Question - 32bit to 64bit

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
SYDIOM
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2012 1:46 pm
Contact:

Question - 32bit to 64bit

Post by SYDIOM »

Hi

I am on macbook El Capitan, 64bit. Cubase artist 7. Reason 8.3.
Cant rewire because Cubase seems to be installed as 32 bit version. Reason 8.3 is 64bit without option to open as 32 bit. :roll:

So I am going to uninstall Cubase and reinstall as 64 bit. (I think I can do that).

Will I be able to open tunes that were created in 32bit Cubase in a 64bit Cubase?

Thanx.

EDIT: I think this answers my question: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Btksvmshx4E

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25080
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Question - 32bit to 64bit

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

1st of all, you don't need to reinstal your Cubase. Go to the Application folder, select Cubase application, Cmd+I to open Get Info. There is a checkbox to open the application in the 32bit mode. Disable it. Now Cubase starts in 64bit mode.

Yes, you will be able to open the projects, you created in 32bit Cubase. 3rd party-plug-ins might not open, if they are not bridged (internal 32/64bit VST Bridge).

Luckyly, you can switch back to 32bit any time very fast, if you need to for some project. ;-)
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

SYDIOM
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2012 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Question - 32bit to 64bit

Post by SYDIOM »

Thank you Martin. Strangely for me, when I untick the 32bit option in Get Info, it remains as 32bit when I open the software. I assume then that I have chosen to install it originally as 32bit?

EDIT - Wrong, it is now showing up as 64bit. Strange, it did not do it immediately. All good.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests