no midi

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Billow
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:00 am
Contact:

no midi

Post by Billow » Wed Feb 03, 2016 11:10 am

hey,

for some unknown reason, ive lost the ability to record midi from my keyboard. everything is connected but no sound is reaching Cubase. though when I open a midi track with halion I have sound when i click on the virtual keyboard

any ideas as to why or how to resolve?
Gigabyte B150M D2V Intel® Core™ i5-6400K Processor(2.7Ghz) with intel x64 chipset. 16 Go RAM, Cubase Elements 8(+Dark Planet and HALion Symphonic Orchestra VST), Cubase 5, Line 6 and Ibanez guitars and equipment Audio Technica and M-audio micros. M-Audio MKII interface. Korg NanoKontrol2. Amplifier Hi-Fi Klein & Hummel Telewatt SB280/II (old but powerful) with JBL control one speakers.

My music demos
http://www.soundcloud.com/steve-skies

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: no midi

Post by Crotchety » Wed Feb 03, 2016 12:45 pm

Since recently you now have to click the monitor button on midi tracks, as you always have had to for audio, to get a signal through. Could this be the problem?
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

User avatar
Billow
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:00 am
Contact:

Re: no midi

Post by Billow » Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:24 pm

i did that and still Nothing. though up untill today ive never done that either and im using elements 8.
Gigabyte B150M D2V Intel® Core™ i5-6400K Processor(2.7Ghz) with intel x64 chipset. 16 Go RAM, Cubase Elements 8(+Dark Planet and HALion Symphonic Orchestra VST), Cubase 5, Line 6 and Ibanez guitars and equipment Audio Technica and M-audio micros. M-Audio MKII interface. Korg NanoKontrol2. Amplifier Hi-Fi Klein & Hummel Telewatt SB280/II (old but powerful) with JBL control one speakers.

My music demos
http://www.soundcloud.com/steve-skies

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: no midi

Post by Crotchety » Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:38 pm

Cables? And that's me out of ideas...
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3868
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: no midi

Post by Prock » Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:47 pm

A couple of thoughts...
- Plug in your usb device befor starting Cubase.
- Possible usb port failure. Try another.

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
Billow
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:00 am
Contact:

Re: no midi

Post by Billow » Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:47 am

thanks both my cables work fine and i shall look into the USB port. my device is allways plugged in before opening cubase. M-audio midi sport uno is the device
Gigabyte B150M D2V Intel® Core™ i5-6400K Processor(2.7Ghz) with intel x64 chipset. 16 Go RAM, Cubase Elements 8(+Dark Planet and HALion Symphonic Orchestra VST), Cubase 5, Line 6 and Ibanez guitars and equipment Audio Technica and M-audio micros. M-Audio MKII interface. Korg NanoKontrol2. Amplifier Hi-Fi Klein & Hummel Telewatt SB280/II (old but powerful) with JBL control one speakers.

My music demos
http://www.soundcloud.com/steve-skies

User avatar
Billow
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:00 am
Contact:

Re: no midi

Post by Billow » Thu Feb 04, 2016 3:23 pm

so infact it was the USB port that was the problem. i switched it and works fine though indeed now i must use the monitor button to hear it.
Gigabyte B150M D2V Intel® Core™ i5-6400K Processor(2.7Ghz) with intel x64 chipset. 16 Go RAM, Cubase Elements 8(+Dark Planet and HALion Symphonic Orchestra VST), Cubase 5, Line 6 and Ibanez guitars and equipment Audio Technica and M-audio micros. M-Audio MKII interface. Korg NanoKontrol2. Amplifier Hi-Fi Klein & Hummel Telewatt SB280/II (old but powerful) with JBL control one speakers.

My music demos
http://www.soundcloud.com/steve-skies

User avatar
Billow
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:00 am
Contact:

Re: no midi

Post by Billow » Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:32 pm

once again, im suffering with this midi problem
been working fine now since this last post (3 months approx) and suddenly ive got no sound / signal coming in from keyboard.
my midi device is all there in cubase everything is active but no sound
midi.png
(408.77 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Gigabyte B150M D2V Intel® Core™ i5-6400K Processor(2.7Ghz) with intel x64 chipset. 16 Go RAM, Cubase Elements 8(+Dark Planet and HALion Symphonic Orchestra VST), Cubase 5, Line 6 and Ibanez guitars and equipment Audio Technica and M-audio micros. M-Audio MKII interface. Korg NanoKontrol2. Amplifier Hi-Fi Klein & Hummel Telewatt SB280/II (old but powerful) with JBL control one speakers.

My music demos
http://www.soundcloud.com/steve-skies

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3868
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: no midi

Post by Prock » Fri Jun 03, 2016 7:25 pm

Tough to tell by the pic... did you assign a sound?

Also, is your keyboard local function set to off?

Did you try another different USB port?

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
Billow
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:00 am
Contact:

Re: no midi

Post by Billow » Fri Jun 03, 2016 7:49 pm

Thx for thé reply and yes to all. All was working, i left my computer for 1hoùr (with cubase open) came back to no midi
Gigabyte B150M D2V Intel® Core™ i5-6400K Processor(2.7Ghz) with intel x64 chipset. 16 Go RAM, Cubase Elements 8(+Dark Planet and HALion Symphonic Orchestra VST), Cubase 5, Line 6 and Ibanez guitars and equipment Audio Technica and M-audio micros. M-Audio MKII interface. Korg NanoKontrol2. Amplifier Hi-Fi Klein & Hummel Telewatt SB280/II (old but powerful) with JBL control one speakers.

My music demos
http://www.soundcloud.com/steve-skies

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3868
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: no midi

Post by Prock » Fri Jun 03, 2016 8:29 pm

Sometimes USB ports are set to go to sleep after a hour (or whatever time) with no activity. Check that, and disable the sleep function. Not sure what version your operating system is but there settings are in the power saving section.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
Billow
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:00 am
Contact:

Re: no midi

Post by Billow » Sat Jun 04, 2016 12:05 pm

i will have a look at that. although the lights on the midisport UNO are lit up so that tells me that power is coming frum USB.
aswell im on Windows 7 ultimate x64


thx
Gigabyte B150M D2V Intel® Core™ i5-6400K Processor(2.7Ghz) with intel x64 chipset. 16 Go RAM, Cubase Elements 8(+Dark Planet and HALion Symphonic Orchestra VST), Cubase 5, Line 6 and Ibanez guitars and equipment Audio Technica and M-audio micros. M-Audio MKII interface. Korg NanoKontrol2. Amplifier Hi-Fi Klein & Hummel Telewatt SB280/II (old but powerful) with JBL control one speakers.

My music demos
http://www.soundcloud.com/steve-skies

User avatar
jamusic
Member
Posts: 664
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 6:49 pm
Location: An Hour East Of Vancouver, BC
Contact:

Re: no midi

Post by jamusic » Mon Jun 06, 2016 5:48 am

Are you using a USB hub by any chance?
-C7.5.4/8.0.4 -Win 7-x64 -Intel i7-2600k -ASUS P8Z68 V-Pro -Antec High Current 520w -16G RAM
-ASUS nVidia GeForce Video Card -Hyper 212+ Cooler -3 SSDs -1TB Black Caviar HD -2 1TB External USB 3
-TC Electronic SK 48 Audio Interface -Presonus StudioLive 16.4.2 Mixer -Roland UM-550 MIDI Interface
-Advanced Audio CM67se Mic -DBX 376 Tube Channel Strip Pre-Amp/Comp -ART DPS II Tube Pre-Amp
-Roland V-Piano -Yamaha P-200/88 key & Nektar Panorama P6/61 Keyboards -V-Drums/Roland TD-6
-4003 Rickenbacker Fireglow Bass -5 Guitars -4 Sound Modules -Way Too Many VSTs -Little To No Talent ;)


Nickeldome
Member
Posts: 717
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: no midi

Post by Nickeldome » Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:24 pm

Have you tried 'Midi-ox' to see if midi data is actually coming into windows when this issue occurs? If not it could be a problem with the usb port or connectivity or your Roland E-09? Also, try to use only backpanel usb ports (directly connected to your main board). Try avoid front panel ports.
Cubase Pro - Wavelab Pro (always latest version) Windows 10 Pro 64bit / Asus TUF Mark 1 X299 / i9-7900X (at 4.3 GHZ) / 64GB RAM / Geforce GTX 1060 6G / System drive Samsung M.2 1TB 960Pro / Kontakt drives 3 x 1TB Samsung Evo / Project/Audio/Archive drive 10TB Seagate Ironwolf - Audio interface: Roland UA-1610 / External gear: Kawai MP11 / Kurzweil PC88 / Sequential Circuits Prophet 5 / Roland JV1080 / Roland D50 / Korg 01/W / Elka EK22 – Midi controllers: Roli Seabord Rise 49, SoundQuest 8port-SE / Nektar Panorama P1 / Roland Octopad II / Akai MPD18 - Main VST's: Kontakt 6 / Padshop Pro / Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.6, Trillian & Keyscape / Arturia V-collection / FXpansion BFD 3 / Toontrack Superior Drummer 3
All time user of Cubase since Atari V2 (around 1990)

User avatar
Billow
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:00 am
Contact:

Re: no midi

Post by Billow » Mon Jun 06, 2016 9:47 pm

Well i have midi in back though i dont hear anything when i play the keys. I have midi playback though.
Gigabyte B150M D2V Intel® Core™ i5-6400K Processor(2.7Ghz) with intel x64 chipset. 16 Go RAM, Cubase Elements 8(+Dark Planet and HALion Symphonic Orchestra VST), Cubase 5, Line 6 and Ibanez guitars and equipment Audio Technica and M-audio micros. M-Audio MKII interface. Korg NanoKontrol2. Amplifier Hi-Fi Klein & Hummel Telewatt SB280/II (old but powerful) with JBL control one speakers.

My music demos
http://www.soundcloud.com/steve-skies

Nickeldome
Member
Posts: 717
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: no midi

Post by Nickeldome » Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:26 am

Billow wrote:Well i have midi in back though i dont hear anything when i play the keys. I have midi playback though.
When you play your keyboard do you see the keys on Halion Sonic plugin move? And is this issue in all plugins. Have you tried adding another instrument track with another plugin? Have you tried different sample rates (44-48-96_ in project setup?
Cubase Pro - Wavelab Pro (always latest version) Windows 10 Pro 64bit / Asus TUF Mark 1 X299 / i9-7900X (at 4.3 GHZ) / 64GB RAM / Geforce GTX 1060 6G / System drive Samsung M.2 1TB 960Pro / Kontakt drives 3 x 1TB Samsung Evo / Project/Audio/Archive drive 10TB Seagate Ironwolf - Audio interface: Roland UA-1610 / External gear: Kawai MP11 / Kurzweil PC88 / Sequential Circuits Prophet 5 / Roland JV1080 / Roland D50 / Korg 01/W / Elka EK22 – Midi controllers: Roli Seabord Rise 49, SoundQuest 8port-SE / Nektar Panorama P1 / Roland Octopad II / Akai MPD18 - Main VST's: Kontakt 6 / Padshop Pro / Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.6, Trillian & Keyscape / Arturia V-collection / FXpansion BFD 3 / Toontrack Superior Drummer 3
All time user of Cubase since Atari V2 (around 1990)

User avatar
Billow
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:00 am
Contact:

Re: no midi

Post by Billow » Tue Jun 07, 2016 11:52 am

Nickeldome wrote:
Billow wrote:Well i have midi in back though i dont hear anything when i play the keys. I have midi playback though.
When you play your keyboard do you see the keys on Halion Sonic plugin move? And is this issue in all plugins. Have you tried adding another instrument track with another plugin? Have you tried different sample rates (44-48-96_ in project setup?
hi,

no keys are moving in halion sonic when i play, though i can record midi when i play. i have not tried in other vst yet. or sample rates, i will check that next time
Gigabyte B150M D2V Intel® Core™ i5-6400K Processor(2.7Ghz) with intel x64 chipset. 16 Go RAM, Cubase Elements 8(+Dark Planet and HALion Symphonic Orchestra VST), Cubase 5, Line 6 and Ibanez guitars and equipment Audio Technica and M-audio micros. M-Audio MKII interface. Korg NanoKontrol2. Amplifier Hi-Fi Klein & Hummel Telewatt SB280/II (old but powerful) with JBL control one speakers.

My music demos
http://www.soundcloud.com/steve-skies

User avatar
Novikthewise
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 1:17 pm
Contact:

Re: no midi

Post by Novikthewise » Tue Jun 07, 2016 12:02 pm

Hello,

Does the midi indicator in Halion Sonic flash red (It on the upper left in Halion Sonic) when playing on your keyboard?
Can you show us the Midi Routing in the inspector for the instrument track you want to play.?

Is midi thru activated in the preferences of cubase?
StudioPC: Core i7 2600, 16GB DDR-1333 RAM, Asus P8H67 m-Evo REV.3, Win 7 64Bit Home Premium, Cubase 8.5.20 64bit, Halion 5.1.1, Halion Sonic 2, Wavelab 9.0.25,

Mobile: HP Elitebook 8460p I5 2540m 8GB RAM Win 7 Pro 64bit, Cubase Elements 8.0.40

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests