Registered/Activation

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Sunny7
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:56 pm
Contact:

Registered/Activation

Post by Sunny7 » Sun May 01, 2016 11:06 am

Hi I recently bought Cubase 8.5 boxed version I have registered/Activation with series number on Cubase8.5 Steinberg site but when I open the software it keeps asking me to register the software every time, on the Steinberg site (my products) when it already has been registered.
I have installed the following plug-ins includes in cubase8.5 box:
Halion5/ Halion Sonic2 Trial
Groove Agent4 Trial
The Grand 3 SE Trial
Padshop Pro Trial

I got all of their activation code inside the box.
When I registered my Cubase I only entered the Cubase activation code it not ask me for the activation codes for all the other plug-ins so I don't know how to register the other plug-ins. Kindly can someone tell me how to do this step by step or if someone can do it for me online and activate it on my PC.
Regards, Sunny 7.
Computer: Win 10Pro/64bit/Intel Core i7/Interface: RME UCX
Softwares: (Cubase Pro 9=64bit) (Wave Lab 9) (NI=Komplete 10 Ultimate) (Samplitude Pro X /64-Bit)
Keyboards: (KORG PA3x/76) (Yamaha MOXF8) (Roland FA06)

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2392
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by MrSoundman » Sun May 01, 2016 11:18 am

stand2base wrote:when I open the software it keeps asking me to register the software
Yes this is confusing; "registration" and "activation" are two different things, but in fact you can't activate without first having registered, so that notice on first starting Cubase is redundant. It's been there for years and I guess they just forgot to remove it from the code. In any case, it only appears the first time you run it after installation and once you click "Already registered" it goes away permanently.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.0 • WaveLab 10.0.0 • SpectraLayers 6.0.20 • HALion 6.3.1 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by ggc » Sun May 01, 2016 11:40 am

Hiya bud

Ok.. I will try to help you out (activating etc is not something i do very often:p)

1. attach your dongle to your internet machine and start up the elicenser control center
2. select your dongle in the list on the left
3. press the green button with the downwards arrow above the list of elicensers
4. enter your code(s) so they are activated on your dongle
5. go online into your steinberg account and activate your products in the "my steinberg" section (register elicenser/software / enter download access code) by entering your activation codes.

I think thats how it works...

Njoy:)

User avatar
Sunny7
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by Sunny7 » Sun May 01, 2016 3:06 pm

I do but i don't know is Activate or not ? when i open Cubase then again asking Register...
Image

Image

Image
Regards, Sunny 7.
Computer: Win 10Pro/64bit/Intel Core i7/Interface: RME UCX
Softwares: (Cubase Pro 9=64bit) (Wave Lab 9) (NI=Komplete 10 Ultimate) (Samplitude Pro X /64-Bit)
Keyboards: (KORG PA3x/76) (Yamaha MOXF8) (Roland FA06)

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by ggc » Sun May 01, 2016 3:36 pm

Click on your usb dongle in the elicense control center and send a pic please..

Can you move licenses to your dongle?

What happens when you click on "already registered?"

(Brb, need to sleep some)

User avatar
Sunny7
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by Sunny7 » Sun May 01, 2016 4:21 pm

Thanks for your interest and I am very upset to see that after spending such a heavy amount of cash the plugins are only for a set period of time thats just not right!
Kindly tell me have all softwares been properly activated and do I need to do anything else right now?
Image
Regards, Sunny 7.
Computer: Win 10Pro/64bit/Intel Core i7/Interface: RME UCX
Softwares: (Cubase Pro 9=64bit) (Wave Lab 9) (NI=Komplete 10 Ultimate) (Samplitude Pro X /64-Bit)
Keyboards: (KORG PA3x/76) (Yamaha MOXF8) (Roland FA06)

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2392
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by MrSoundman » Sun May 01, 2016 5:38 pm

According to your screenshot, everything is correctly activated. The next time you open Cubase, click "Already registered".

The trial versions of the four VST instruments are included on the boxed DVDs and are exactly that -- trial versions. They are not required for Cubase (which has its own plugins included) and are optional additions. If, after the trial period you decide you would like to keep one or more of the optional VST instruments, you can purchase an activation code online which will grant permanent use of the already-installed instrument. If you do not wish to keep the VST instruments, you can just uninstall them and Cubase will continue to work.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.0 • WaveLab 10.0.0 • SpectraLayers 6.0.20 • HALion 6.3.1 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

User avatar
Sunny7
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by Sunny7 » Mon May 02, 2016 12:22 am

OK now I understand Thanks for nice guide. something is mistake please see pic my Cubase ok or ?
Image
Regards, Sunny 7.
Computer: Win 10Pro/64bit/Intel Core i7/Interface: RME UCX
Softwares: (Cubase Pro 9=64bit) (Wave Lab 9) (NI=Komplete 10 Ultimate) (Samplitude Pro X /64-Bit)
Keyboards: (KORG PA3x/76) (Yamaha MOXF8) (Roland FA06)

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by ggc » Mon May 02, 2016 3:25 am

Should be ok.

-Right click the cubase icon on your desktop and select "properties"
-Select the "compatibility" tab
-Remove any checked boxes in this tab and press "ok"
-Start cubase

Njoy:)

User avatar
Sunny7
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by Sunny7 » Mon May 02, 2016 11:58 am

Hi Thanks you have really been a great help and my problems are nearly gone.
Now I want to install my Native Instruments komplete-10-ultimate kindly tell me which folder I need to install it so Cubase can recognize it and works without any problems. Do I need to install it in one of the following folders? - VST Sound, VST3 or VSTPlugins :?:
Regards, Sunny 7.
Computer: Win 10Pro/64bit/Intel Core i7/Interface: RME UCX
Softwares: (Cubase Pro 9=64bit) (Wave Lab 9) (NI=Komplete 10 Ultimate) (Samplitude Pro X /64-Bit)
Keyboards: (KORG PA3x/76) (Yamaha MOXF8) (Roland FA06)

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3050
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by peakae » Mon May 02, 2016 12:45 pm

Really anywhere you want to. Just set the path in the plugin manager afterwards.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
Sunny7
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by Sunny7 » Mon May 02, 2016 1:01 pm

thanks for replying I am very sorry but as I am not a pro I don't really understand what you mean could you explain it to me step by step please.
Regards, Sunny 7.
Computer: Win 10Pro/64bit/Intel Core i7/Interface: RME UCX
Softwares: (Cubase Pro 9=64bit) (Wave Lab 9) (NI=Komplete 10 Ultimate) (Samplitude Pro X /64-Bit)
Keyboards: (KORG PA3x/76) (Yamaha MOXF8) (Roland FA06)

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by ggc » Mon May 02, 2016 1:11 pm

C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins is usually a good place to install plugins..
(Many plugin companies default to this location when installing)

You can put the vst data (libraries, soundfiles, samples etc) in a different location.. (Different partition , different drive or wherever)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kJD0kfbfOgY

User avatar
Sunny7
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by Sunny7 » Mon May 02, 2016 7:03 pm

Hi Thank you for all your help Cubase installation is almost complete
Actually I have Moxf8 this is my controller and sometimes I use its own sounds in Cubase. I am having problem with syncing I feel that it’s not syncing properly with the tempo, before I have Cubase5ai It worked perfectly with that so tell me do I need any specific settings to sync the tempo? One other thing please look at the screen shot , UCX is my interface and I one to use Cubase with my UCX but when I open Cubase, then Cubase stops working with my UCX and connects to my Moxf8 input output then I have to go to device menu and change the settings so that Cubase works with UCX not Moxf8.
Image
Last edited by Sunny7 on Mon May 02, 2016 7:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Regards, Sunny 7.
Computer: Win 10Pro/64bit/Intel Core i7/Interface: RME UCX
Softwares: (Cubase Pro 9=64bit) (Wave Lab 9) (NI=Komplete 10 Ultimate) (Samplitude Pro X /64-Bit)
Keyboards: (KORG PA3x/76) (Yamaha MOXF8) (Roland FA06)

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by ggc » Mon May 02, 2016 7:43 pm

Check these two boxes in your device editor..:

Image
image.jpeg
(490.46 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2392
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by MrSoundman » Mon May 02, 2016 8:08 pm

stand2base wrote:UCX is my interface and I one to use Cubase with my UCX but when I open Cubase, then Cubase stops working with my UCX and connects to my Moxf8 input output then I have to go to device menu and change the settings so that Cubase works with UCX not Moxf8
ASIO (the special audio driver that Cubase needs for best performance) can only work with one interface at a time. If you have more than one ASIO device (and therefore driver) you must choose one of them, and if you switch to another Cubase remembers this between sessions. One workaround would be to connect the analog outputs of the MOXF8 to the analog inputs of the UCX and use only the UCX ASIO driver.

You don't appear to have the ASIO driver for the UCX installed.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.0 • WaveLab 10.0.0 • SpectraLayers 6.0.20 • HALion 6.3.1 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

User avatar
Sunny7
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by Sunny7 » Mon May 02, 2016 8:37 pm

I simply want my MOXF8 to follow Cubase tempo how can I do this?
Regards, Sunny 7.
Computer: Win 10Pro/64bit/Intel Core i7/Interface: RME UCX
Softwares: (Cubase Pro 9=64bit) (Wave Lab 9) (NI=Komplete 10 Ultimate) (Samplitude Pro X /64-Bit)
Keyboards: (KORG PA3x/76) (Yamaha MOXF8) (Roland FA06)

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2392
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by MrSoundman » Mon May 02, 2016 8:41 pm

I'm not familiar with the MOXF8 ... do you mean, you want an internal sequencer in the MOXF8 to sync via MIDI with Cubase being the master?
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.0 • WaveLab 10.0.0 • SpectraLayers 6.0.20 • HALion 6.3.1 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by ggc » Mon May 02, 2016 8:46 pm

Transport-> project synchronization setup -> midi clock destinations -> choose your moxf8 in the list

Also check ->" midi clock follows project position " and "always send start message"

Enable your moxf8 for receiving midi clock...

Good night:)

User avatar
Sunny7
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by Sunny7 » Mon May 02, 2016 9:05 pm

sorry I think I may not have explained myself properly want I want is when I change the Cubase tempo my Moxf8 recognizes it automatically for example I record in Cubase Moxf8 arpeggio pattern so if cubase tempo is 120 moxf arpeggio patterns follows the cubase tempo.
Regards, Sunny 7.
Computer: Win 10Pro/64bit/Intel Core i7/Interface: RME UCX
Softwares: (Cubase Pro 9=64bit) (Wave Lab 9) (NI=Komplete 10 Ultimate) (Samplitude Pro X /64-Bit)
Keyboards: (KORG PA3x/76) (Yamaha MOXF8) (Roland FA06)

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2392
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by MrSoundman » Mon May 02, 2016 9:14 pm

What gcc said.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.0 • WaveLab 10.0.0 • SpectraLayers 6.0.20 • HALion 6.3.1 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

User avatar
Sunny7
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by Sunny7 » Tue May 03, 2016 9:52 am

Hi, Thanks for nice help my Cubase8.5 installation & Activation chapter is now successfully complete. I really appreciate your help!
I have created a new topic (Extra settings) please click on the link thanks.
viewtopic.php?f=226&t=96794
Regards, Sunny 7.
Computer: Win 10Pro/64bit/Intel Core i7/Interface: RME UCX
Softwares: (Cubase Pro 9=64bit) (Wave Lab 9) (NI=Komplete 10 Ultimate) (Samplitude Pro X /64-Bit)
Keyboards: (KORG PA3x/76) (Yamaha MOXF8) (Roland FA06)

Paul ONeill
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 4:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by Paul ONeill » Sat May 21, 2016 1:24 pm

I have just bought a new pc running Windows 8 to replace my old Windows 7 machine - both 64 bit. Have a USB Dongle, registered with Steinberg, and licences for Steinberg software including Cubase 8.5. Am having terrible problems trying to install Cubase 8.5 on my new pc (haven't even bothered trying to install any other Steinberg software yet). Downloaded the Cubase 8.5 software from Steinberg website and installed. Downloaded elicenser software and installed. Put in my activation code but get message that I have no licence. The elicenser software sometimes reads and displays my licences, sometimes just comes up with an error message USB Device OS - Finish expected but received. Have run maintenance routine but that too gets interrupted by the same error message. Driving me nuts!!!! What is worse, Cubase 8.5 and the elicenser are working perfectly with the same USB Dongle and the same latest version of elicenser on my old pc. Anyone got any ideas?

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2392
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Registered/Activation

Post by MrSoundman » Sat May 21, 2016 9:12 pm

Paul ONeill wrote:Anyone got any ideas?
As this doesn't have anything to do with the subject of this thread, I'd suggest you start a new topic. Logic would suggest that your new computer might have some serious hardware problems so perhaps you could start in the Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup? Concentrate on getting your USB issue fixed first because without a functioning eLicenser, nothing will work.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.0 • WaveLab 10.0.0 • SpectraLayers 6.0.20 • HALion 6.3.1 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests