Render In Place won't copy automation in 8.0.20

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
avenger1987
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 2:04 pm
Contact:

Render In Place won't copy automation in 8.0.20

Post by avenger1987 » Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:48 am

Hi,

Yesterday I noticed that Render In Place (in default DRY setting) stopped copying automation after render. It copies green R button on, but automations are flat.

Anyone else having this issue?

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2997
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Render In Place won't copy automation in 8.0.20

Post by peakae » Thu Jun 18, 2015 1:00 pm

Just checked, same behavior here.
The manual says:
Dry (Transfer Channel Settings)
If this is activated, channel settings and automation settings are transferred to the new track.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9001
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Render In Place won't copy automation in 8.0.20

Post by -steve- » Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:37 pm

Automation is copied to the new track here. Can you give a step by step recipe?
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

avenger1987
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Render In Place won't copy automation in 8.0.20

Post by avenger1987 » Thu Jun 18, 2015 5:46 pm

I just uninstalled 8.0.20. and problem still exist on my Cubase 8.0.0. (windows 8.1 64 bit, DAW also 64 bit)

1. Add new instrument track (for instance Nexus) and record some midi
2. Draw volume automation on instrument output track
3. Select midi event.
4. Open Render In Place Settings - set to DRY (Transfer Channel Settings)
5. Click Render
6. Automation on new audio track is flat.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9001
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Render In Place won't copy automation in 8.0.20

Post by -steve- » Thu Jun 18, 2015 6:04 pm

Can't repro here using Kontakt.

1. Add new instrument track
2. Draw volume automation on instrument output track
3. Select midi event.
4. Open Render In Place Settings - set to DRY (Transfer Channel Settings)
5. Click Render
Render2.gif
(146.87 KiB) Not downloaded yet
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

avenger1987
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Render In Place won't copy automation in 8.0.20

Post by avenger1987 » Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:51 pm

My 2 friends checked (on mac and pc) and it looks like it's only my issue. I don't know how to fix it.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9001
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Render In Place won't copy automation in 8.0.20

Post by -steve- » Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:56 pm

It is conceivable that there is a corrupt preferences issue, so start Cubase is Safe-Start mode and disable preferences.

If RIP works correctly that's the issue.

If not, troubleshooting starting from an empty project and using a Steinberg VST instrument would be a good idea.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2997
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Render In Place won't copy automation in 8.0.20

Post by peakae » Thu Jun 18, 2015 9:34 pm

I can reproduce it on the old project I first loaded and tried it on, but only on some audio tracks. Others work, and I can not reproduce it in a new project.

The tracks that have the problem are in linear time base in the inspector, changing them to Musical time base and the automation gets correctly transferred.


Something strange is happening to the notepad on the original track, after RIP it shows:
Text copied from rendered track track:
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2997
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Render In Place won't copy automation in 8.0.20

Post by peakae » Thu Jun 18, 2015 11:20 pm

The tracks that have the problem are in linear time base in the inspector, changing them to Musical time base and the automation gets correctly transferred.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

avenger1987
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Render In Place won't copy automation in 8.0.20

Post by avenger1987 » Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:18 am

peakae wrote:The tracks that have the problem are in linear time base in the inspector, changing them to Musical time base and the automation gets correctly transferred.
I just checked - didn't help for me. I will try safe mode

EDIT:

Safe mode (disabling preferences) didn't help either.

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2997
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Render In Place won't copy automation in 8.0.20

Post by peakae » Fri Jun 19, 2015 10:34 pm

Creating a new track with the same settings and dragging the audio to the new track also works. But duplicating track doesn't. Really strange behavior,
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

avenger1987
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Render In Place won't copy automation in 8.0.20

Post by avenger1987 » Mon Jun 22, 2015 10:50 am

I still have this problem. I don't think that reinstalling Cubase could help, cause in safe mode (without preferences) it still doesn't copy automation.

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2997
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Render In Place won't copy automation in 8.0.20

Post by peakae » Mon Jun 22, 2015 7:19 pm

Does it happen in new projects ?
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

avenger1987
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Render In Place won't copy automation in 8.0.20

Post by avenger1987 » Tue Jun 23, 2015 7:45 am

yes, old and new projects

JT3Jon
Member
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 9:16 am
Contact:

Re: Render In Place won't copy automation in 8.0.20

Post by JT3Jon » Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:17 am

have the exact same issue. Here is how I discovered it.

1. Had a multi channel kontakt instrument loaded in a VST rack
2. Wrote plugin automation on output 5/6
3. Have a midi region directed to this Kontakt instrument.
4. Selected this single region and bounced region in place set to DRY (Transfer Channel Settings)

The result was a set of new audio files for all the Kontakt outputs as separate files (wish it would have only bounced the region I selected but ok) and the insert plugin did move to the new audio tracks insert, but none of the automation for that plugin transferred. Odd!

(edited for typos / clarity)
Last edited by JT3Jon on Mon Jun 29, 2015 12:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 9.5.41 OS10.12.6 MacPro 12-core 3.33Ghz, 64GB RAM, UA Apollo

avenger1987
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Render In Place won't copy automation in 8.0.20

Post by avenger1987 » Thu Jun 25, 2015 7:21 am

JT3Jon wrote:have the exact same issue. Here is how I discovered it.

1. Had a multi channel kontakt instrument loaded in a VST rack
2. Wrote plugin automation on output 5/6
3. Have a midi region directed to this Kontakt instrument.
4. Selected this single region and bounced region in place set to DRY (Transfer Channel Settings)

The result was a set of new all the Kontakt outputs as separate files (which it would have only bounced the region I selected but ok) and the plugin did move to the audio track, but none of the automation for that plugin transferred. Odd!
I'm working only that way you described - I always add instrument, but use separate midi that im sending to vst instrument.

The question is - why it's not working now? It was working since my first install of 8 Pro till last 2 weeks, when I reinstalled windows and cubase.

EDIT:

Could anyone try the steps above and let me know if automation is copying?

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests