Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by Detch »

Steps to reproduse:
Open new project and try to set locator (when little pencil icon appiers)
I can only draw Cycle ranges, but can not set locator.


Very annoying

Windows 10 x64
Cubase 8.5
Incel i5 3570
16gb RAM
Geforce GTX 760
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

zolhof
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by zolhof »

+1 please let us set the left and right locators to the same position with a single click, like it used to be since forever.

Video explanation by Detch:

This is how it used to be in 8.0.30 (GOOD)
https://youtu.be/Seg8Euth614

And this is how it is now (BAD)
https://youtu.be/-Ux7BDDbsz8

After +10 years working in a particular way, this change broke Cubase for me. At least give us an option to revert to the previous behaviour.

Thanks and hope to see this fixed soon.

User avatar
lucky909091
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by lucky909091 »

Is there any workaround for this issue?
Very annoying in my daily workflow.

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by Detch »

Up
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

User avatar
lucky909091
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by lucky909091 »

Up

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by Detch »

Update 8.5.10
Issue was not fixed
:(
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

zolhof
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by zolhof »

I'm so disappointed right now. Almost 3 months and the only update released broke 8.5 even more.

It's a competitive market out there, Steinberg, you have to do better than this.

User avatar
lucky909091
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by lucky909091 »

Up...

zolhof
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by zolhof »

Could anyone at Steinberg at least let us know if this is ever going to be addressed?

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by Detch »

Yes please
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by Detch »

up
dear Steinberg, please do not forget to fix this in your next update
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

mjlih
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 3:05 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by mjlih »

what did you do steignberg... (facepalm)
you can use 'ctrl + 1/2' for selecting range though.

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by Detch »

mjlih wrote:what did you do steignberg... (facepalm)
you can use 'ctrl + 1/2' for selecting range though.
yes, but that's not quite the same thing
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

User avatar
lucky909091
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by lucky909091 »

Up...

zolhof
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by zolhof »

Here's a quick workaround until they fix this issue. I created a macro with the following commands:

Set Left Locator to Project Cursor Position
Set Right Locator to Project Cursor Position

and assigned it to \ (backward slash, next to Z)

It's an extra click compared to what it used to be, but it works extremely well, as my left hand naturally rests in that area, so it's just a matter of clicking the ruler and tapping \ to set both locators to the same position (instead of ctrl + 1/2).

Hope it helps.

User avatar
lucky909091
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by lucky909091 »

Yes, it is really a great workaround until Steinberg wil have fixed this issue.
Thank you very much.

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by Detch »

Dear Stainy, please don't forget to solve this.
@zolhof thank you for your workaround!
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

seanbrennan
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by seanbrennan »

Please fix this Steinberg or at least give us the option of the old rulers behaviour, a lot of users are not happy about this and it's causing a real lag in our work flow! :)

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by Detch »

With latest 8.5.20 update this issue was fixed by adding hotkey combination. Still not the way we used to, but at least we have easy shortcut!
Thank you Steinberg Team for addressing this issue!!!

CTRL/CMD & ALT click will set the left and right locators are positioned at the same nearest snapped
position

Thank guys you once again!
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

zolhof
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot set Ruler locator Cubase 8.5

Post by zolhof »

Detch wrote:With latest 8.5.20 update this issue was fixed by adding hotkey combination. Still not the way we used to, but at least we have easy shortcut!
Just came running to share the good news and you beat me to it! :lol:

Yeah, I'll forever miss the quick one-handed single click behavior, buit this is definitely better than nothing.

Thanks for listening, Steiney.

Image

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest