Groove Agent SE4 Drum Track (Instrument Track)

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
yodelingninja
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:16 am
Contact:

Groove Agent SE4 Drum Track (Instrument Track)

Post by yodelingninja » Mon May 30, 2016 11:58 pm

hello - i'm hoping someone can shed light on my problem. I created an Instrument Track, used GA to find a drum pattern, placed the pattern on the track. And it only plays a short bit - the length of the pattern i think (4 bars). How do i change the length (by time or measures) in the actual track so i can play a 3-4 minute song. I guess i could copy and paste the pattern X many times, change it to fills, etc. is there an alterative to changing the length of the pattern?

Thanks for any help!

drew

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19880
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 Drum Track (Instrument Track)

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue May 31, 2016 12:37 pm

Hi,

Do you want to change the length of the pattern, or do you want to play it "in loop" (or multiple times) in Cubase?

If the 2nd is the option, use Ctrl+D command to Duplicate the selected event (while the pattern is selected in the Project window). Or use Ctrl+K to Repeat Events, and type the count of repeats, you want to apply.

Is this, what you are looking for?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Maincat
Member
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 Drum Track (Instrument Track)

Post by Maincat » Tue May 31, 2016 1:14 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

Do you want to change the length of the pattern, or do you want to play it "in loop" (or multiple times) in Cubase?

If the 2nd is the option, use Ctrl+D command to Duplicate the selected event (while the pattern is selected in the Project window). Or use Ctrl+K to Repeat Events, and type the count of repeats, you want to apply.

Is this, what you are looking for?
Or hold the mouse over the middle of the right side of the pattern, find the dot and left button drag.
Steve
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Version 1903, 8 Gig RAM, AMD Phenom II 955 BE X4, 27" Acer LCD (X2), GX460, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha KX8, Nektar LX88, Shure SM58, Yamaha HS50Ms with Yamaha HS8M Sub., Yamaha HPH-MT7W Headphones, Kontakt 5.7.3, The Grand 3.1, Neo Soul Keys, Groove Agent 4, WaveLab Elements 10, ASUS Nexus 7 2013, Android 6.0, Cubase IC PRO and lots of other stuff.

yodelingninja
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:16 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 Drum Track (Instrument Track)

Post by yodelingninja » Wed Jun 01, 2016 12:39 pm

Thanks for the help. Duplicating the track worked fine, I can just add different fill patterns when needed, probably will make those separate track. Is there a real difference between looping the pattern and duplicating? In the context this is just to get rough drum tracks down.

I also found the dot in the lower right corner of track, moved it left but it did not lengthen pattern. Just black space, no drum sound. Maybe I did something wrong?

Drew

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19880
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 Drum Track (Instrument Track)

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Jun 01, 2016 3:47 pm

Hi,

Yes, the hot Spot in the right-bottom corner extend the lenght of the event. This is how it should works.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

yodelingninja
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:16 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 Drum Track (Instrument Track)

Post by yodelingninja » Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:48 am

hello Martin - can you show me a screen shot of what you mean? When i extended the length of the "pattern" placed into the instrument track (say a 4 bar pattern) it just created blank space, no sound. If it's possible just to lengthen this pattern that way, i'm certainly interested!

thanks again!
d

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1853
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 Drum Track (Instrument Track)

Post by Puma0382 » Fri Jun 03, 2016 8:56 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

Yes, the hot Spot in the right-bottom corner extend the lenght of the event. This is how it should works.
Correct; but @Maincat referred to new functionality, introduced recently, whereby a 'hotspot' on the middle right edge of an event can be used to click-drag and make copies. Hover your mouse pointer there and you'll find it... :)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.10, WaveLab Pro v10.0.10, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.1, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

yodelingninja
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:16 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 Drum Track (Instrument Track)

Post by yodelingninja » Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:25 am

When you say "event" i assume that you mean the Groove Instrument track.

Haven't found the "middle" right edge that can be used to drag and make copies. When i click the "bottom" right edge and drag it to extend the length, nothing happens, just blank space. I'll try and take screen shot tomorrow and upload if i can't figure it out.

all in the learning process!

d

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19880
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 Drum Track (Instrument Track)

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Jun 04, 2016 8:15 am

This screenshot?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-06-04 at 9.13.16.png
(47.3 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

yodelingninja
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:16 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 Drum Track (Instrument Track)

Post by yodelingninja » Fri Jun 10, 2016 8:30 pm

i do not have that middle option, please see screen shots. Am i missing something? As you can see when i extend this pattern it's just blank.

thanks for any help!
Attachments
Cubase 1.png
(374.38 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 2.jpg
(144.36 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19880
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 Drum Track (Instrument Track)

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Jun 11, 2016 8:00 am

Hi,

If you don't have the middle option, then you are not on Cubase 8, but you are on Cubase 7. In this case, use the KeyCommands I recommended.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests