3 monitors - mixer wont stay at my choise

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Jaytexx
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:02 pm
Contact:

3 monitors - mixer wont stay at my choise

Post by Jaytexx »

This worked fine in Cubase 7.5. Just upgraded to 8.5 Pro.

Now my mixer console (F3) wont stay at my 3. monitor, as it used to. It creeps back to my second one even though I've tried saving the workspace.

Any help here?
----------------------------------------------------------------
Intel Core i5-3570K CPU 3.40 GHz, Asus P8z77-v lx Motherboard, 32 Gb RAM, 2 x WD HD, MAudio Delta Audiophile 2492, M-Audio MIDISPORT 2x2

Win7 64, Cubase 8.5 64 bit, Halion3.5, Spectrasonics Stylus RMX, Omnisphere, Trilian, Kontakt 5, Halion Sonic SE.

nsharpstudios
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: 3 monitors - mixer wont stay at my choise

Post by nsharpstudios »

Same issue here. Mixer is out of control!
Mac Pro 2012, OSX 10.12.6, Cubase 9.5, VEP6.0.16502, RME HDSPFX, SSL XLogic Alpha-Link, RME ADI-648 - Sampler 1: Mac Pro 2012 12 Core 128GB OSX 10.12 - Sampler 2: Mac Pro 2012 12 Core 128GB OSX 10.12 - Sampler 3: Mac Pro 2012 12 Core 128GB OSX 10.12

sonic74
Member
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: 3 monitors - mixer wont stay at my choise

Post by sonic74 »

+1 Same here since Cubase Pro 8.
Back to good old Cubase 9.5 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 4000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5

Teodorro
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 10:03 pm
Contact:

Re: 3 monitors - mixer wont stay at my choise

Post by Teodorro »

Same issue with 3d monitor. I tried to set Cubase 8.5 to 3d monitor Only however I got an issue when drop-menues open in Monitor#2 instead of #3
Moreover main Menu bar ends on the very begining of 3d monitor and if I try to move the whole bar to 3d monitor completely it's inposssible to do.
Attachments
pic_027 Dec. 16 22.17.jpg
(231.94 KiB) Not downloaded yet
pic_028 Dec. 16 22.17.jpg
Menu opens much further from the point of openning and even in another monitor. In my case in 2nd instead of 3d
(239.73 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Kilgurt
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 9:09 pm
Contact:

Re: 3 monitors - mixer wont stay at my choise

Post by Kilgurt »

Same issue here. Furthermore the row count of the mixer drops from 40 to 22 when recalled!
C 10.5 / Nuendo 10 / WL - Win 10 i7-6590x -64 gb, Dante audio PCI / Rednet

rustman
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:58 pm
Contact:

Re: 3 monitors - mixer wont stay at my choise

Post by rustman »

Fortunately, this works for me mostly, except that having two mix consoles in my projects will not open with one console meter as peak and the other as loudness. Also, each mix console has some garbage visible for a few pixels on the bottom when opening an existing project. Pulling the menu bar down and back up to the top (i.e. windows auto-maximize) will solve it. Neither are huge detail, but would be classy to resolve.
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit, i7 2600K @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 Gb RAM @ 2133, Radeon HD 5650 x2 in Crossfire, 27" Viewsonic monitors x3, Novation 61SL mk2, Roland Quad-Capture, SSD boot and recording, and sample drives. I have darn near every VSTi and effect on the market.

sonic74
Member
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: 3 monitors - mixer wont stay at my choise

Post by sonic74 »

+1

same here. always reverts to first monitor on opening project.
Back to good old Cubase 9.5 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 4000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5

steebow
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 9:44 am
Contact:

Re: 3 monitors - mixer wont stay at my choise

Post by steebow »

I have the same issues working on 2 monitors. Whenever I open an existing project, the mixer is hidden behind the main window (on the main screen) even though it was saved with the mixer on the second screen.

This - aside from the fact that we can't run the mixer in full-screen anymore - is extremely annoying, especially when jumping in between different projects.

I don't understand how a feature as simple as this (which worked just fine in the past) could be removed. And in a time when most applications run perfectly fine in full-screen (I'm on a mac), why can't cubase?

This must be fixed.
Music Productions for Film & TV | Cubase Pro 8.5 | iMac 5k | Dual Monitor Setup |

steebow
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 9:44 am
Contact:

Re: 3 monitors - mixer wont stay at my choise

Post by steebow »

PS: A small work-around (annoying, but working):

- Place mixer 1 on whatever screen you prefer
- Save it as a workspace
- Close the mixer 1 and open mixer 2
- Save as workspace

The strange thing is - whenever you now switch from the second workspace to the first, the mixer position is remembered, in the right position and on the correct screen.

Until this is fixed, at least it's (only) a 2 click solution: Open a saved project, select workspace 2, then workspace 1, now it's all in it's place.
Music Productions for Film & TV | Cubase Pro 8.5 | iMac 5k | Dual Monitor Setup |

philusion
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 11:59 am
Contact:

Re: 3 monitors - mixer wont stay at my choise

Post by philusion »

I found I had trouble with multiple monitors on mac when I updated my OS (this doesn't fix the main OPs problem but a little hint for those who don't know): Make sure to right click the Cubase icon in the Dock and play around with the pining to monitors options there. It may or may not help :lol:

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests