Make Cubase Mixer scroll to currently selected channels.

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Gingerninja
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 10:58 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Make Cubase Mixer scroll to currently selected channels.

Post by Gingerninja » Mon Sep 07, 2015 9:56 pm

Hi.

I'm wondering if it's possible to make Cubase "focus" on the channels selected by a MIDI controller in the Mixer?

Example:

I have the Qcon Pro + Ex hardware MIDI-mixer controllers; which gives me a total of 16 tracks to control in the mix simultaneously. What I want is for Cubase to automatically correspond the active channels on the MIDI controller and scroll to them in the Mixer. So if I have channels 1-16 on my controller, they show in the Mixer, and if I jump a page on my controller to, say, channels 17-32, Cubase will automatically scroll to channels 17-32 in the Mixer view.

In the Mixer, you can clearly see which channels are active by the controller (a horizontal white line appears in the bottom of the channel, just above the channel number).

Cheers,
Ginger
http://www.soundcloud.com/gingerninja-gn
http://www.beyondyoumusic.com

· Desktop PC · i7-770 @ 3.60GHz · 16GB RAM · Windows 10.
· Cubase 9.5 x64 · Softube Console 1 · HALion 6 · Battery 4 · Serum · Z3ta+2 · Waves Gold · Melda MMasteringBundle +++
· T.C. Electronic Konnekt 8 · Nektar Panorama P6 ·
· Electribe 2 · Traktor Scratch Pro

Bryan152
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Make Cubase Mixer scroll to currently selected channels.

Post by Bryan152 » Tue Sep 08, 2015 2:14 am

Been wanting to see this happen for a couple years. Don't think it's possible as of now. I hope cubase adds this feature someday :( u can set up different mixer scenes though. Which is really cool :D

User avatar
ALSTUDIOS
Member
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Make Cubase Mixer scroll to currently selected channels.

Post by ALSTUDIOS » Tue Sep 08, 2015 11:54 am

Gingerninja wrote:I'm wondering if it's possible to make Cubase "focus" on the channels selected by a MIDI controller in the Mixer?
Hi

Well, I think with the AVID Artist Series you have exactly that behaviour.

Means, if you select a track on the Artist Control, it jumps to that channel in the Cubase Mixer (and has some "white" lines on all possible manageable tracks "faders").
This "white" line is as well visible in the Cubase arranger window.

OK, other product, but close to that what you are looking for.... ;)


Cheers
******************************************************************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
******************************************************************************************
Win7 PRO 64bit, Cubase PRO 10.0.40 64bit,
audio-solution PC i7 960 4x3.2GHz, 24GB RAM, NVIDIA GT 720, 2GB DDR3, Dual Monitor
RME fireface 800 firewire
AVID Artist Control + Euphonix MC Mix, EuControl v 2019.5.1

Bryan152
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Make Cubase Mixer scroll to currently selected channels.

Post by Bryan152 » Tue Sep 08, 2015 3:39 pm

I know on my Mackie universal when I select the channel it does go the the channel and the mixer does scroll to it. Then I can use the global view on the Mackie to open the editor. Can also use fader, pan, edit eq, etc... :)

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3015
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Make Cubase Mixer scroll to currently selected channels.

Post by peakae » Tue Sep 08, 2015 9:10 pm

Even my cheap Behringer bfc2000 does that ?
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
Gingerninja
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 10:58 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Make Cubase Mixer scroll to currently selected channels.

Post by Gingerninja » Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:01 pm

peakae wrote:Even my cheap Behringer bfc2000 does that ?
Bryan152 wrote:I know on my Mackie universal when I select the channel it does go the the channel and the mixer does scroll to it. Then I can use the global view on the Mackie to open the editor. Can also use fader, pan, edit eq, etc... :)
Ok so which protocol does your controllers work on? Mine works on (or at least the manual tells me to setup the controller as) Mackie Control.

The white lines are visible in the mixer and do indeed change as I'm scrolling through the pages on my controller. But no focus; the mixer doesn't scroll automatically. Is there anywhere to activate this setting? Don't really know what it's called or what I should be looking for...

Cheers
http://www.soundcloud.com/gingerninja-gn
http://www.beyondyoumusic.com

· Desktop PC · i7-770 @ 3.60GHz · 16GB RAM · Windows 10.
· Cubase 9.5 x64 · Softube Console 1 · HALion 6 · Battery 4 · Serum · Z3ta+2 · Waves Gold · Melda MMasteringBundle +++
· T.C. Electronic Konnekt 8 · Nektar Panorama P6 ·
· Electribe 2 · Traktor Scratch Pro

User avatar
ALSTUDIOS
Member
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Make Cubase Mixer scroll to currently selected channels.

Post by ALSTUDIOS » Thu Oct 29, 2015 8:39 am

Gingerninja wrote:
peakae wrote:The white lines are visible in the mixer and do indeed change as I'm scrolling through the pages on my controller. But no focus; the mixer doesn't scroll automatically. Is there anywhere to activate this setting? Don't really know what it's called or what I should be looking for...
Cheers
Hi

OK - with my controllers, I have to push the fadercap first, that the channel in the mixer is selected (jumps to that channel).
After that, the selected channel is the far right one in the mixer window.

I just created a macro within the Controller to smoothless scroll thru all channels with the wheel- but this is controllerspecific. Always the last selected channel is then the far right one in the mixer window.

Just to clarify..... ;)


Cheers
******************************************************************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
******************************************************************************************
Win7 PRO 64bit, Cubase PRO 10.0.40 64bit,
audio-solution PC i7 960 4x3.2GHz, 24GB RAM, NVIDIA GT 720, 2GB DDR3, Dual Monitor
RME fireface 800 firewire
AVID Artist Control + Euphonix MC Mix, EuControl v 2019.5.1

User avatar
Gingerninja
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 10:58 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Make Cubase Mixer scroll to currently selected channels.

Post by Gingerninja » Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:42 am

ALSTUDIOS wrote: Hi

OK - with my controllers, I have to push the fadercap first, that the channel in the mixer is selected (jumps to that channel).
After that, the selected channel is the far right one in the mixer window.

I just created a macro within the Controller to smoothless scroll thru all channels with the wheel- but this is controllerspecific. Always the last selected channel is then the far right one in the mixer window.

Just to clarify..... ;)
Cheers
Thanks for the input.
Yes, this is something like what I want to achieve. But the macro you created only scrolls one channel at a time, right? Would it be possible to create a macro for jumping 8 or 16 channels at a time by a button on the controller, then? That would do what I need. Btw, the controller you're using, does it run on the Macakie Control protocol, like mine?

Cheers! :)
http://www.soundcloud.com/gingerninja-gn
http://www.beyondyoumusic.com

· Desktop PC · i7-770 @ 3.60GHz · 16GB RAM · Windows 10.
· Cubase 9.5 x64 · Softube Console 1 · HALion 6 · Battery 4 · Serum · Z3ta+2 · Waves Gold · Melda MMasteringBundle +++
· T.C. Electronic Konnekt 8 · Nektar Panorama P6 ·
· Electribe 2 · Traktor Scratch Pro

User avatar
ALSTUDIOS
Member
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Make Cubase Mixer scroll to currently selected channels.

Post by ALSTUDIOS » Wed Nov 04, 2015 8:43 pm

Gingerninja wrote:But the macro you created only scrolls one channel at a time, right? Would it be possible to create a macro for jumping 8 or 16 channels at a time by a button on the controller, then? That would do what I need. Btw, the controller you're using, does it run on the Macakie Control protocol, like mine?Cheers! :)
Hi

On the AVID Artist controllers, you "jump" thru the channels with the "bank" buttons - each bank has 8 channels (unfortunatelly not 12 channels as it should be with one one Artist Control + one Artist Mix...) - with the "nudge" buttons - each channel forward and backward. With the "Home" and "End" button the very first and very last channel of the MC.
There's no macro needed.
I'm on the EuCon protocol (not Mackie) and have almost all commands of Cubase available to be programmed. ;)

.... to jump to a specific channel, I have the "tracks" menu to select the desired one - this is helpful to jump directly to the FX- or GRP-channels.
...but this is now far away from the OP :lol:


Cheers
******************************************************************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
******************************************************************************************
Win7 PRO 64bit, Cubase PRO 10.0.40 64bit,
audio-solution PC i7 960 4x3.2GHz, 24GB RAM, NVIDIA GT 720, 2GB DDR3, Dual Monitor
RME fireface 800 firewire
AVID Artist Control + Euphonix MC Mix, EuControl v 2019.5.1

User avatar
greggybud
Senior Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: Make Cubase Mixer scroll to currently selected channels.

Post by greggybud » Wed Nov 04, 2015 9:05 pm

Gingerninja wrote:Hi.

I'm wondering if it's possible to make Cubase "focus" on the channels selected by a MIDI controller in the Mixer?

Example:

I have the Qcon Pro + Ex hardware MIDI-mixer controllers; which gives me a total of 16 tracks to control in the mix simultaneously. What I want is for Cubase to automatically correspond the active channels on the MIDI controller and scroll to them in the Mixer. So if I have channels 1-16 on my controller, they show in the Mixer, and if I jump a page on my controller to, say, channels 17-32, Cubase will automatically scroll to channels 17-32 in the Mixer view.

In the Mixer, you can clearly see which channels are active by the controller (a horizontal white line appears in the bottom of the channel, just above the channel number).

Cheers,
Ginger
Unless I misunderstand you, this is already properly happening. I have a QconPro so the only difference is I don't have the Ex.

Under tab Devices>mackie control, make sure you are in Cubase mode and NOT compatibility mode. (it may even work under compatibility mode but I haven't checked)

In CUBASE mode, note that the Qcon track control bank button works as expected shifting 8 channels at once. But you have lost functionality of the 1-channel shift buttons as they now do different functions. To shift one channel at a time hold down the shift button and press the track BANK control buttons. CUBASE mode will also offer additional advantages not found in compatibility mode.
,
Anyway for example, I can add 100 audio tracks (way more than my multiple monitors allow to be seen) press the right bank control button on the Qcon to shift in banks of 8, (the cubase mixer will NOT follow when shifting. The white scroll line will simply go to the right out of sight.) But once I'm at channel 100 by looking on the Qcon, simply touch the Qcon pot and the Cubase mixer updates or follows to channel 100. Is this what you mean is not happening with your Qcon?
Windows 7x64, Wavelab 9.5, latest Cubase version, i7, 16g, SSD, (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 750ti driving 2 32" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, 4 TB HDs, UAD-2, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

dnguyen714
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Make Cubase Mixer scroll to currently selected channels.

Post by dnguyen714 » Mon Feb 08, 2016 8:38 am

greggybud wrote:
Gingerninja wrote:Hi.

Anyway for example, I can add 100 audio tracks (way more than my multiple monitors allow to be seen) press the right bank control button on the Qcon to shift in banks of 8, (the cubase mixer will NOT follow when shifting. The white scroll line will simply go to the right out of sight.) But once I'm at channel 100 by looking on the Qcon, simply touch the Qcon pot and the Cubase mixer updates or follows to channel 100. Is this what you mean is not happening with your Qcon?
Hi, I use the Mackie MCU. Does anyone know how to achieve this same functionality? I don't have a "pot" button but would like my screen to correspond with my Mackie control

User avatar
keyzs
Junior Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 5:41 am
Contact:

Re: Make Cubase Mixer scroll to currently selected channels.

Post by keyzs » Mon Feb 08, 2016 8:53 am

dnguyen714 wrote:
greggybud wrote:
Gingerninja wrote:Hi.

Anyway for example, I can add 100 audio tracks (way more than my multiple monitors allow to be seen) press the right bank control button on the Qcon to shift in banks of 8, (the cubase mixer will NOT follow when shifting. The white scroll line will simply go to the right out of sight.) But once I'm at channel 100 by looking on the Qcon, simply touch the Qcon pot and the Cubase mixer updates or follows to channel 100. Is this what you mean is not happening with your Qcon?
Hi, I use the Mackie MCU. Does anyone know how to achieve this same functionality? I don't have a "pot" button but would like my screen to correspond with my Mackie control
What the "pot" refers to is the lightly touch of the MCU Fader - just touch the fader without moving it. The MCU physical channel strips are touch sensitive and act like a "touch to select" kinda of way. Cubase will update the out of screen mixer channels and highlight the associated channel strip. Below are eight white lines (under the names of the channel strips) to indicate the Bank Channel Group. As with Mackie Control Protocol, there will be eight of them to correspond to the physical faders of the MCU.

Hope this helps... Cheers!!!
intel i7-3770, Gigabyte Z77, AMD HD6970, Kingstons 32GB, Win7 x64, UR-44, CC-121, Cubase Pro 8.0.40 (Build 623) x64

http://illuminesymphony.ddns.net/

User avatar
Gingerninja
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 10:58 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Make Cubase Mixer scroll to currently selected channels.

Post by Gingerninja » Thu Feb 11, 2016 1:06 pm

greggybud wrote: Unless I misunderstand you, this is already properly happening. I have a QconPro so the only difference is I don't have the Ex.

Under tab Devices>mackie control, make sure you are in Cubase mode and NOT compatibility mode. (it may even work under compatibility mode but I haven't checked)

In CUBASE mode, note that the Qcon track control bank button works as expected shifting 8 channels at once. But you have lost functionality of the 1-channel shift buttons as they now do different functions. To shift one channel at a time hold down the shift button and press the track BANK control buttons. CUBASE mode will also offer additional advantages not found in compatibility mode.
,
Anyway for example, I can add 100 audio tracks (way more than my multiple monitors allow to be seen) press the right bank control button on the Qcon to shift in banks of 8, (the cubase mixer will NOT follow when shifting. The white scroll line will simply go to the right out of sight.) But once I'm at channel 100 by looking on the Qcon, simply touch the Qcon pot and the Cubase mixer updates or follows to channel 100. Is this what you mean is not happening with your Qcon?
This is exactly what I mean. However, I prefer to disable the Auto Select on the Mackie Control (Qcons), for several purposes. And with Auto select disabled, touching the fader does nothing in Cubase. Thanks for the tip, though.
What I would like is for Cubase to mirror the channel selection on the Qcons at any time, so just by going to next or previous bank on the controller, Cubase would instantly follow.
http://www.soundcloud.com/gingerninja-gn
http://www.beyondyoumusic.com

· Desktop PC · i7-770 @ 3.60GHz · 16GB RAM · Windows 10.
· Cubase 9.5 x64 · Softube Console 1 · HALion 6 · Battery 4 · Serum · Z3ta+2 · Waves Gold · Melda MMasteringBundle +++
· T.C. Electronic Konnekt 8 · Nektar Panorama P6 ·
· Electribe 2 · Traktor Scratch Pro

User avatar
greggybud
Senior Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: Make Cubase Mixer scroll to currently selected channels.

Post by greggybud » Sat Feb 13, 2016 5:14 am

Gingerninja wrote:
This is exactly what I mean. However, I prefer to disable the Auto Select on the Mackie Control (Qcons), for several purposes. And with Auto select disabled, touching the fader does nothing in Cubase. Thanks for the tip, though.
What I would like is for Cubase to mirror the channel selection on the Qcons at any time, so just by going to next or previous bank on the controller, Cubase would instantly follow.
Can you explain what you mean by "auto select" on the Qcon? I'm assuming you are using Cubase in Cubase Mode and NOT compatibility mode? (In Cubase, under tab Devices>mackie control, select Cubase mode and NOT compatibility mode.)

I think the easy way to explain this is Cubase will always follow any controller using MCU prototype. For example touch the fader (apologies for calling it a pot which is slang :D) on the Qcon and Cubase follows. But unfortunately use the mouse and select a fader in Cubase and Qcon using MCU prototype will not follow (ie. shift channels) Cubase.
Windows 7x64, Wavelab 9.5, latest Cubase version, i7, 16g, SSD, (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 750ti driving 2 32" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, 4 TB HDs, UAD-2, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

galoz
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Make Cubase Mixer scroll to currently selected channels.

Post by galoz » Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:06 am

exactly the same situation here, waiting for a solution...:(
Cubase 9.5.3 pro
Windows 7 64bits - Core i5 - SSD - 8Gb - Motu PCI 424 - Motu 2408MKiii - Motu 1296 -

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests