studio manager doesn't show my device

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.
Post Reply
yamawai
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 12:47 pm
Contact:

studio manager doesn't show my device

Post by yamawai » Sat May 07, 2011 3:40 pm

folks,
new to steinberg and cubase and i'm trying to make it work with my xs8.
downloaded and installed studio manager, motif xs editor and extensions for steinberg.
got the xs8 midi ports set but can't get my xs8 to show up in the device editor pane on the modify workspace tab in studio manager setup.
any help would be appreciated.
thanks!

halljack
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: studio manager doesn't show my device

Post by halljack » Mon May 09, 2011 11:59 pm

yamawai wrote:can't get my xs8 to show up in the device editor pane on the modify workspace tab in studio manager setup.
any help would be appreciated.
Yamawai: What is your sound card and Operating System :?: ?

I think your answer is

Devices
Midi Device Manager Click here http://home.comcast.net/~halljack505/pw ... i%20Device% 20Manager%201.PNG
Install device Click Here http://home.comcast.net/~halljack505/pw ... er%202.PNG
midi output

I'm a bit puzzeled by your post

but Hope this helps

Jack :D :D :D

But
https://soundcloud.com/halljack505 Cubase 7.0.7 and WaveLab 7, Windows 7 Intel icore7 HP Pavllon, 18 gigs ram, Tascam US-1641 , Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0, Drumcore Free, Alesis HR-16, HR-16 B, SR-16, Ringo Starr, 1970 Strat , 1974 P-Bass,Hofner Bass. Roland D-50 & U220 Keyboards, MXL, AKG & Shure Microphones, Line 6 Pocket Pod
Yamaha NS10'S Auratone and JBL speakers, Tascam 48 ob 8-track, Teac A-2340 4-track,
Waves Studer j37 plugin, Waves Reel ADT Tascam 22-4 and Tascam 22-2

halljack
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: studio manager doesn't show my device

Post by halljack » Tue May 10, 2011 12:07 am

Yamawai: Sorry that 1st link doesn't work

Click here http://home.comcast.net/~halljack505/pw ... er%201.PNG

Jack :D :D :D
https://soundcloud.com/halljack505 Cubase 7.0.7 and WaveLab 7, Windows 7 Intel icore7 HP Pavllon, 18 gigs ram, Tascam US-1641 , Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0, Drumcore Free, Alesis HR-16, HR-16 B, SR-16, Ringo Starr, 1970 Strat , 1974 P-Bass,Hofner Bass. Roland D-50 & U220 Keyboards, MXL, AKG & Shure Microphones, Line 6 Pocket Pod
Yamaha NS10'S Auratone and JBL speakers, Tascam 48 ob 8-track, Teac A-2340 4-track,
Waves Studer j37 plugin, Waves Reel ADT Tascam 22-4 and Tascam 22-2

yamawai
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 12:47 pm
Contact:

Re: studio manager doesn't show my device

Post by yamawai » Tue May 10, 2011 2:24 am

thanks very much, i will check everything out in the morning

yamawai
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 12:47 pm
Contact:

Re: studio manager doesn't show my device

Post by yamawai » Tue May 10, 2011 2:45 pm

thanks but your fix didn't help.
the motifxs didn't show up in the list of devices.
i get a "firmware version" error when i try to launch studio manager so i think that the problem lies more in the motif than in AI. :|

halljack
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: studio manager doesn't show my device

Post by halljack » Wed May 11, 2011 6:36 am

yamawai: saw your posts over at http://www.motifator.com/index.php/foru ... ead/454693

I agree your problem probably is not Cubase.

I'll tell ya--all I do is connect 2 midi cables from my Roland D-50
to my Sound Card (Tascam US-1641)
with the "Local" Off usually,

Then Fallow the steps above.


Jack :D :D :D
https://soundcloud.com/halljack505 Cubase 7.0.7 and WaveLab 7, Windows 7 Intel icore7 HP Pavllon, 18 gigs ram, Tascam US-1641 , Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0, Drumcore Free, Alesis HR-16, HR-16 B, SR-16, Ringo Starr, 1970 Strat , 1974 P-Bass,Hofner Bass. Roland D-50 & U220 Keyboards, MXL, AKG & Shure Microphones, Line 6 Pocket Pod
Yamaha NS10'S Auratone and JBL speakers, Tascam 48 ob 8-track, Teac A-2340 4-track,
Waves Studer j37 plugin, Waves Reel ADT Tascam 22-4 and Tascam 22-2

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: studio manager doesn't show my device

Post by thinkingcap » Wed May 11, 2011 10:06 am

halljack wrote:I'll tell ya--all I do is connect 2 midi cables from my Roland D-50
to my Sound Card (Tascam US-1641)
with the "Local" Off usually,

Then Fallow the steps above.


Jack :D :D :D
The OP is talking about the studio manager software, which has nothing to do with the steps you describe above in the MIDI device manager.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

yamawai
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 12:47 pm
Contact:

Re: studio manager doesn't show my device

Post by yamawai » Wed May 11, 2011 12:09 pm

Thanks for the feedback, hoping to get replies to the question on the motifator forum :shock: :shock:

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase LE and Cubase AI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sndstrm and 4 guests