record multiple midi tracks ?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
AtaX
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 6:49 pm
Contact:

record multiple midi tracks ?

Post by AtaX »

hello,

i'd like to record all 16 tracks being sent from the scratchpad sequencer on my keyboard into cubase all at once. my problem is that every single track records all 16 channels, and i want 1 track per channel. i've set up cubase w/each track having a specific input port and a specific channel, and all of these channels are unique. i've also verified that what's coming out of my keyboard is actually coming out on separate tracks, but still not getting the results i was expecting. any ideas on what i could try ?

thanks !
Cubase Pro 8.0.30 x64 / RME FireFace 800 audio / Windows 7 enterprise SP1 x64 / Gigabyte GA-Z77x-UD3H / Intel i7 3.1GHz / 24Gb RAM

RdRm
Junior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: record multiple midi tracks ?

Post by RdRm »

Seems like you have covered all the bases so I would suggest
you record each midi track seperately by using the mute in your scratch pad
Cubase 8.0.10
Mavericks 10.9.5
i7 4790k @ 4.5Ghz
16gig Crucial Vengance Ram @ 1600mhz
Crucial M500 120GB System Drive
Velociraptor session Drive /1TB Vsti Streaming Drive /1TB Samples Drive/1TB B.up Drive
SIIG Firewire Card
Focusrite Saffire Pro 14
Tc BMC-2 DA monitor controller

Loads of analogue goodies

AtaX
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 6:49 pm
Contact:

Re: record multiple midi tracks ?

Post by AtaX »

RdRm wrote:Seems like you have covered all the bases so I would suggest
you record each midi track seperately by using the mute in your scratch pad
that would be EXTREMELY tedious. is there no other way ?
Cubase Pro 8.0.30 x64 / RME FireFace 800 audio / Windows 7 enterprise SP1 x64 / Gigabyte GA-Z77x-UD3H / Intel i7 3.1GHz / 24Gb RAM

Philskeys
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: record multiple midi tracks ?

Post by Philskeys »

I never actually tried this, but I think it will work:

In the inspector there is a bent arrow called the input transformer. select it and choose "Local". The transformer opens up.
Turn on the power button for module 1.
In the preset list choose "channel filtering" and then assign a channel for that track. "Pass ch 1"should do just that - pass only channel #1.
Do the same for each incremental track and channel.

Good luck with that.
Phil
iMac 3.4 i7 OS X 10.8.2, 24GB ram
NI Audio Kontrol 1
Cubase 8.x, Massive, Halion Symphonic Orchestra. Halion Sonic 2. Padshop Pro, EZ Drummer 2, The Giant, Kurzweil PC3, The Grandeur, Ample Sound AGM, Cinematic Strings 2, Albion ONE, Minimal, Ostinato

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: record multiple midi tracks ?

Post by vic_france »

Phil is right ;)
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Brian Roland
Senior Member
Posts: 1101
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: record multiple midi tracks ?

Post by Brian Roland »

For me the simplest approach is to set a single track's input to the proper MIDI input (if your sequencer sends over more than one port, then choose 'All MIDI inputs'), and the track's output should be directed to the correct plugin or external MIDI instrument, while the channel is set to 'any'

Activate the record button for a single new/empty track as described above, start the transport, and record your take. It will record all 16 channels of input to a single track in one pass, but don't worry, it's super easy to turn this type 0 MIDI formatted MIDI track into a group of separated type 1 tracks!

Once your take is done, you can select the track (left click it so the track controls highlight), all the events on it (right click the track and choose 'select all events', the bars indicating data on the track should turn to a darker color), tap the 'p' key on your keyboard to expand the transport start and end locators to include all of your selected events, and then go to the MIDI menu and use the 'Dissolve Part' function to separate it into individual tracks according to MIDI channel.

A slightly more complex scenario:
What if you need to send 8 tracks to Halion 5, 4 tracks to Groove Agent 4, and 1 track to a dedicated grand piano plugin?

Option 1 (easiest): Just put it all on one track in a single pass as described above (it might sound like a train wreck during the initial recording pass, but will take less than 10 seconds to fix), 'Dissolve' the track, and then set the instrument outputs/channels of each track after the dissolve process.

Option 2: you'd need to set up three tracks (or more if you're using multiple instances of any of these plugins).

Set the first with input 'All MIDI inputs', with output directed to Halion on channel 'any'.
Set the second with input 'All MIDI inputs', with output directed to Groove Agent, channel 'Any'.
Set the third track with input 'All MIDI inputs', with output directed to your Piano plugin, channel 'Any'.

Use Transformer inserts (or local transformer filters) on each track (set to record insert output), configured as 'channel range filters' to delete any unwanted data on that track.

The logic you'd build with the transformer editor would work something like this (for channels 1-8 on the Halion track):

if (event channel is outside the range from channels 1-8) then (delete the event).
dissolve.png
(176.06 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Now toggle the record button on for all three tracks.
Start the transport and record your take in a single pass.

Now, click in the controls area of your Halion track so it highlight.
Hold down the control key and click on the other two tracks you just recorded.
Right click the control area of either of the three tracks and choose 'select all events'.
Tap 'p' on the keyboard to set the transport locators.
Go to the MIDI menu, and select 'Dissolve Part'.

Now you should see a new group of tracks created that has split everything up by channel and instrument (type 1). You can go back and mute/hide/disable/or delete your initial merged (type 0) recording tracks if you like.

If this is something you do often, study up on the 'project logic editor', as that can allow you to build a 'macro' to automate many of the steps described above. You can assign your macros to key combos, MIDI remote controlled events, or simply locate them in the logical editor's preset menu(s) with your mouse.

Another approach:
It should work with your initial described setup (where you set up individual tracks in advance) if you set input to 'All MIDI inputs' and output to channel 'any', then simply add a transformer insert to each track that deletes all events not-equal to the expected channel, and make sure the 'record insert' option is toggled on.
You'll also need to make sure you've toggled the record button ON for each track.

AtaX
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 6:49 pm
Contact:

Re: record multiple midi tracks ?

Post by AtaX »

thanks, guys, for all your great info, that really helped. saved me a bucketload of time -- took me 5 minutes instead of 75... :D
Cubase Pro 8.0.30 x64 / RME FireFace 800 audio / Windows 7 enterprise SP1 x64 / Gigabyte GA-Z77x-UD3H / Intel i7 3.1GHz / 24Gb RAM

Yasir
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 1:32 am
Contact:

Re: record multiple midi tracks ?

Post by Yasir »

Hi all ... i have cubase element 9 !
Any one can help me to record multi track or it is not possible in my cubase.?
Thanks

User avatar
Novikthewise
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 1:17 pm
Contact:

Re: record multiple midi tracks ?

Post by Novikthewise »

For midi not in the way you intent to. By default Midi tracks receive all channels at once. If your device sends midi on different channels these are all recorded on the same midi track. You of course can insert many midi/Instrument Tracks and record on all of them but all will receive the same midi content.
In Cubase Pro you have an input transformer were you can filter out midi channels while letting pass the one channel you want to record. This unfortunatly is not possible with Elements since there is no input transformer.

Make sure that the different parts you want to record have all different midi channels send by the device you send midi from.
Record everything on the same midi/instrument track. After that you dissolve the midi Parts by Channel in the midi menu. Now for every channel a different track is created.
StudioPC: Core i7 2600, 16GB DDR-1333 RAM, Asus P8H67 m-Evo REV.3, Win 7 64Bit Home Premium, Cubase 8.5.20 64bit, Halion 5.1.1, Halion Sonic 2, Wavelab 9.0.25,

Mobile: HP Elitebook 8460p I5 2540m 8GB RAM Win 7 Pro 64bit, Cubase Elements 8.0.40

Yasir
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 1:32 am
Contact:

Re: record multiple midi tracks ?

Post by Yasir »

Dear Novikthewise, thank you for your reply, I found the solution in the manual after hard searching in page 462, by using ( dissolve part ) in the MIDI menu, i will copy a part from the manual for demonstration, many thanks to you.
((PROCEDURE
1. Select the parts containing MIDI data on different channels.
2. Select “Dissolve Part” from the MIDI menu.
3. In the dialog that opens, select the “Separate Channels” option.))

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests