Export Audio mixdown error ''CPU'' overload

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
tvine2000
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 3:49 am
Contact:

Export Audio mixdown error ''CPU'' overload

Post by tvine2000 » Tue May 31, 2011 4:01 am

Being new to DAW'S and Cubase6 ,I'm sure this something I'm doing in error. I did a project, when done I had 16 tracks ,which has inserts ,no sends used. My computer Cpu is Intel I7 2.93 GHZ,12GB RAM. 2 hdd etc.I can't believe 16 tracks would do this. I tried a WMA file and it crashed,so i didn't even do a wave file. Anybody got some ideas
Music for life

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Export Audio mixdown error ''CPU'' overload

Post by Split » Tue May 31, 2011 8:08 am

Could well be a bad plugin!
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3346
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Export Audio mixdown error ''CPU'' overload

Post by jaslan » Tue May 31, 2011 1:54 pm

Try freezing tracks that use a lot of inserts or bridged VST instruments.
Sincerely,
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

fishtank
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Export Audio mixdown error ''CPU'' overload

Post by fishtank » Tue May 31, 2011 3:30 pm

These problems started showing up with the release of Nuendo 5 and evidently have made their way into C6. I had similar issues with small projects causing a CPU overload on a very powerful i7 system. Fortunately, I have not seen this in quite some time since I made some changes to the BIOS.

First of all, exporting to a WMA should actually be putting more strain on the system than a WAV file would - as the computer has to run an additional algorithm to encode the compressed file. Either way, it should work without the overload with a fast computer such as yours.

I would suggest that you turn off all power saving and CPU throttling features in the BIOS (C1E, EIST etc.) You should also check your hard drive write-caching settings as well (I believe that you want this feature enabled). I'm not sure about the Windows caching check box as it may cause problems when it finally dumps everything to the drive all at once. I have noticed problems with CPU spiking when writing data to the drive - it appears that proper configuration of these things will at least minimize it.

Good luck...

yubarta
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 4:50 am
Contact:

Re: Export Audio mixdown error ''CPU'' overload

Post by yubarta » Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:18 am

Hi friends, same problem here but on mac system (mac pro 8 quad intel xeon 8Gb RAM). CPU overload when I´m trying to export a wav file (small proyect whit some vsts, and few plugins). This happens specially when I try to export in real time, and must of the time does not occur if I choose not real time export. I¨ll appreciate any help
best regards to the forum

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3346
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Export Audio mixdown error ''CPU'' overload

Post by jaslan » Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:18 am

Also, try increasing the buffer size in the ASIO driver. It will increase latency, but for exporting, if there are no external FX or instruments I don't think it matters. I had one project that would not export real time due to the CPU overload. The buffer was set for 6ms latency (in and out). I increased it to 16ms and it worked fine.
HTH
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

Cantankerous
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Export Audio mixdown error ''CPU'' overload

Post by Cantankerous » Mon Jul 04, 2011 5:07 pm

I have just experienced this very cpu overload error during a realtime export this morning. It was a mastering project, so only a single stereo channel was being dumped to an MP3. I exported in realtime to hear exactly what was being dumped one final time before passing the file off to the artist. I do remember having this back on Cubase 5 as well. It has not happened in quite some time, but non the less it has once again.
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5

Guest

Re: Export Audio mixdown error ''CPU'' overload

Post by Guest » Mon Jul 04, 2011 5:38 pm

Could always use Free Routing if your version supports it.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests