Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
pc-eater
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:34 pm

Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by pc-eater » Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:00 pm

I can't adjust the volume of audio files via the info-line when some parts of the track are muted?
It's a simple Cubase 6.x.x project, running in Cubase 8.5 now. Everything else works fine (at the moment) ;)

It's the same as here:
[R-7857]Volume unavailable on muted event

viewtopic.php?f=195&t=59453&p=358720&hi ... ne#p358720

The easy question would be:
What file should I put from Cubase preference folder to trash?

Thanks,
Peter
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2,8 OSX 10.11.5/ Cubase VST5 --> Cubase Pro 8.5.15.x.x / RME-HDSPe-Madi/ Soundcraft XD-328/ Genelec 8050

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19256
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Jan 23, 2016 8:22 pm

Hi,

I would say it's correct you cannot set it (in general). To be honest, I'm surprised, you can for example Transpose it.

And, you should be able to change the Volume via the hot-spot of the event (square at middle on top of the event).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 983
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by J-S-Q » Sat Jan 23, 2016 8:27 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

I would say it's correct you cannot set it (in general). To be honest, I'm surprised, you can for example Transpose it.

And, you should be able to change the Volume via the hot-spot of the event (square at middle on top of the event).
I don't agree. Pretty sure in previous versions you could change the volume of muted events. I can't see any benefit in not being able to do this? Seems like something that might be described as a bug?
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19256
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Jan 23, 2016 8:36 pm

Hi,

Sorry, I can't see any benefit to change anything on the Mutes events. It's just a different point of view. ;-)

Could be:
a) A bug, or...
b) Change of specification. ;-)
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1811
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by GargoyleStudio » Sun Jan 24, 2016 12:42 am

Yep, please put this back!

It is annoying, for example, if you're doing some comping so a few takes are muted, then you can't adjust the whole set of events anymore, say to level it up with a previous comped take. In this case its definitely important to be able to adjust the whole set of takes together even if some are muted to keep them all the same.

That's why I'd say it needs to be changed back, and that's how I noticed.

IMO it makes no sense to prohibit these settings for muted events, after all I can lock things if I want them to be unchangeable. And just being muted only means it's on standby to be unmuted really, not the same as locked.

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3120
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by peakae » Sun Jan 24, 2016 9:23 am

Actually you can adjust the volume on a set of selected parts, as long as one of them is not muted. I don't personally see any point in adjusting volume on something that is muted, but I'm not against it either.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1811
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by GargoyleStudio » Sun Jan 24, 2016 1:13 pm

Use Case:

If you have a group of choices i.e takes, say options for different guitar licks, obviously some will be muted. Then it becomes valuable to change the settings of the whole group together, e.g. when fitting it into the mix, or or just simply levelling up the whole set to be the same as the other guitar tracks. Then you can then decide later which take to use and they're all at the same level.

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3120
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by peakae » Sun Jan 24, 2016 4:03 pm

But then you would select them all, and unless all are muted there should be no problem adjusting the level from the info-line, I just tried.
And that's why I was unaware of this even happening. Again I would not mind that changing, unless there is a deeper meaning behind the way muted parts are handled. Definitely good to know.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1811
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by GargoyleStudio » Sun Jan 24, 2016 4:20 pm

If you select a group of clips and just one single one is muted then the volume is greyed out and you can't change any of them!

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3120
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by peakae » Sun Jan 24, 2016 5:11 pm

ok then we are talking about different things i guess, if i select more than one part the info-line text turns orange, and i can change everything in the info-line, even parts that are muted. If all parts I select are muted then Fade-In, Fade-out, Volume and Fine-tune are greyed out.
I must have misunderstood something, please enlighten me before I confuse matters even more :-)
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

pc-eater
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:34 pm

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by pc-eater » Sun Jan 24, 2016 7:58 pm

So, in the end it's a bug!

please Steinberg,...confirm and fix.
Thank you
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2,8 OSX 10.11.5/ Cubase VST5 --> Cubase Pro 8.5.15.x.x / RME-HDSPe-Madi/ Soundcraft XD-328/ Genelec 8050

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19256
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sun Jan 24, 2016 8:09 pm

pc-eater wrote:So, in the end it's a bug!
Why? As I wrote, it could be specification change. There are other fields, which are greyed out.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

pc-eater
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:34 pm

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by pc-eater » Sun Jan 24, 2016 9:26 pm

pc-eater wrote:Why? ----> Well, it's one of the main the functions of the info-line for years.

As I wrote, it could be specification change. ----> Wouw! Thats something I don't understand

There are other fields, which are greyed out. ---> So that makes more bugs for probably one (small)fix.

And it was confirmed in another Cubase version as a bug.
look, it's the same as here:

[R-7857]Volume unavailable on muted event

viewtopic.php?f=195&t=59453&p=358720&hilit=volume+infoline#p358720

Thanks for understanding,
Peter
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2,8 OSX 10.11.5/ Cubase VST5 --> Cubase Pro 8.5.15.x.x / RME-HDSPe-Madi/ Soundcraft XD-328/ Genelec 8050

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1811
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by GargoyleStudio » Mon Jan 25, 2016 1:54 am

peakae - after all that, I checked again and you're right, apologies! Weird because I checked this afternoon and I could have sworn it was disabling the volume when one part was muted... But, as you say, they go orange and you can then adjust the muted part(s) as well.

Still, IMO we should be able to adjust a single muted part as well.

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 983
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by J-S-Q » Mon Jan 25, 2016 5:38 pm

I'd definitely see this as a bug because the behaviour is inconsistent depending on where your audio parts are positioned on the timeline. If a muted clip is first and and a non muted comes afterwards, then you will not be able to select them both and adjust the volume. If the non muted clip is first, then you can select and adjust with no problem. How can this be a design choice?
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3120
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by peakae » Mon Jan 25, 2016 6:01 pm

Ahh ok, that's why we are seeing different results.
That can not be by design, agree.
Now at least we have some documentation on the issue, and some way to work around until it gets fixed.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1811
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by GargoyleStudio » Mon Jan 25, 2016 6:13 pm

Hey, well spotted, I confirm this!!

I thought I was going bonkers, but I've just tested it out and you're quite right J-S-Q. I will bear this in mind when comping and editing things!!

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

pc-eater
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:34 pm

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by pc-eater » Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:07 pm

Please confirm this as a Bug
This is insane !!!

Thank you,
Peter

It's the same in Cubase 8.5.1
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2,8 OSX 10.11.5/ Cubase VST5 --> Cubase Pro 8.5.15.x.x / RME-HDSPe-Madi/ Soundcraft XD-328/ Genelec 8050

User avatar
profezeus
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 7:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by profezeus » Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:41 am

+1

This has to be fixed.

Please.
System 1: Custom ADK 9700Z Laptop with 4 internal SSD's, i7-4790K CPU, 32GB RAM, RME Babyface - Windows 8.1 64bit, Cubase Pro 10.5.0
System 2: Custom ADK 8600 Laptop with 3 internal SSD's, i7-2820QM CPU, 16GB RAM, RME Babyface - Windows 7 64bit, Cubase Pro 9.5.50
VSL, VEP5, East West CC, Arturia V Collection etc., CC121, various keyboards and acoustic instruments.

pc-eater
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:34 pm

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by pc-eater » Mon Feb 15, 2016 9:48 am

Here's a copy from the link above (my first mail on this topic)


So, let's sum up:
- when an event is muted, it's volume can't be changed in the infoline
- in a track, infoline volume can generally be changed for multiple selected events, muted or not, except when first selected event is a muted one.
look-good please.png
https://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=195&t=59453&p=358720&hilit=volume+infoline#p358720
(672.45 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2,8 OSX 10.11.5/ Cubase VST5 --> Cubase Pro 8.5.15.x.x / RME-HDSPe-Madi/ Soundcraft XD-328/ Genelec 8050

User avatar
Jorge Ruiz
Junior Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by Jorge Ruiz » Tue Feb 16, 2016 12:29 am

It depends on the event you select first. If it is unmuted and then you add to the selection one or several muted events, you will be able to change the volume of them all. But if you select a muted event first and then add the unmuted events, volume will be unavailable. Definitely, a bug.
PC i7 5960x 8 cores @ 4.2Ghz (Hyper-Threading off) | 16 GB RAM | MSI X99A SLI Plus | Nvidia GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB | RME HDSPe RayDAT | Focusrite Clarett OctoPre | Behringer ADA8200 | Steinberg CC121 | Windows 10 Pro 64 bits | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | Komplete 12 | Waves | Soundtoys | Alesis QuadraSynth | Oberheim Matrix 1000 | IK UNO Synth | Korg TR-Rack | Alesis S4 Plus | Zoom 9010 | Roland GP-8

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by Crotchety » Wed Feb 17, 2016 11:54 am

GargoyleStudio wrote:Yep, please put this back!

It is annoying, for example, if you're doing some comping so a few takes are muted, then you can't adjust the whole set of events anymore, say to level it up with a previous comped take. In this case its definitely important to be able to adjust the whole set of takes together even if some are muted to keep them all the same.

That's why I'd say it needs to be changed back, and that's how I noticed.

IMO it makes no sense to prohibit these settings for muted events, after all I can lock things if I want them to be unchangeable. And just being muted only means it's on standby to be unmuted really, not the same as locked.

Mike.
100%
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by Crotchety » Wed Feb 17, 2016 12:15 pm

Just checked, this behaviour started with 7.5; before that you could adjust volume on muted events. I can't imagine it would have been deliberately introduced as an FR so I can only imagine that it's carelessness. Recently, clicking on a event name suddenly stopped selecting the whole name. It was fixed. I think this is in the same category.
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 983
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Volume via info-line unavailable on muted event in 8.5

Post by J-S-Q » Wed Feb 17, 2016 12:36 pm

Jorge Ruiz wrote:It depends on the event you select first. If it is unmuted and then you add to the selection one or several muted events, you will be able to change the volume of them all. But if you select a muted event first and then add the unmuted events, volume will be unavailable. Definitely, a bug.
What I'm seeing is that it depends which selected event comes first in the time line. If the first event is muted then you cannot adjust volume in the info line. It does not matter what order you select the events in, or if you add further events to your selection. It only matters whether the earliest selected event on the timeline is muted.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: airflamesred and 5 guests