how to sidechain with external plugins in cubase artist 8 ?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
jonalynkrauth
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 4:43 pm
Contact:

how to sidechain with external plugins in cubase artist 8 ?

Post by jonalynkrauth » Mon Oct 05, 2015 7:38 pm

Hello guy ,
I have McDSP 6030 Ultimate Compressor and it said in the description it have external sidechain , but i can't find the button on the box , it happens with other plugins like C1 , H -Comp (waves ....) i am missing something ? Should i check a box somewhere to enable the feature ? Thx .Nicolas
EDIT : i m under osx 10.10.5

User avatar
Novikthewise
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 1:17 pm
Contact:

Re: how to sidechain with external plugins in cubase artist

Post by Novikthewise » Mon Oct 05, 2015 8:43 pm

If this is a VST2 Plugin than unfortunately Artist can't do this. Even in Cubase Pro 8 you need a workaround with a quad bus to make sidechaining happen in VST2 plugins.
Something Studio One can do natively with just a send to the external inputs that S1 do recognize automatically
Yeah right STEINBERG. It "CAN" be done conveniently even with VST2 plugins
StudioPC: Core i7 2600, 16GB DDR-1333 RAM, Asus P8H67 m-Evo REV.3, Win 7 64Bit Home Premium, Cubase 8.5.20 64bit, Halion 5.1.1, Halion Sonic 2, Wavelab 9.0.25,

Mobile: HP Elitebook 8460p I5 2540m 8GB RAM Win 7 Pro 64bit, Cubase Elements 8.0.40

jonalynkrauth
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 4:43 pm
Contact:

Re: how to sidechain with external plugins in cubase artist

Post by jonalynkrauth » Tue Oct 06, 2015 6:35 am

Something Studio One can do natively with just a send to the external inputs that S1 do recognize automatically
Yeah right STEINBERG. It "CAN" be done conveniently even with VST2 plugins
I know S1 can do it , but S1v3 is a nightmare on Osx too much unstable !


McDSP 6030 appears as a VST 3 but i still don't have the button on the plugin GUI.Someone know why ?

Richard Herbert
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:03 pm
Contact:

Re: how to sidechain with external plugins in cubase artist

Post by Richard Herbert » Tue Oct 06, 2015 8:48 am

jonalynkrauth wrote:
Something Studio One can do natively with just a send to the external inputs that S1 do recognize automatically
Yeah right STEINBERG. It "CAN" be done conveniently even with VST2 plugins
I know S1 can do it , but S1v3 is a nightmare on Osx too much unstable !


McDSP 6030 appears as a VST 3 but i still don't have the button on the plugin GUI.Someone know why ?
Maybe McDSP haven't coded the feature into the plugin. Have you asked them whether the plugin supports VST3 side-chaining?

jonalynkrauth
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 4:43 pm
Contact:

Re: how to sidechain with external plugins in cubase artist

Post by jonalynkrauth » Tue Oct 06, 2015 10:33 am

Maybe McDSP haven't coded the feature into the plugin. Have you asked them whether the plugin supports VST3 side-chaining?
No honnestly i don't have think about ask to them.I will do , but i just want to be sure before (it is why i have created this topic) there's not a box i 've don't checked.

Richard Herbert
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:03 pm
Contact:

Re: how to sidechain with external plugins in cubase artist

Post by Richard Herbert » Tue Oct 06, 2015 10:37 am

jonalynkrauth wrote:
Maybe McDSP haven't coded the feature into the plugin. Have you asked them whether the plugin supports VST3 side-chaining?
No honnestly i don't have think about ask to them.I will do , but i just want to be sure before (it is why i have created this topic) there's not a box i 've don't checked.
Ok one other thing to check would be making sure it's the VST3 version of the plugin you are opening in case you have VST2 and VST3 versions installed.

jonalynkrauth
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 4:43 pm
Contact:

Re: how to sidechain with external plugins in cubase artist

Post by jonalynkrauth » Tue Oct 06, 2015 11:17 am

yes it is the VST3 used , it have the 3 little small bar beside.

Richard Herbert
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:03 pm
Contact:

Re: how to sidechain with external plugins in cubase artist

Post by Richard Herbert » Tue Oct 06, 2015 11:49 am

jonalynkrauth wrote:yes it is the VST3 used , it have the 3 little small bar beside.
If you open the Plug-in Manager, select the plug-in and make sure the little i is clicked in the bottom left of the window it should tell you if it has any side-chain inputs.

jonalynkrauth
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 4:43 pm
Contact:

Re: how to sidechain with external plugins in cubase artist

Post by jonalynkrauth » Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:15 pm

If you open the Plug-in Manager, select the plug-in and make sure the little i is clicked in the bottom left of the window it should tell you if it has any side-chain inputs.
Will do it , thx :)

jonalynkrauth
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 4:43 pm
Contact:

Re: how to sidechain with external plugins in cubase artist

Post by jonalynkrauth » Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:10 pm

I 've just check all my plugins , no one have a sidechain input.Thx Richard for the trick ;)

Richard Herbert
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:03 pm
Contact:

Re: how to sidechain with external plugins in cubase artist

Post by Richard Herbert » Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:37 pm

jonalynkrauth wrote:I 've just check all my plugins , no one have a sidechain input.Thx Richard for the trick ;)
Not a problem ;)

The built in Cubase compressors should have side-chain input if nothing else.

jonalynkrauth
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 4:43 pm
Contact:

Re: how to sidechain with external plugins in cubase artist

Post by jonalynkrauth » Tue Oct 06, 2015 3:24 pm

i will just upgrade my so loved DB Audioware Sidechain compressor ;) .It will give it a second life :D

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests