Required License Missing...... Faulty Key?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
zoot
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 10:43 am
Contact:

Required License Missing...... Faulty Key?

Post by zoot » Tue May 03, 2011 6:36 pm

I am getting more frequent occurances of "XXXXX Required license failed to load" - usually with HALion3, Groove Agent 3, or another Steinberg product as I load a project. If I close the project down and re-load it, the problem does not re-occur (usually).

Now, I have a very old original Steinberg key that I got with SX1, and am guessing that it is on it's way out. Does that make sense? (it is, after all, very old now).

If it is, I have no problem at all in buying another one, but can someone tell me how easy it is to transfer licesnses from one key to another. I don't have to re-install everything, do I?

System is Windows 7 64-bit with 12GB of RAM, running Cubase 6 32-bit version.

If this is in the wrong forum, worry.

Paul

Emrahexe
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 12:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Required License Missing...... Faulty Key?

Post by Emrahexe » Tue May 03, 2011 6:37 pm

Visit e licenser web site and download the latest version of syncrosoft. It might be solve your problem.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9243
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Required License Missing...... Faulty Key?

Post by -steve- » Wed May 04, 2011 2:28 pm

independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

zoot
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Required License Missing...... Faulty Key?

Post by zoot » Tue May 10, 2011 9:23 am

Ok, I have downloaded the latest driver, and am still expeeiencing the same behavious, although not on every load, so it is symptomatic of something failing rather than being a driver issue now.

So, back to one of my original questions: If I do buy a new key (which isn't a bad thing anyway as it should run faster), how easy is it to transfer licenses from my existing key to the new one? Is there a procedure somewhere that tells me what I need to do?

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Required License Missing...... Faulty Key?

Post by thinkingcap » Tue May 10, 2011 9:38 am

zoot wrote:So, back to one of my original questions: If I do buy a new key (which isn't a bad thing anyway as it should run faster), how easy is it to transfer licenses from my existing key to the new one? Is there a procedure somewhere that tells me what I need to do?
When you click the above link to the elicenser site, all you need to do is watch the video, which explains what you´re asking. Or read the help file in the elicenser app, or use the search function of the forum...
All options are highly complicated, I know - but manageable...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

zoot
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Required License Missing...... Faulty Key?

Post by zoot » Tue May 10, 2011 10:45 am

Ah, apologies, I had thought that the link (from it's description) was just the license download link which I had already done.

Still, having watched it now, your help has been gratefully received and, as you say, it explains exactly what I needed to know.

Just a shame that you had to be so snotty about it................

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Required License Missing...... Faulty Key?

Post by thinkingcap » Tue May 10, 2011 11:01 am

zoot wrote:Just a shame that you had to be so snotty about it................
Yes, I know - I´m so bad (baby I don´t care...)
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: djgraver and 8 guests