Halion 4 Ratings/Mediabay

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Post Reply
milamu
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:29 pm
Contact:

Halion 4 Ratings/Mediabay

Post by milamu » Sun Jun 12, 2011 1:34 pm

Hi, im just going trough the new sounds in H4, does anybody know, where the ratings, which i´m making, are stored?
Because I want to buy a new Computer and then want to copy my ratings to the new one.

Thanks for any help,
Mike
Cubase Pro 9.0.1 64bit - UR22mk2 -Win8.1 - 6core i7 - 64 GB RAM

billum
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 4 Ratings/Mediabay

Post by billum » Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:27 pm

I don't have an answer, Mike, I'm afraid, but I would like to know as well, because I went through and rated sounds in Halion Sonic SE, and now that I've upgraded to Halion 4 the ratings for the same sounds don't appear in its Media Bay, which is a pain. I'm looking at making notes from HS SE's Media Bay and recreating these ratings in H4, which I don't much fancy!

It seems strange that the implication of this is that the ratings aren't stored with the sounds, but stored specific to each application that plays them - unless it's a H4.0 buglet?
Bill M
Cubase9.5 64bit, Hal4.5, GA3, Wavelab 9.5
Win7 64bit, i9

If it ain't broke - fix it until it is

milamu
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 4 Ratings/Mediabay

Post by milamu » Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:34 pm

Hi billum,

it´s the same on my system. The ratings,which I made in Halion Sonic, don´t appear in Halion 4, and also
not In Mediabay in Cubase 6. I can only hope, that an update will clear all this things, because that´s not good.

Gr, Mike
Cubase Pro 9.0.1 64bit - UR22mk2 -Win8.1 - 6core i7 - 64 GB RAM

User avatar
haraldsson
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 4 Ratings/Mediabay

Post by haraldsson » Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:52 pm

As far as I have experienced the ratings are stored within the vst preset (the vstpreset).
Best regards,
Hjörtur Haraldsson Blöndal

Hardware:
Apple - iMac 27" 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7 - 16GB Ram - OSX 10.14.3
Lenovo laptop - Intel i7-4720HQ 2.6GHz - 12GB Ram - Windows 10
iPad 2018 6. Generation - iOS 12.4

Yamaha AG06 Audio Interface

Host:
Prosonus - Studio One Professional 4.1.3
Steinberg - Cubase Pro 10.0.15
Steinberg - Cubasis 2.7
Avid - Pro Tools 2018
Propellerhead - Reason 10.2.2

milamu
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 4 Ratings/Mediabay

Post by milamu » Sat Jun 18, 2011 6:04 pm

Hi, thanks for your answer.
But do you know, how to "copy" the ratings from Halion Sonic to Halion 4?

And when the ratings are stored in the vstpreset, why do the ratings not appear in the C6-mediabay(except HalionSonic SE!).

Gr,Mike
Cubase Pro 9.0.1 64bit - UR22mk2 -Win8.1 - 6core i7 - 64 GB RAM

User avatar
haraldsson
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 4 Ratings/Mediabay

Post by haraldsson » Sun Jun 19, 2011 9:21 am

I can't figure out where the ratings are stored.
Best regards,
Hjörtur Haraldsson Blöndal

Hardware:
Apple - iMac 27" 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7 - 16GB Ram - OSX 10.14.3
Lenovo laptop - Intel i7-4720HQ 2.6GHz - 12GB Ram - Windows 10
iPad 2018 6. Generation - iOS 12.4

Yamaha AG06 Audio Interface

Host:
Prosonus - Studio One Professional 4.1.3
Steinberg - Cubase Pro 10.0.15
Steinberg - Cubasis 2.7
Avid - Pro Tools 2018
Propellerhead - Reason 10.2.2

milamu
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 4 Ratings/Mediabay

Post by milamu » Mon Jun 20, 2011 10:15 am

Can the moderators tell me, where the ratings of Halion4, HalionSonic etc. are stored?
And can I copy the ratings?

Thanks, Mike
Cubase Pro 9.0.1 64bit - UR22mk2 -Win8.1 - 6core i7 - 64 GB RAM

milamu
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 4 Ratings/Mediabay

Post by milamu » Fri Jul 08, 2011 12:47 pm

Now I have my new Imac and installed HalionSonic and Halion 4.
All the ratings, that I made on my old system, are not there. Can I copy the ratings from my old computer?

Thanks for any help.

Gr, Mike
Cubase Pro 9.0.1 64bit - UR22mk2 -Win8.1 - 6core i7 - 64 GB RAM

milamu
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 4 Ratings/Mediabay

Post by milamu » Sun Oct 02, 2011 12:54 pm

Hi all, I still don't have any answer to solve this question. Anybody with a solution

Thanks, Mike
Cubase Pro 9.0.1 64bit - UR22mk2 -Win8.1 - 6core i7 - 64 GB RAM

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest