Control Room Mixer Not Working

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Müllch Major
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 1:33 pm
Contact:

Control Room Mixer Not Working

Post by Müllch Major »

Hi, I'm using Cubase 8.5 and, since a few days, my control room mixer meter bridge stopped working...

I re-configured it again and nothing. The signal arrives to the main stereo output, and it also arrives to the control room mix, but the built-in loudness meter and the k-system meters not even move!!

Any answers? I'm feeling quite disappointed these days with the DAW


Thanks,
M.

medwaystudios
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room Mixer Not Working

Post by medwaystudios »

I'm having a problem too with the horizontal meters in the control room. They show no signal except for a small vertical line that goes green when the signal is loud enough, right near the peak section.

This happens on both my desktop and laptop installations.
Medway Studios
Online Mastering

User avatar
Novikthewise
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 1:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room Mixer Not Working

Post by Novikthewise »

medwaystudios wrote:I'm having a problem too with the horizontal meters in the control room. They show no signal except for a small vertical line that goes green when the signal is loud enough, right near the peak section.
I can confirm this.
StudioPC: Core i7 2600, 16GB DDR-1333 RAM, Asus P8H67 m-Evo REV.3, Win 7 64Bit Home Premium, Cubase 8.5.20 64bit, Halion 5.1.1, Halion Sonic 2, Wavelab 9.0.25,

Mobile: HP Elitebook 8460p I5 2540m 8GB RAM Win 7 Pro 64bit, Cubase Elements 8.0.40

vespesian
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room Mixer Not Working

Post by vespesian »

Same here (thought it was just me :roll: ).

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3219
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Control Room Mixer Not Working

Post by peakae »

Same here
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

medwaystudios
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room Mixer Not Working

Post by medwaystudios »

Thanks, good to know not just me.
Medway Studios
Online Mastering

Müllch Major
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 1:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room Mixer Not Working

Post by Müllch Major »

So... Has anybody found any solution to these?? I'm still trying to work it out... :roll:

User avatar
Felipe Garcia
Moderator
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 9:31 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Control Room Mixer Not Working

Post by Felipe Garcia »

This is an old thread, please make sure that the latest maintenance updates for your program version have been installed:

Cubase Pro 8: http://www.steinberg.net/index.php?id=d ... base_pro_8
Cubase Pro 8.5: http://www.steinberg.net/index.php?id=12494
Joaquin Felipe Garcia, Senior Support Representative
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

User avatar
Novikthewise
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 1:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room Mixer Not Working

Post by Novikthewise »

Horizontal Metering in the Control Room still is not working in C8.5.20
I personally don't bother as i don't need this meterings anyways
control room.png
(35.43 KiB) Not downloaded yet
StudioPC: Core i7 2600, 16GB DDR-1333 RAM, Asus P8H67 m-Evo REV.3, Win 7 64Bit Home Premium, Cubase 8.5.20 64bit, Halion 5.1.1, Halion Sonic 2, Wavelab 9.0.25,

Mobile: HP Elitebook 8460p I5 2540m 8GB RAM Win 7 Pro 64bit, Cubase Elements 8.0.40

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest