Render in Place: Multiple audio trks for 1 midi region

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
octobersongs
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 11:06 pm
Contact:

Render in Place: Multiple audio trks for 1 midi region

Post by octobersongs » Mon Oct 12, 2015 12:06 am

In Cubase 8.0.3, here's the problem I've just run into today:

1. I have a VEPro plug in my VST rack connected to a Kontakt multi in a v-frame in VEPro. There are 4 outputs in that VEPro plug in CB with various names relating to the outputs from v-frame channels. (The midi track names are slightly different than the output names.)

2. I select ONE midi region in the project window to Render In Place, setting for Separate Events - Dry. The associated
Kontakt instrument is output through only ONE of the 4 output channels in the CB MixConsole.

3. The result is 4 new audio tracks and regions. 1 region is the part as played by the midi region, the other 3 are blank.

4. Also, each of the audio tracks and regions are named after the outputs in the plug, not the midi track name (as it used to be).

How do I fix this?

Thanks,

jc

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18614
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place: Multiple audio trks for 1 midi region

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Oct 12, 2015 6:11 am

Hi,

This is wanted behaviour.

The MIDI track itself doesn't know anything about the internal routing in the Virtual Instrument. So all Audio Returns have to be always rendered, to make sure, the signal is rendered. There is no way around.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

misohoza
Member
Posts: 868
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Render in Place: Multiple audio trks for 1 midi region

Post by misohoza » Mon Oct 12, 2015 9:50 am

Try render complete signal path.
You should get only one track instead of four.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

octobersongs
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 11:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place: Multiple audio trks for 1 midi region

Post by octobersongs » Tue Oct 13, 2015 12:17 am

Martin,
I've done this many times and there has been only one audio region created per midi region selected for render. And the name for the new audio file and track were named after the midi track that the region was on, not the output. I've just now tested rendering a few midi regions from a cue in which I'd successfully rendered in place as I've just described, one midi region - one audio track and file named after the midi track. Completely different result this time, multiple audio tracks and files for one midi region selected.

Misohoza,
Complete Signal Path works with the exception of the auto-naming of the audio track & file. Having to rename these is preferable to having extra tracks & files. Thanks. Still would like to know why "Dry" & "Channel Setting" produce the unnecessary tracks & files.

jc

woodsdemis
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 6:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place: Multiple audio trks for 1 midi region

Post by woodsdemis » Tue Oct 13, 2015 7:55 pm

octobersongs wrote:Martin,
I've done this many times and there has been only one audio region created per midi region selected for render. And the name for the new audio file and track were named after the midi track that the region was on, not the output. I've just now tested rendering a few midi regions from a cue in which I'd successfully rendered in place as I've just described, one midi region - one audio track and file named after the midi track. Completely different result this time, multiple audio tracks and files for one midi region selected.

Misohoza,
Complete Signal Path works with the exception of the auto-naming of the audio track & file. Having to rename these is preferable to having extra tracks & files. Thanks. Still would like to know why "Dry" & "Channel Setting" produce the unnecessary tracks & files.

jc
This behaviour started on 8.02 and is random in some ways , If you have a 4 part Kontakt with separate outputs you have to use Complete Signal Path with the annoying caveat of renaming BUT if you have EZ drummer you can render out as many outputs as you like using either of the first 2 methods listed. The difference between Kontakt is that you have the possibility of multiple midi tracks to multiple outputs and EZ drummer which only has 1 midi track to multiple outputs .

The difference between multitimbral and multi output I suppose.
Mac Pro 10.12.4 Cubase 9.0.2

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests