How to expand Midi Loops

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
MGil
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 1:03 pm
Contact:

How to expand Midi Loops

Post by MGil » Fri Sep 18, 2015 3:34 pm

Hi all,


Is there a way to expand the amount of Midi Loops in Cubase 8 ?
I'm especially interested in percussion loops (african, Cuban, Brazilian).
Although I am in the audio recording business more than 20 years, I am newbie to MIDI things, so any help would be appreciated.
thanks
Mario
Mac OS 10.13 - Cubase 10; Wavelab 9.5

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: How to expand Midi Loops

Post by Grim » Fri Sep 18, 2015 8:12 pm

Well you can easily find midi files you can add to Cubase but it will be up to you to assign them to an instrument and you may want to edit them to suit the instruments you choose.

For example....Here's 59,000 Latin percuession loops for $25....sale ends Midnight apparently!!

http://www.prosonic-studios.com/midi-dr ... -and-salsa
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

MGil
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 1:03 pm
Contact:

Re: How to expand Midi Loops

Post by MGil » Mon Sep 21, 2015 7:33 pm

hi
thank you Grim for the reply and for the link too!
if I understand your answer, I can open third-party Midi loops in Cubase, but I'll have to configure them. This means that these loops will not be integrated into the media bay, right?
this can be an insane work. :-)

thanks again
Mac OS 10.13 - Cubase 10; Wavelab 9.5

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 770
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: How to expand Midi Loops

Post by Home Studio 87 » Mon Sep 21, 2015 11:30 pm

You can have midi files / midi loops / in mediabay...
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1284
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: How to expand Midi Loops

Post by silhouette » Tue Sep 22, 2015 12:42 am

http://www.platinumsamples.com/ps/RealLatin.php

http://groovemonkee.com/collections/mid ... drum-loops

Here are two that I like. I use BFD3 but they can be mapped for a large number of other virtual drum programs.

This one works with Native Instruments Battery 3/4

http://groovemonkee.com/collections/mid ... -battery-3
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 8.1 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.5.20/9.0.1 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 10 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

MGil
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 1:03 pm
Contact:

Re: How to expand Midi Loops

Post by MGil » Tue Sep 22, 2015 3:39 am

Hi,
I will check the links!
If I buy one of these librarys will the midi loops be categorized in the midia bay? Or do I need to do this one by one?
Thanks a lot
Mac OS 10.13 - Cubase 10; Wavelab 9.5

Philskeys
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: How to expand Midi Loops

Post by Philskeys » Tue Sep 22, 2015 4:31 am

MGil, I don't know if you are aware of this, but when you want to tag a lot of loops in Media Bay, you can shift-select a group of them and tag then all at the same time
I have some groove monkey loops and they appear in my ezdrummer2 browser.
iMac 3.4 i7 OS X 10.8.2, 24GB ram
NI Audio Kontrol 1
Cubase 8.x, Massive, Halion Symphonic Orchestra. Halion Sonic 2. Padshop Pro, EZ Drummer 2, The Giant, Kurzweil PC3, The Grandeur, Ample Sound AGM, Cinematic Strings 2, Albion ONE, Minimal, Ostinato

MGil
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 1:03 pm
Contact:

Re: How to expand Midi Loops

Post by MGil » Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:45 pm

Thanks Philskeys for the tip!
Will these groove monkey loops be mapped correctly? I mean, will maracas sound like maracas and bongos like bongos? Or do I need to configure things?
Sorry if it sounds like a too simple question, but I'm absolutely newbie in the Midi world. :-(
Mac OS 10.13 - Cubase 10; Wavelab 9.5

Philskeys
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: How to expand Midi Loops

Post by Philskeys » Wed Sep 23, 2015 3:07 am

Good question. Each library of loops is mapped out for particular plugins, and/or mapped for the General Midi standard. It really depends on what you use for percussion sounds. I think the midi loops in Cubase are using general midi (GM).
When you shop for loops, the product page always states what format the loops will play on.
In your case, you want to make sure that you have the right latin percussion maps for the library you buy.
iMac 3.4 i7 OS X 10.8.2, 24GB ram
NI Audio Kontrol 1
Cubase 8.x, Massive, Halion Symphonic Orchestra. Halion Sonic 2. Padshop Pro, EZ Drummer 2, The Giant, Kurzweil PC3, The Grandeur, Ample Sound AGM, Cinematic Strings 2, Albion ONE, Minimal, Ostinato

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests