What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
Jouleskeys
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by Jouleskeys » Sat Nov 14, 2015 6:50 pm

I have just got Cubase 8, made a partician on my HD and wondering if I should try an install of Windows 10 on it.
What is the latest? I have "searched: windows 10 + cubase 8" though come up with an error on doing so here on the forum.

Knowing the latest would be great.
Thanks!
Thanks,

https://joulesproductions.co.uk

Cubase 8.5 Pro, 64bit Windows 10 host with a few 32bit plugs with Jbridge.
Motherboard: MSi GD65 + 4x 4GB Vengeance RAM, i7 Quadcore 3.4GHz Sandybridge CPU, 5x SATA HDs
Audio interface: RME Fireface 800 + a temperamental 8x8 Midisport

User avatar
Hattrixx
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 10:06 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by Hattrixx » Sat Nov 14, 2015 9:06 pm

As far as Cubase Pro 8's concerned, all good - go ahead!

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2063
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by MrSoundman » Sat Nov 14, 2015 9:34 pm

Yep, running Cubase 8 Pro x64 on Windows 10 Pro x64 since compatibility was confirmed by Steinberg, no issues. The only thing you will need to do is upgrade to the latest version of eLicenser, run it once after the Windows 10 upgrade "as Administrator" (right-click) and let it repair itself before running Cubase.

BTW, you can't install the downloaded Windows 10 onto a blank partition unless you want to pay for an activation key -- you must do the upgrade on a working Windows 7 or 8. After that you can reinstall from scratch, and it will still be activated. If you want to keep your current Windows 7 intact you will have to create an image backup. True, you can revert the upgrade within 30 days but I would recommend a backup first.
Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 9.5.50 | WaveLab 9.5.50 | HALion 6.2.20 | Groove Agent 4.2.40 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | x64 only

Jouleskeys
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by Jouleskeys » Sun Nov 15, 2015 9:53 am

Great.. I will check it out though have actually now installed win7 on the particion, so it's ready for win10 when I get the time.. :)

Any info on whether I still need to use jbridge again with C8pro for the older 32bit plugins or is Steinberg's bridging as good or smoother running now? I previously used C7.5 as a 32bit host on my win7/64bit machine, which was not ideal at times. Am hoping I can commence to Cubase 8pro 64bit with the 32bit plugs including older Steinberg delays and bitcrusher etc.

Any info on this would be fantastic

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2063
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by MrSoundman » Sun Nov 15, 2015 12:01 pm

My strong recommendation is to go 64-bit all the way, but where that is not possible, install both 32-bit and 64-bit Cubase on Windows 64-bit, and use the 32-bit plugins only in 32-bit Cubase. 32-bit Cubase will still benefit from running on a 64-bit OS.

That said, I've read that people are generally happier with jBridge, and I believe it works on Windows 10 x64, however it woud be better for you to start another thread with jBridge in the title in order to get the attention of those actually using that configuration.
Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 9.5.50 | WaveLab 9.5.50 | HALion 6.2.20 | Groove Agent 4.2.40 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | x64 only

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2063
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by MrSoundman » Sun Nov 15, 2015 12:54 pm

MrSoundman wrote:you can't install the downloaded Windows 10 onto a blank partition unless you want to pay for an activation key -- you must do the upgrade on a working Windows 7 or 8. After that you can reinstall from scratch, and it will still be activated.
It seems there's been an update to this in the meantime, "If you haven’t upgraded to Windows 10 yet and perform a clean installation, you’ll need to enter a qualifying product key for Windows 7, Windows 8.1 or Windows 10 or buy a license in order to activate Windows 10"
Source: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software ... /windows10
(under "perform a clean installation")

So it may in fact be possible for you to do a clean installation parallel to an existing Windows 7 system. I would still make a backup before beginning though. The next question is how to prevent the process from finding the existing Windows 7 and upgrading that instead of doing a clean installation to a new partition? One possiblilty would be to install to a spare blank harddisk and copy the partition later. (I find the tools from Terabyte Unlimited very useful for this kind of thing).
Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 9.5.50 | WaveLab 9.5.50 | HALion 6.2.20 | Groove Agent 4.2.40 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | x64 only

Jouleskeys
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by Jouleskeys » Sun Nov 15, 2015 7:15 pm

If I attempt to install it onto the secondary windows 7 drive, will it then try to do it on the primary one, as I would like to keep everything in tact with that one as win7 64.

Thanks all for the info, most appreciated.

Maincat
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:34 pm
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by Maincat » Sun Nov 15, 2015 7:24 pm

Jouleskeys wrote: Any info on whether I still need to use jbridge again with C8pro for the older 32bit plugins or is Steinberg's bridging as good or smoother running now? I
I'm not running jBridge now and all seems well.
Steve
Cubase Pro 10, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Version 1809, 8 Gig RAM, AMD Phenom II 955 BE X4, 27" Acer LCD (X2), GX460, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha KX8, Nektar LX88, Shure SM58, Yamaha HS50Ms with Yamaha HS8M Sub., Yamaha HPH-MT7W Headphones, Kontakt 5.7.3, The Grand 3.1, Neo Soul Keys, Groove Agent 4, WaveLab Elements 9.5, ASUS Nexus 7 2013, Android 6.0, Cubase IC PRO and lots of other stuff.

Jouleskeys
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by Jouleskeys » Sun Nov 15, 2015 7:26 pm

Cool... are you using a 64bit host with old 32bit plugs by any chance?

Success on installation, which managed to install directly onto the secondary drive :)
Are there any suggested system tweaks needed for windows 10 and Cubase, keeping in mind that this is purely a music production machine with occasional internet for updating.

Cheers
Last edited by Jouleskeys on Sun Nov 15, 2015 9:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
serenity
Member
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by serenity » Sun Nov 15, 2015 9:14 pm

Hi,

For me no luck - more CPU compsumption and iLok2 not compatible with Windows 10. Rolled back to Windows 7 for now.
Pawel

Windows 10 64 bit / Cubase 10 Pro 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
www.studiomuzyczne.com

Jouleskeys
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by Jouleskeys » Sun Nov 15, 2015 9:19 pm

serenity wrote:Hi,

For me no luck - more CPU compsumption and iLok2 not compatible with Windows 10. Rolled back to Windows 7 for now.
That's unfortunate to hear. What system are you using there?
Thanks,

https://joulesproductions.co.uk

Cubase 8.5 Pro, 64bit Windows 10 host with a few 32bit plugs with Jbridge.
Motherboard: MSi GD65 + 4x 4GB Vengeance RAM, i7 Quadcore 3.4GHz Sandybridge CPU, 5x SATA HDs
Audio interface: RME Fireface 800 + a temperamental 8x8 Midisport

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2063
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by MrSoundman » Sun Nov 15, 2015 10:03 pm

Jouleskeys wrote:Success on installation, which managed to install directly onto the secondary drive :)
How did you activate it? Did you just enter your existing Windows 7 key?

I haven't done any tweaks other than setting processor scheduling to favour background processes.
Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 9.5.50 | WaveLab 9.5.50 | HALion 6.2.20 | Groove Agent 4.2.40 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | x64 only

Jouleskeys
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by Jouleskeys » Sun Nov 15, 2015 10:13 pm

It was an upgrade thing from my current win7 installation so no mentioning of keys etc.
It looks modern...
It's so boring reinstalling everything zzz. Someone tell me a joke, lol
Thanks,

https://joulesproductions.co.uk

Cubase 8.5 Pro, 64bit Windows 10 host with a few 32bit plugs with Jbridge.
Motherboard: MSi GD65 + 4x 4GB Vengeance RAM, i7 Quadcore 3.4GHz Sandybridge CPU, 5x SATA HDs
Audio interface: RME Fireface 800 + a temperamental 8x8 Midisport

Jouleskeys
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by Jouleskeys » Sun Nov 15, 2015 10:29 pm

Oh dear... I just tried to login to my windows 7 particion and its saying there's a consistency issue with one of my drives..
Thanks,

https://joulesproductions.co.uk

Cubase 8.5 Pro, 64bit Windows 10 host with a few 32bit plugs with Jbridge.
Motherboard: MSi GD65 + 4x 4GB Vengeance RAM, i7 Quadcore 3.4GHz Sandybridge CPU, 5x SATA HDs
Audio interface: RME Fireface 800 + a temperamental 8x8 Midisport

Jouleskeys
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by Jouleskeys » Sun Nov 15, 2015 10:32 pm

Cancelled the checks and thankfully it's working. I am using an app called EasyBCD which I saw on one of the forums as a useful logging between paticions app. Am unsure what the issue was, though seems it's running as it should now... Just need to test another reboot
Last edited by Jouleskeys on Mon Nov 16, 2015 12:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
Thanks,

https://joulesproductions.co.uk

Cubase 8.5 Pro, 64bit Windows 10 host with a few 32bit plugs with Jbridge.
Motherboard: MSi GD65 + 4x 4GB Vengeance RAM, i7 Quadcore 3.4GHz Sandybridge CPU, 5x SATA HDs
Audio interface: RME Fireface 800 + a temperamental 8x8 Midisport

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2841
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by peakae » Sun Nov 15, 2015 10:37 pm

MrSoundman wrote:
Jouleskeys wrote:Success on installation, which managed to install directly onto the secondary drive :)
I haven't done any tweaks other than setting processor scheduling to favour background processes.
Don't do that, that was an WinXP tweak, absolutely not something you should do in Win10.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2063
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by MrSoundman » Sun Nov 15, 2015 11:31 pm

peakae wrote:
MrSoundman wrote:I haven't done any tweaks other than setting processor scheduling to favour background processes.
Don't do that, that was an WinXP tweak, absolutely not something you should do in Win10.
This was always the recommendation for ASIO, as it's a background process. When did that change? Explain please, providing references ....
Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 9.5.50 | WaveLab 9.5.50 | HALion 6.2.20 | Groove Agent 4.2.40 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | x64 only

Jouleskeys
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by Jouleskeys » Mon Nov 16, 2015 12:56 am

Good question
Thanks,

https://joulesproductions.co.uk

Cubase 8.5 Pro, 64bit Windows 10 host with a few 32bit plugs with Jbridge.
Motherboard: MSi GD65 + 4x 4GB Vengeance RAM, i7 Quadcore 3.4GHz Sandybridge CPU, 5x SATA HDs
Audio interface: RME Fireface 800 + a temperamental 8x8 Midisport

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2841
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by peakae » Mon Nov 16, 2015 12:59 am

It changed when Vista arrived, it was only a a workaround for some audio devices under WinXP. As ASIO is not a background process.
Even Steinberg has corrected the knowledge base to reflect that.
https://www.steinberg.net/nc/en/support ... -daws.html
Sadly many manufacturers of audio devices and DAW's have not updated their FAQ's in years, so it's still out there.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

WillB
Junior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:50 pm
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by WillB » Mon Nov 16, 2015 6:00 am

iLok2 works fine with Windows 10 but the Win10 Fall Update requires the iLok software to be updated to their latest.
Nuendo 1, 2, 3 / Cubase 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. HP I7-6700k, RME UFX, Lenovo Thinkpad Workstation W540, RME UCX, Win 10 64b, Halion 5, RND 5033 5043, WaveLab 4-8, DMG EQ & Compression, Limitless RME ADI-8 2x, TAB 76m x2, Calrec PQ1061 x2, Ampex ATR-100 w/ LNP-2, Houston.

Jouleskeys
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: What's the latest with Windows 10 + Cubase Pro 8?

Post by Jouleskeys » Mon Nov 16, 2015 7:30 pm

Cubase 8 cannot find Groove Agent One :(
What can I do about it? I've searched for it and found it in the C7.5 vst3 folder. Is that the right location as it still can't find it
Thanks,

https://joulesproductions.co.uk

Cubase 8.5 Pro, 64bit Windows 10 host with a few 32bit plugs with Jbridge.
Motherboard: MSi GD65 + 4x 4GB Vengeance RAM, i7 Quadcore 3.4GHz Sandybridge CPU, 5x SATA HDs
Audio interface: RME Fireface 800 + a temperamental 8x8 Midisport

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests