Cubase elements 8 - 8.0.30 metronome issues

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
Mydriasis123
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 12:02 am
Contact:

Cubase elements 8 - 8.0.30 metronome issues

Post by Mydriasis123 »

Hey guys. I have a major issue with the metronome on this new update. The left number on the "Use count base" doesn't work. I don't know how to explain this in a good way, but for example, if I try to change the metronome from "4/2" to "8/4", it's just the "4" in the metronome that works and changes the beat. It's like the left side doesn't even exist. Does anyone else have this problem? How do I solve this? I'm very dependent on the metronome and I can't record my music without it. I hope I made myself understood, as my english is not the best //regards

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23802
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase elements 8 - 8.0.30 metronome issues

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi and welcome,

Did you also set the Use Signature to 8/4?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Mydriasis123
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase elements 8 - 8.0.30 metronome issues

Post by Mydriasis123 »

Hi! Thanks for the answer. Yes I've tried that but that doesn't seem to work either. Same there, it doesn't matter how much I change the numbers there, the metronome just wont react.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23802
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase elements 8 - 8.0.30 metronome issues

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Hmmm, no idea, but try to disable Preferences.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
StrangeDaysOnEarth
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Cubase elements 8 - 8.0.30 metronome issues

Post by StrangeDaysOnEarth »

I can confirm this. 'Count Base' is broken, beat type works (4,8,16 etc) but number of beats doesn't. The left number behaves as if it is always set to '1'. Therefore can't do a 6/8 with count base set to 3/8 for two beats per bar.
website: www.strangedays.earth
soundcloud: www.soundcloud.com/strangedaysonearth
facebook: www.facebook.com/strangedaysonearth
itunes: www.itunes.apple.com/strangedaysonearth

| iMac 5K 27" 4.2GHz i7, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD | LaCie RAID |
| Mac OSX.13.6 | Cubase 10.0.10 | Wavelab Pro 9.0.3 | Halion 5.1.1 |
| CMC-TP | CMC-QC | Steinberg UR22 | RME FF400 | MOTU Midi Express 128 |

Mydriasis123
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase elements 8 - 8.0.30 metronome issues

Post by Mydriasis123 »

StrangeDaysOnEarth wrote:I can confirm this. 'Count Base' is broken, beat type works (4,8,16 etc) but number of beats doesn't. The left number behaves as if it is always set to '1'. Therefore can't do a 6/8 with count base set to 3/8 for two beats per bar.
Thanks for your post. Do you have any solutions to this? Can I just reinstall Cubase and try again, or do I have to wait for an update? //regards

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2642
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase elements 8 - 8.0.30 metronome issues

Post by MrSoundman »

Have a look at our feature request over here and perhaps +1 it:
User defined beat values: Grid,Compound time,odd meter,Click
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.40 • SpectraLayers 7.0.10 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23802
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase elements 8 - 8.0.30 metronome issues

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Mydriasis123 wrote:
StrangeDaysOnEarth wrote:I can confirm this. 'Count Base' is broken, beat type works (4,8,16 etc) but number of beats doesn't. The left number behaves as if it is always set to '1'. Therefore can't do a 6/8 with count base set to 3/8 for two beats per bar.
Thanks for your post. Do you have any solutions to this? Can I just reinstall Cubase and try again, or do I have to wait for an update? //regards
Sorry, there is no solution, at the moment. It's a bug, which needs to be fixed.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Mydriasis123
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase elements 8 - 8.0.30 metronome issues

Post by Mydriasis123 »

Ok. Then I'll just wait untill it's fixed. Thank you so much for the answers guys!

User avatar
StrangeDaysOnEarth
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Cubase elements 8 - 8.0.30 metronome issues

Post by StrangeDaysOnEarth »

Yes, sorry for not replying earlier. It's a non-work-aroundable bug. But Cubase 8.5, which is about to drop any second now, will hopefully have a remedy.
website: www.strangedays.earth
soundcloud: www.soundcloud.com/strangedaysonearth
facebook: www.facebook.com/strangedaysonearth
itunes: www.itunes.apple.com/strangedaysonearth

| iMac 5K 27" 4.2GHz i7, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD | LaCie RAID |
| Mac OSX.13.6 | Cubase 10.0.10 | Wavelab Pro 9.0.3 | Halion 5.1.1 |
| CMC-TP | CMC-QC | Steinberg UR22 | RME FF400 | MOTU Midi Express 128 |

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests