Problem with two identical midi devices

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
damienvanden
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 10:24 pm
Contact:

Problem with two identical midi devices

Post by damienvanden »

Hi guys,
I'm trying to use two midi fighter twister controllers as generic remotes in cubase 7.5.

I create two different generic remotes, but I'mm unable to assign the midi output of the second remote to the second twister, it looks like it works but as soon as I refresh the menu, it defaults back to the first twister.

has anyone experienced this before ?

thanks,
damien

damienvanden
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 10:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with two identical midi devices

Post by damienvanden »

Hi guys,
update : only happens on Windows but not MAC OS.

But I also got the same controllers to work with Live on Windows, so still likely a Cubase issue.

I also observed the same as described here :

http://japan.steinberg.net/forums/viewt ... 96&t=49657


Also, if I tick or untick the '' IN All Midi In" option in the Midi port setup, I can see that both devices are linked together as enabling the option for one also enable the other.

So definitely Cubase not identifying the controllers properly. I did confirm that both devices get a different Instance ID by windows.

Any chance to get any help ?

thanks !

damienvanden
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 10:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with two identical midi devices

Post by damienvanden »

Hi guys,
quick update : I found a workaround for this by using Midi-Ox and LoopBe30; I create a virtual midi port and route my midi devices to it, so that Cubase only sees one midi device.

It works.

Damien

lordExtra
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 8:46 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with two identical midi devices

Post by lordExtra »

Hi mate,

got the same problem...what exactly did you do in MIDI OX if I may ask?

Cheers
HP z820, dual 6core Xeon 2643v3 3.5GHz, 64GB, AMD FirePro 5100, Samsung 850pro, UAD Octo PCIe, 2x RME Raydat, Cubase Pro 10, Windows 10 1903

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests