Deactivate VI in Cubase Pro 8

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
tlockett
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 3:09 am
Contact:

Deactivate VI in Cubase Pro 8

Post by tlockett » Sun Jun 28, 2015 3:03 am

When you select Deactivate VI in Cubase Pro 8, does it free up memory,and system resources?
Or do you still need to freeze the track?
So after i render in place my VI,should I select Deactivate,or Freeze the track to free up my computer.
I still might want to edit the midi track at some point,so I want to keep it the VI in my session.
Cheers
Tommy

tlockett
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 3:09 am
Contact:

Re: Deactivate VI in Cubase Pro 8

Post by tlockett » Sun Jun 28, 2015 5:16 pm

Bump-so nobody knows?
Cheers

User avatar
TheMaestro
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Deactivate VI in Cubase Pro 8

Post by TheMaestro » Sun Jun 28, 2015 11:45 pm

Deactivating or freezing the VSTi does free up neither memory nor CPU usage. It only unloads ASIO.
I'm afraid that the only way to free up RAM and unload your CPU is to remove the VSTi.
Cubase Pro 10 | Halion 6.1 | VEP 7
Windows 10 x64 | i7 920 | 48GB RAM | M-AUDIO Delta 1010LT | Yamaha S80

tlockett
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 3:09 am
Contact:

Deactivate VI in Cubase Pro 8

Post by tlockett » Mon Jun 29, 2015 3:10 am

TheMaestro wrote:Deactivating or freezing the VSTi does free up neither memory nor CPU usage. It only unloads ASIO.
I'm afraid that the only way to free up RAM and unload your CPU is to remove the VSTi.
thanks for the reply
I'm coming from PT HD 11 where you can make the Track " inactive" and it free's up your CPU and memory, yet you still can deactivate and have all your settings etc
Wish Cubase could do this, but I'm still really digging Cubase, been using it now for about 2 months and I really like most of the program, just wish editing audio was as nice as PT, but the midi, chord pads etc are awesome, along with the ability to make tempo maps with easy are worth the program
Cheers

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1285
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Deactivate VI in Cubase Pro 8

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Mon Jun 29, 2015 7:20 am

TheMaestro wrote:Deactivating or freezing the VSTi does free up neither memory nor CPU usage. It only unloads ASIO.
I'm afraid that the only way to free up RAM and unload your CPU is to remove the VSTi.
This is incorrect.

From the manual:
Cubase Pro 8 manual p.174 wrote: - Disable Source Tracks
If this is selected, the source tracks are disabled and are therefore no longer processed. This option releases CPU and RAM resources and is therefore similar to the Freeze function
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

User avatar
TheMaestro
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Deactivate VI in Cubase Pro 8

Post by TheMaestro » Mon Jun 29, 2015 9:56 am

@Fabio
Mea Culpa
I did a few tests in order to reply to his question, but with the default settings ! that don't change anything in regard to RAM. I rarely use these (useful) functions myself for the moment.

So, to sum up ...
Deactivating : no memory usage change, but releases CPU
Freeze : releases RAM and CPU when "Unload Instrument when Frozen" checked
Render In Place : releases RAM and CPU when "Disable Source Tracks" is selected in Render Setup

Hope that's correct this time ;)

Sorry to have misled you tlockett.
Cubase Pro 10 | Halion 6.1 | VEP 7
Windows 10 x64 | i7 920 | 48GB RAM | M-AUDIO Delta 1010LT | Yamaha S80

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1285
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Deactivate VI in Cubase Pro 8

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Mon Jun 29, 2015 10:28 am

No need for 'Mea Culpa' of any sort ;-)

That's correct!
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

tlockett
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 3:09 am
Contact:

Deactivate VI in Cubase Pro 8

Post by tlockett » Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:45 pm

Thank you so much for your reply , it's a bit confusing but I believe you've sorted it out for me, I am running some intense VI sessions and being able to free up resources helps come mix time, but in case I need to make some tweaks to the original files it's good to have them on the sideline instead of having to unload all the instance of the VI
Cheers
Cubase Rocks!!
[emoji74][emoji74][emoji74][emoji74]

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests