32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
mc303
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by mc303 » Thu Feb 11, 2016 6:28 pm

Hi, quick question before i uninstall, just got myself a new windows 64bit laptop plenty of ram, i7 etc, however i installed the 32bit CB on it, now all i m getting is freeze, lock ups and crashes?? running win 10
am i only to use the 64bit CB on this laptop, the reason for this is most of my plugins are 32 and i heard they dont work well on 64,
any advice please?
thank you
Win 10 64bt, i7 6th gen,12gb ram, Pro 8.5 + 9,
Nektar Lx 49, Korg i3,
.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by Grim » Thu Feb 11, 2016 6:44 pm

32bit on 64bit Windows should work fine. What audio interface are you using?
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

mc303
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by mc303 » Thu Feb 11, 2016 6:51 pm

hi Grim, nothing at the moment, i am rescanning plugin manager and it keeps freezing, i havent installed the steinberg interface yet because i wanted to make sure my plugins were working correctly first, do i need to install the interface driver just to scan? i wouldnt have thought so, it just wont rescan at the moment?
Win 10 64bt, i7 6th gen,12gb ram, Pro 8.5 + 9,
Nektar Lx 49, Korg i3,
.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by Grim » Thu Feb 11, 2016 7:19 pm

OK...so plugin manager scan has always been a bit iffy. It's safer to close and reopen Cubase after setting the plugin path and it scans plugs on opening.

If it still crashes then probably you have a plugin that isn't compatible.

EDIT...just to say that if I was installing to a new computer I would install Cubase and interface and check how it runs first and then start slowly adding the plugins.
Last edited by Grim on Thu Feb 11, 2016 7:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

mc303
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by mc303 » Thu Feb 11, 2016 7:23 pm

Grim wrote:OK...so plugin manager scan has always been a bit iffy. It's safer to close and reopen Cubase after setting the plugin path and it scans plugs on opening.

If it still crashes then probably you have a plugin that isn't compatible.

ahh i did notice the paths weren't on the system in the first place that's probably it :)

are you running W7 ON A W10 machine, just saw your sig
Win 10 64bt, i7 6th gen,12gb ram, Pro 8.5 + 9,
Nektar Lx 49, Korg i3,
.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by Grim » Thu Feb 11, 2016 7:32 pm

I ended up going with W10, my sig needs updating (was just trying it out at that time),
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

mc303
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by mc303 » Thu Feb 11, 2016 7:33 pm

thx Grim
Win 10 64bt, i7 6th gen,12gb ram, Pro 8.5 + 9,
Nektar Lx 49, Korg i3,
.

mc303
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by mc303 » Thu Feb 11, 2016 7:35 pm

i'll compare my win 7 machine to my win 10 machine and correct the folder locations etc because there's a lot not showing in cubase on the 10 machine
thank you
Win 10 64bt, i7 6th gen,12gb ram, Pro 8.5 + 9,
Nektar Lx 49, Korg i3,
.

Modest-Expert
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 3:59 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by Modest-Expert » Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:16 pm

Here its not working.... The majority of my 32 bits plug ins caused me so much problem (freeze crac it makes the Asio peaking at 100%) so dont trust blindly the one here telling you its gonna be allright. Flip a coin... But the good news is my 64 plug ins works perfectly well and dont ask for a lot of Asio. Ex 10% for a 4 gig patch... ( with my 32 bit plugin the asio peak for a 100mb patch... So be careful...btw I am one of the first here to alert people about this problem. Man I gotta a brand new computer and was discouraged at first but now I just work with 64 bit problem and look at your post about problem with 32 bit when I take a break. Its not my problem any more. If you are in love with your 32 bits plug in you could be very very frustrated.... I wish you good luck...

mc303
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by mc303 » Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:23 pm

Modest-Expert wrote:Here its not working.... The majority of my 32 bits plug ins caused me so much problem (freeze crac it makes the Asio peaking at 100%) so dont trust blindly the one here telling you its gonna be allright. Flip a coin... But the good news is my 64 plug ins works perfectly well and dont ask for a lot of Asio. Ex 10% for a 4 gig patch... ( with my 32 bit plugin the asio peak for a 100mb patch... So be careful...btw I am one of the first here to alert people about this problem. Man I gotta a brand new computer and was discouraged at first but now I just work with 64 bit problem and look at your post about problem with 32 bit when I take a break. Its not my problem any more. If you are in love with your 32 bits plug in you could be very very frustrated.... I wish you good luck...

ive always used 32bit plugs on my 32/64bit win 7 running CB 32 because of the same probs, this is the first time i am going to try 64bit CB, i will contact HP tomorrow and ask is it possible to wipe the machine and install win 7 32/64 bit, anyone tried this?
thx
Win 10 64bt, i7 6th gen,12gb ram, Pro 8.5 + 9,
Nektar Lx 49, Korg i3,
.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by Grim » Thu Feb 11, 2016 9:42 pm

Modest-Expert wrote:Here its not working.... The majority of my 32 bits plug ins caused me so much problem (freeze crac it makes the Asio peaking at 100%) so dont trust blindly the one here telling you its gonna be allright. .
The OP is looking to run 32bit plugs in 32bit Cubase. There is no problem with that so what exactly should he not trust about what I told him??

Aside from that, there are many plugs that work fine with Cubase bridge, Jbridge runs even more ok and there are a few that just don't work well. I still run quite a few things via Jbridge and have zero problems.

So while you seem to think you are first to alert people to this problem the facts are:

1. Not everyone will have any problem depending what plugs they are bridging
2. Plenty of people here have known for many years already that bridging can be problematic and it is regularly recommended that you either use 32bit Cubase or all 64bit plugs or if you must bridge use Jbridge.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

mc303
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by mc303 » Fri Feb 12, 2016 1:19 am

well i installed the 64bit and the txt is to small to read on a 15 inch laptop even on the 32 inch screen its tiny, so i'm going to try 32bit one last time, if it dont work this time the lappy goes back and i'll look for a win 7 machine, such a shame with todays technology in the 21st century :(

thanks for all the replies
Win 10 64bt, i7 6th gen,12gb ram, Pro 8.5 + 9,
Nektar Lx 49, Korg i3,
.

Modest-Expert
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 3:59 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by Modest-Expert » Fri Feb 12, 2016 6:45 am

GRIM: The OP is looking to run 32bit plugs in 32bit Cubase. There is no problem with that so what exactly should he not trust about what I told him??

Aside from that, there are many plugs that work fine with Cubase bridge, Jbridge runs even more ok and there are a few that just don't work well. I still run quite a few things via Jbridge and have zero problems.

1. Not everyone will have any problem depending what plugs they are bridging
[/quote]

I never said dont trust him. I say take some and leave some. The world is not based on your system. Its not because youre doing all right that everyone is or should be. I just say to this guy watch out, coz even with a JBridge and all the good work I made on it even with a new powerful computer and 16 gig od ram HERE 32 bit plug in are not working. So this guy could have a perfect system like you mr Perfect or he could also got problems like I did. Thats all I say... And BTW I prefer new 64 bit plug ins 32 bit will slowly disappear I think Thats my opinion Thank you and have fun with your 32 bits if that works I am perfectly happy with my 64 bit plug ins

mc303
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by mc303 » Fri Feb 12, 2016 9:38 am

now now children!!! :)
my original question was, can i run 32bt CB and use 32bt plugs on a win 10 64bt machine :)
Win 10 64bt, i7 6th gen,12gb ram, Pro 8.5 + 9,
Nektar Lx 49, Korg i3,
.

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1295
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by matjones » Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:11 am

mc303 wrote:now now children!!! :)
my original question was, can i run 32bt CB and use 32bt plugs on a win 10 64bt machine :)
Yes you can... just install as prompted and it should all work just fine.... MANY of us used 32bit cubase in the earlier days of 64bit systems before many manufacturers had adopted it and updated their software/drivers.
Cubase 10.0.40 Asus Z390-Plus, i9 9900 @ 3.7GHz, 64GB DDR4 3000Mhz RAM, Asus RX 570, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, UAD2 Octo/Solo/Quad, UA6176, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM/Trigger etc, SoundToys 5, Waves 10, HALion 6, The Grand 3, BFD3 (+ Expansions), WL9.5, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC7, Relab LX480, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG,Sontronics, Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, ATH-M70x, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by Grim » Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:24 am

I just say to this guy watch out, coz even with a JBridge and all the good work I made on it even with a new powerful computer and 16 gig od ram HERE 32 bit plug in are not working.
Again....32bit on 32bit....your problems were with 32bit on 64bit. :roll:
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by Grim » Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:26 am

mc303 wrote:well i installed the 64bit and the txt is to small to read on a 15 inch laptop even on the 32 inch screen its tiny, so i'm going to try 32bit one last time, if it dont work this time the lappy goes back and i'll look for a win 7 machine, such a shame with todays technology in the 21st century :(

thanks for all the replies
64 and 32bit versions don't have different text sizes??
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

mc303
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by mc303 » Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:28 am

ok, update:
so far so good, but can anyone tell me why cubase and the vst instruments are so small in 64bt, i can hardly see the txt,gui etc? iv'e checked preferences but unlike most programmes CB does not have a "size" function, any fixes please?
thanks for all your replies
Win 10 64bt, i7 6th gen,12gb ram, Pro 8.5 + 9,
Nektar Lx 49, Korg i3,
.

mc303
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by mc303 » Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:29 am

Grim wrote:
mc303 wrote:well i installed the 64bit and the txt is to small to read on a 15 inch laptop even on the 32 inch screen its tiny, so i'm going to try 32bit one last time, if it dont work this time the lappy goes back and i'll look for a win 7 machine, such a shame with todays technology in the 21st century :(

thanks for all the replies
64 and 32bit versions don't have different text sizes??
would you like some pics?
Win 10 64bt, i7 6th gen,12gb ram, Pro 8.5 + 9,
Nektar Lx 49, Korg i3,
.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by Grim » Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:39 am

Yeah...that's really odd....could you post a screencap of the 64bit with the tiny text.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

mc303
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by mc303 » Fri Feb 12, 2016 12:14 pm

lap on the left is new win 10 64bt running CB 32 with twin display adapters intel HD 520 and Nvidia GTX 950M
lap on right is win 7 64bt running CB 32 with intel HD 3000
Attachments
both2.jpg
(172.4 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Win 10 64bt, i7 6th gen,12gb ram, Pro 8.5 + 9,
Nektar Lx 49, Korg i3,
.

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1295
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by matjones » Fri Feb 12, 2016 12:18 pm

Unless my eyes are playing up (which admittedly they frequently do lol) it looks like you're running each system at a different screen res... your pic isn't the clearest... why not do a screen grab from both machines and post those instead ;)
Cubase 10.0.40 Asus Z390-Plus, i9 9900 @ 3.7GHz, 64GB DDR4 3000Mhz RAM, Asus RX 570, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, UAD2 Octo/Solo/Quad, UA6176, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM/Trigger etc, SoundToys 5, Waves 10, HALion 6, The Grand 3, BFD3 (+ Expansions), WL9.5, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC7, Relab LX480, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG,Sontronics, Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, ATH-M70x, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

mc303
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by mc303 » Fri Feb 12, 2016 12:38 pm

win 7 running @ 1366 x 768 recommended
win 10 running @ 1920 x1080 recommended

yes your right, and when i change the new lap to the same win 7 settings the screens are identical, trouble is it ruins all everything else, cant play vids etc muddy blurry icons and browsing :(
Win 10 64bt, i7 6th gen,12gb ram, Pro 8.5 + 9,
Nektar Lx 49, Korg i3,
.

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1295
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by matjones » Fri Feb 12, 2016 12:48 pm

Try switching to the same res and see what happens....... easy enough to swap back if it's not the cause....
Cubase 10.0.40 Asus Z390-Plus, i9 9900 @ 3.7GHz, 64GB DDR4 3000Mhz RAM, Asus RX 570, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, UAD2 Octo/Solo/Quad, UA6176, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM/Trigger etc, SoundToys 5, Waves 10, HALion 6, The Grand 3, BFD3 (+ Expansions), WL9.5, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC7, Relab LX480, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG,Sontronics, Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, ATH-M70x, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

mc303
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 bit CB on 64bit machine

Post by mc303 » Fri Feb 12, 2016 12:54 pm

matjones wrote:Try switching to the same res and see what happens....... easy enough to swap back if it's not the cause....
yes i did, but it makes a mess of everything else on the laptop, i know it's easy to switch back but i dont really want to pay £1000 for something that i have to keep changing :(
Win 10 64bt, i7 6th gen,12gb ram, Pro 8.5 + 9,
Nektar Lx 49, Korg i3,
.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests