Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Santuzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 1:30 pm
Contact:

Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Santuzzo »

HI,

I'm on Cubase 6, 64 bit, and I was just working on a project with some audio recorded (guitars) and some software synths: Trilian 64 bit, Addictive Drums 32 bit and Sample Tank 2.5 32 bit.
I froze the software instruments and saved the project. When trying to open again I get this error message and the PC gets stuck (frozen) : PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND

Before this happened I noticed that the audio driver was changed by itself, when I tried to switch back to the correct driver (Line 6 UX2) I got an error message : ASIO driver open failure.

Can someone help me with these issues? Now I cannot access my project, but I need to get back to it.

I'd appreciate any kind of help.

Thanks,
Lars

Guest

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Guest »

Try trashing Prefs, link in sig.

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Conman »

Sounds like a problem with the Line6 to me. Try updating or reinstalling the driver.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

runeharpun
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by runeharpun »

I think the " PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND" comes from Sample Tank 2.

Eddie Stealth Studio
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:55 am
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Eddie Stealth Studio »

yes; it is definitely a sampletanks 2 issue. open sampletank and go to preferences. set the correct folder for your sampletank instruments. then close cubase and try reloading. p.s. you might have to manually find and reload the correct sounds for each part if you have made changes to the sampletank folder. ed
Stealth Recording Studios, Glasgow UK
0141 554 9244

Santuzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Santuzzo »

Thanks to all of you for your help. I appreciate it!
Eddie Stealth Studio wrote:yes; it is definitely a sampletanks 2 issue. open sampletank and go to preferences. set the correct folder for your sampletank instruments. then close cubase and try reloading. p.s. you might have to manually find and reload the correct sounds for each part if you have made changes to the sampletank folder. ed
Thanks!

But the strange thing is, when I worked on my project, I loaded Sample Tank and I could load its sounds just fine.
The problem occurred after I froze the Sample Tank instrument tracks, closed and saved the project and tried to open it again.
That was when I got those error messages PART 1 INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND and PART 2 INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND.
And Cubase would not open, it got stuck and I had to shut it down with the task manager.

EDIT: I think it is a problem with the Cubase VST bridge, because after waiting a bit longer I got a windows error message saying VST BRIDGE IS NOT RESPONDING.
Then I get a message from Cubase saying 'VST bridge connection lost', but the project opens fine, and since the instrument tracks were frozen anyway, the vst bridge is not needed for Sample Tank at this point.

Would this initial problem of 'INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND' be related to the VST bridge?
Is it a common known thing that the Cubase VST brisge causes problems especially with Sample Tank?
So far I have had no problems with the Cubase VST bridge using Addictive Drums, but I think this project was the first time I used sample tank on my new 64 bit system.

Anybody have an idea?

Thanks,
Lars

Eddie Stealth Studio
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:55 am
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Eddie Stealth Studio »

in my system (32 bit) i sometimes get the message because i have an older version of sampletank (listed as sampletank 2.0) still installed, but no longer being used. but if i open an old song that did use the earlier 2.0 then the library can't be found. the latest versions of sampletank will be called 2.0x in the vsti list.
i don't believe vst bridge is the cause then, because it happens on 32 bit system.
my advice; get sampletank setup the way you want for the song then save the sampletank performance. that way if you do need to reload it should be easy.
also, freezing is to be avoided with any vsti that uses lots of ram. i avoid freezing stylus rmx because if i need to unfreeze i can run out of ram... safer to bounce the vsti as individual audio tracks if you can sare the time. ed
Stealth Recording Studios, Glasgow UK
0141 554 9244

Santuzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Santuzzo »

Eddie Stealth Studio wrote:in my system (32 bit) i sometimes get the message because i have an older version of sampletank (listed as sampletank 2.0) still installed, but no longer being used. but if i open an old song that did use the earlier 2.0 then the library can't be found. the latest versions of sampletank will be called 2.0x in the vsti list.
i don't believe vst bridge is the cause then, because it happens on 32 bit system.
my advice; get sampletank setup the way you want for the song then save the sampletank performance. that way if you do need to reload it should be easy.
also, freezing is to be avoided with any vsti that uses lots of ram. i avoid freezing stylus rmx because if i need to unfreeze i can run out of ram... safer to bounce the vsti as individual audio tracks if you can sare the time. ed
Thanks !

I'm still confused, though.
What do you mean by 'save the Sample Tank performance'?

Another question:
I thought freezing the instrument is exactly the same thing as bouncing the vsti as an audio track....
What is the difference, and how can I bounce a Sample Tank track to audio then?

UPDATE: I now managed to save my project without any of the instruments frozen, but now when trying to re-open the project, Cubase gets stuck, but no error message this time....it just stays on the loading mixer screen and nothing happens, and I have to go to the task manager in order to close it again.
Wouldn't this look like a problem caused by the VST bridge?

Thanks again, I appreciate your help.

Lars

JohnOnKeyz
Member
Posts: 516
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by JohnOnKeyz »

I have seen similar issues with the VST Bridge before (I don't own SampleTank though). The VST Bridge can freeze for such a long time it feels like the computer has crashed. JBridge is an alternative. You'll find that a lot of the larger VSTi's, have 32 Bit installations along with 64 Bit (EWQL does this as well). So even though you might not be using 32 bit, the Bridge still has a connection to it.
John
(Maryland, USA)
~~~ the Aftereffekt ~~~ - - - - - | | | - - - - - ~~~ Slyd Studios ~~~

Eddie Stealth Studio
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:55 am
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Eddie Stealth Studio »

sampletank has buttons at the top for saving /loading the performance. a performance is up to 16 sounds loaded into 16 slots with fx etc. read the sampletank manual...
freezing a vst instrument will free up cpu power but you can't edit the frozen part.
try soling the midi channel for a vst instrument then export audio. this will give you an audio track of that instrument. you can then mute the midi track (and switch off the instrument if you like). you can chop up or move the audio track just like any other...
ed
Stealth Recording Studios, Glasgow UK
0141 554 9244

JohnOnKeyz
Member
Posts: 516
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by JohnOnKeyz »

Eddie Stealth Studio wrote:freezing a vst instrument will free up cpu power but you can't edit the frozen part.
One thing I do on occasion is import the audio file from the freeze folder into the project (this copies the audio file into the Audio folder. Then you can edit the file as much as any other audio file. I'm actually thinking about trying to write a macro to automate a portion of the Freeze / Import / Insert into Project / Unload Instrument process.
John
(Maryland, USA)
~~~ the Aftereffekt ~~~ - - - - - | | | - - - - - ~~~ Slyd Studios ~~~

Santuzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Santuzzo »

JohnOnKeyz wrote:I have seen similar issues with the VST Bridge before (I don't own SampleTank though). The VST Bridge can freeze for such a long time it feels like the computer has crashed. JBridge is an alternative. You'll find that a lot of the larger VSTi's, have 32 Bit installations along with 64 Bit (EWQL does this as well). So even though you might not be using 32 bit, the Bridge still has a connection to it.
Thank you!

So you mean if the VST bridge freezes, I should just try waiting, and it may work after all?
I am sure I waited for like 3 mins and nothing happened....

Santuzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Santuzzo »

Eddie Stealth Studio wrote:sampletank has buttons at the top for saving /loading the performance. a performance is up to 16 sounds loaded into 16 slots with fx etc. read the sampletank manual...
freezing a vst instrument will free up cpu power but you can't edit the frozen part.
try soling the midi channel for a vst instrument then export audio. this will give you an audio track of that instrument. you can then mute the midi track (and switch off the instrument if you like). you can chop up or move the audio track just like any other...
ed
Thanks !

OK, now I know what you mean, yes, I just did not know it was called saving a performance, I thought of it as a preset, but I think we are talking about the same thing :)

I have never tried soling a MIDI track and exporting the audio, and I am still not sure if I exactly know what you mean. How do I do this? Do you mean, to export the track as an audio mixdown and then import that audio track back into Cubase? Is that what bouncing is?

Santuzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Santuzzo »

JohnOnKeyz wrote:
Eddie Stealth Studio wrote:freezing a vst instrument will free up cpu power but you can't edit the frozen part.
One thing I do on occasion is import the audio file from the freeze folder into the project (this copies the audio file into the Audio folder. Then you can edit the file as much as any other audio file. I'm actually thinking about trying to write a macro to automate a portion of the Freeze / Import / Insert into Project / Unload Instrument process.
Thanks.

This I don't get. What would be the benefit of doing what you described over exporting a MIDI track's audio in an audio mixdown and importing it back into the project?

Santuzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Santuzzo »

I have never tried soling a MIDI track and exporting the audio, and I am still not sure if I exactly know what you mean. How do I do this? Do you mean, to export the track as an audio mixdown and then import that audio track back into Cubase? Is that what bouncing is?

Santuzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Santuzzo »

Santuzzo wrote:I have never tried soling a MIDI track and exporting the audio, and I am still not sure if I exactly know what you mean. How do I do this? Do you mean, to export the track as an audio mixdown and then import that audio track back into Cubase? Is that what bouncing is?
I'd still appreciate some input on this question (see above) :)

Thanks,
Lars

JohnOnKeyz
Member
Posts: 516
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by JohnOnKeyz »

Sorry, I haven't been on here much lately. Work, projects and all. :D

When you bounce a track, it essentially rewrites all the events you have selected to one new event. I was talking about something a little bit different.
On (most) VSTi's you have the ability to freeze the track (the little snowflake button in the inspector. There are some options to choose with this in the preferences, but it basically takes that instrument track, rewrites it to an audio file and gives you a new track with that audio file. The problem with this is it doesn't let you edit the frozen instrument. But it does free up a lot of CPU.

The way to get around this is as follows.
When you freeze an instrument, it creates an audio files in a "freeze" folder within your project. This audio file is temporary and can be erased when you unfreeze.
However, you can make a new track and manually import the temporary frozen audio file back into your project. This creates a brand new "permanent" audio file in the pool (and in your standard audio folder).
Then you can remove the VSTi completely and just work on the new audio track like any other.
John
(Maryland, USA)
~~~ the Aftereffekt ~~~ - - - - - | | | - - - - - ~~~ Slyd Studios ~~~

Santuzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Santuzzo »

JohnOnKeyz wrote:Sorry, I haven't been on here much lately. Work, projects and all. :D

When you bounce a track, it essentially rewrites all the events you have selected to one new event. I was talking about something a little bit different.
On (most) VSTi's you have the ability to freeze the track (the little snowflake button in the inspector. There are some options to choose with this in the preferences, but it basically takes that instrument track, rewrites it to an audio file and gives you a new track with that audio file. The problem with this is it doesn't let you edit the frozen instrument. But it does free up a lot of CPU.

The way to get around this is as follows.
When you freeze an instrument, it creates an audio files in a "freeze" folder within your project. This audio file is temporary and can be erased when you unfreeze.
However, you can make a new track and manually import the temporary frozen audio file back into your project. This creates a brand new "permanent" audio file in the pool (and in your standard audio folder).
Then you can remove the VSTi completely and just work on the new audio track like any other.
Thank you very much John.

I will definitely give this a try!

Lars

Santuzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Santuzzo »

Sorry for bumping this old thread, but the initial issue still occurs.
Just now I was trying to open an old project and the same thing happened.
I was wondering if anybody else has been experiencing this?
To me this really seems to be a problem of the VSTbridge especially in combination with Sample Tank. I know IKMultimedia is working on Sample Tankk 3 which will be 54bit, so then all these issues will hopefully be resolved, but in the meanwhile I still need to work using Sample Tank 2.5 (also, I have no idea how long until ST 3 will be out)
I also use Addictive Drums 32bit and never had any issues loading it. So it looks like the VSTbridge only has problems with some VSTs.

I did purchase JBridge some time ado, but have not installed it, because AFAIK I will have to change everything back once I have 64bit version of my plug-ins, so I am hoping on a release of Sample Tank 3 in the near future.


Any thoughts?

Thanks,
Lars

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Conman »

I usually get something similar to this when starting from a template. I think it's due to presets loaded with the template that don't see the synth / controller they need because (being on the Template makers machine at the time of creation) I do not have that particular device.
I don't use the bridge so I can't say how or why it may slow things down but I just click the okay button and carry on.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

Santuzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Santuzzo »

Conman wrote:I usually get something similar to this when starting from a template. I think it's due to presets loaded with the template that don't see the synth / controller they need because (being on the Template makers machine at the time of creation) I do not have that particular device.
I don't use the bridge so I can't say how or why it may slow things down but I just click the okay button and carry on.
Thanks!

In my case clicking OK does make the error message go away, but then Cubase hangs and I have to re-start.

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Conman »

Well your system looks fine and I think Cubase should work as normal and that should not happen.
I would say that a simple system tweak would probably fix it. However, finding that tweak might be quite time consuming.
I'd start with the Soundcard and Windows Sound settings to see if all sample rates match and nothing looks drastically out of place.
A ram test might not be amiss and some ram is also guaranteed for life if faulty.

Does this happen when starting a Project from scratch? (Duh! If you mentioned that but I can't remember the whole post :) ).
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

Santuzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Santuzzo »

Conman wrote:Well your system looks fine and I think Cubase should work as normal and that should not happen.
I would say that a simple system tweak would probably fix it. However, finding that tweak might be quite time consuming.
I'd start with the Soundcard and Windows Sound settings to see if all sample rates match and nothing looks drastically out of place.
A ram test might not be amiss and some ram is also guaranteed for life if faulty.

Does this happen when starting a Project from scratch? (Duh! If you mentioned that but I can't remember the whole post :) ).
Thanks a lot for you help !

So far this has not occurred when starting a project form scratch. It has only happened when re-opening an existing project, and IIRC this was only when I has 'frozen' the Sample Tank tracks in Cubase. (but I'm not 100% sure of this, maybe it also happened once when re-opening a project where the ST tracks had not been 'frozen')

Well, if there is no easy fix for this, I guess I will have to wait for the Sample Tank 3 upgrade which should be released some time soon, I hope. That will be 64 bit, as I was told by IK Multimedia.

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Conman »

Does IK M have anything to say on the matter? Also, although it costs a small fee others have solved similar problems by buying J-bridge instead of using the Steinberg bridge (for using 32bit VSTs in 64 bit systems).

I would maybe also consider copying (important so as not to knacker things further) the Project and see if it loads ok into a 32bit Cubase.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

Santuzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Error message "PART 1: INSTRUMENT NOT FOUND"

Post by Santuzzo »

Thanks!

I posted this issue on the IK Multimedia support forum, and they also said they think this may be related to the VSTbridge.

I did purchase JBridge some time ago, but have not installed it, because AFAIK I will have to change everything back (re-install) once I have 64bit version of my plug-ins, so I am hoping on a release of Sample Tank 3 in the near future.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests