WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
Mike P
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by Mike P »

Greetings:

I have WaveLab 6 running on a 64 bit i74790k PC along with Cubase 8 Pro. For some reason, I haven't been able to have Cubase 8 Pro and WaveLab 6 run simultaneously. I've updated my elicenser and even tried a spare that I have, yet I receive an error message, then have to close one of the programs for the other to run. This causes problems because I'll often need to batch process files immediately after mixing and opening and closing programs to do so is a hassle.

I really only use WaveLab for batch processing and the occasional mp3 conversion (I'll use iTunes if I have a batch of tracks but WaveLab is easier, IMO, for single tracks). Will WaveLab Elements meet my needs of batch processing and mp3 conversion?

Thanks in advance! :D

Mike
________________
www.mikeplas.com

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2673
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by Arjan P »

I think Wavelab Elements is limited in the batch processing department, but there should be a comparison chart on steinberg.net somewhere..

About your issue - you don't say what the error message is, but it could be related to your audio driver not accepting two programs using the interface. If so, maybe you can assign a different interface or driver to WL..
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab Pro 10.0.50 | Cubase Pro 11.0.0 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

Mike P
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by Mike P »

Thank you for your response. I don't believe it's the audio driver. Until March of this year, I was using an RME Raydat and was receiving this error code. I've since replaced with a a Steinberg UR824 and I'm still receiving it.

As to WaveLab 8 Essentials, is it possible to Batch Process and convert from 32 Bit, 44.1k files to 16 Bit, 48k? Thanks again for the assistance!

Mike

http://www.mikeplas.com/pictures/errorcode.jpg
________________
www.mikeplas.com

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2710
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by MrSoundman »

You need to set both application to release the ASIO drive when in the background. In Cubase 8 Pro this is in Devices | Device Setup | VST Audio System, but I can't remember where the setting is in WaveLab 6.

Why don't you render to MP3 directly from within Cubase Pro 8?
Windows 10 • Cubase 11.0.0 • WaveLab 10.0.50 • SpectraLayers 7.0.21 • HALion 6.4.10 • Groove Agent 5.0.30 • Midex

Mike P
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by Mike P »

MrSoundman wrote:You need to set both application to release the ASIO drive when in the background. In Cubase 8 Pro this is in Devices | Device Setup | VST Audio System, but I can't remember where the setting is in WaveLab 6.
Thank you for the suggestion but I'm still receiving the same elicenser error message.
MrSoundman wrote:Why don't you render to MP3 directly from within Cubase Pro 8?
It's a long story but it's due to file management.
________________
www.mikeplas.com

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2602
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by bob99 »

I get the same error message with Cubase Elements 7 trial and Wavelab 6, if I open Cubase first. If I open Wavelab 6 first, I get a different error message when opening Cubase ("run LCC") (possibly related to Cubase trial), but if I click through that error message, both programs will be open. No guarantees how it goes from there. "Release hardware" is checked in both programs.

Wavelab Elements 8 doesn't have batch processing (unless I'm missing something), so is probably not suited for what you need. You could load files in a montage, but since you need SRC, know Crystal in Elements says "standard" quality only (not "high" and "ultra" like in the full version). Also operating on multiple files in the montage for multiple output files renders doesn't seem workable like it is in the full version, so doesn't really seem to replace batch processing.

You could download the Wavelab Elements trial to see for yourself.
http://www.steinberg.net/en/products/wavelab/trial.html
Last edited by bob99 on Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:32 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Windows 10

Mike P
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by Mike P »

bob99 wrote:I get the same error message with Cubase Elements 7 trial and Wavelab 6, if I open Cubase first. If I open Wavelab 6 first, I get a different error message when opening Cubase ("run LCC") (possibly related to Cubase trial), but if I click through that error message, both programs will be open. No guarantees how it goes from there. "Release hardware" is checked in both programs.

Wavelab Elements 8 doesn't have batch processing (unless I'm missing something), so is probably not suited for what you need. You could load files in a montage, but since you need SRC, know Crystal in Elements is "standard" quality only. Also operating on multiple files in the montage for multiple output doesn't seem workable like it is in the full version, so doesn't really seem to replace batch processing.

You could download the Wavelab Elements trial to see for yourself.
http://www.steinberg.net/en/products/wavelab/trial.html
Thanks, Bob! Now that you mention it, I didn't have this issue with Nuendo 5.5.6 and Wavelab but after the first of the year, I switched to Cubase 8 Pro on my new PC build and the issue began and persists.

Is this some type of bug? Maybe my 10 year old (or more) dongle doesn't have enough memory? It seems odd.

Thanks again!
________________
www.mikeplas.com

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2710
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by MrSoundman »

Perhaps it's stating the obvious but have you updated to the latest version of the eLicenser software?
Windows 10 • Cubase 11.0.0 • WaveLab 10.0.50 • SpectraLayers 7.0.21 • HALion 6.4.10 • Groove Agent 5.0.30 • Midex

Mike P
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by Mike P »

Thank you but I do have the latest version and have updated many times throughout the year.
________________
www.mikeplas.com

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2710
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by MrSoundman »

There's also a WaveLab 6.1.1 which addresses some issue with running it on Windows 7 -- have your tried that as well?
Windows 10 • Cubase 11.0.0 • WaveLab 10.0.50 • SpectraLayers 7.0.21 • HALion 6.4.10 • Groove Agent 5.0.30 • Midex

Mike P
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by Mike P »

MrSoundman wrote:There's also a WaveLab 6.1.1 which addresses some issue with running it on Windows 7 -- have your tried that as well?
Yes, thank you. I'm currently running Wavelab 6.11.
________________
www.mikeplas.com

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2673
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by Arjan P »

Mike P wrote:Is this some type of bug? Maybe my 10 year old (or more) dongle doesn't have enough memory? It seems odd.
You still didn't mention what error message it is that you get. Might help to solve the problem.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab Pro 10.0.50 | Cubase Pro 11.0.0 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2602
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by bob99 »

Arjan, it's in Mike's pic in the third post. Same message I get with Cubase Elements 7 if I open Cubase first and then try to open Wavelab 6.
Using latest LCC, run LCC maintenance, WL 6.1.1, basically same setup as Mike except it happens using Cubase 7 as well as 8.
Last edited by bob99 on Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
Windows 10

Mike P
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by Mike P »

Sorry about that, guys. I couldn't get the image to display so I had to link.
________________
www.mikeplas.com

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2602
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by bob99 »

Sorry I didn't say what the message was. It's:

eLicenser Control - error
Application 'WaveLab' has caused the following error:
An important service has become unresponsive.
Please restart your computer to fix this problem.
Please visit <www.eLicenser.net> to download and install the latest version of the eLicenser Control software in case the problem persists.

But nothing seems to help. (except starting Wavelab first, then clicking through the other message when starting Cubase).
Windows 10

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2602
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by bob99 »

It happens when using Cubase 6 and 5 too.
Windows 10

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2673
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by Arjan P »

Sorry, I totally missed that picture link. So it looks like a mixup with either a Cubase or Wavelab LE version and the other software being a full version. So Bob and Mike, the other thing you have in common is you both use Windows 7?

I can't add anything useful here I guess, having Cubase 7.5.4 and WL 8.5.20 (and various earlier full versions) I never saw such an error..
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab Pro 10.0.50 | Cubase Pro 11.0.0 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

Mike P
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by Mike P »

I'm running a full version of Cubase 8 Pro along with a full version of WaveLab 6.11. As I mentioned earlier, I did not have this issue with Nuendo 5.5.6 (or any earlier versions of Nuendo, Cubase and WaveLab, dating back to 1997).

I'm running Windows 8.1 on an Asus Z87 Pro with an i4790k chip.
________________
www.mikeplas.com

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2710
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by MrSoundman »

There are many here that will offer any help possible, but in the end you also have to accept that WaveLab 6 is a legacy product and is no longer officially supported. I'm guessing (and it's just a guess) that whatever needed to be updated in the eLicenser software to support Cubase Pro 8 has somehow caused problems in the legacy code of WaveLab 6.

You could try logging the issue in My Steinberg as you have support under Cubase 8 Pro -- but I wouldn't hold out too much hope.
Windows 10 • Cubase 11.0.0 • WaveLab 10.0.50 • SpectraLayers 7.0.21 • HALion 6.4.10 • Groove Agent 5.0.30 • Midex

Mike P
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by Mike P »

Right, which is why I was inquiring about Batch Processing in WaveLab Elements, which apparently isn't supported?

That said, Bob99 is having the same exact issue with WaveLab 7 Essentials, so there may be more than meets the eye with this issue.
________________
www.mikeplas.com

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2710
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by MrSoundman »

OK so I've fired up the laptop and in WaveLab Elements 8, you can drag-and-drop files into a window (or add them by clicking the green "+" button and browsing) and convert them to anything you want ... here, I created the "DVD video" template first:

Image
Windows 10 • Cubase 11.0.0 • WaveLab 10.0.50 • SpectraLayers 7.0.21 • HALion 6.4.10 • Groove Agent 5.0.30 • Midex

Mike P
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by Mike P »

Sweet! So it's possible to convert 32 bit, 44.1k files to 16 bit, 48 Aif's? Awesome!
________________
www.mikeplas.com

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2710
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by MrSoundman »

It would appear to be the case -- I created a 44.1kHz 32-bit-float WAV in Cubase Pro 8, then in WaveLab Elements 8 I created a template for AIFF 48kHz 16-bit, and was able to convert the file as shown above resulting in a 48kHz 16-bit .aif file. There's no option to influence how the sample rate conversion or bit reduction takes place though ... I have no idea what type of process is used. Conversion from 32-bit float to 16-bit should not be of any major concern though, unless there are long, very quiet passages.
Windows 10 • Cubase 11.0.0 • WaveLab 10.0.50 • SpectraLayers 7.0.21 • HALion 6.4.10 • Groove Agent 5.0.30 • Midex

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2602
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by bob99 »

Wow, thanks MrSoundman, and my apologies Mike. The Wavelab Elements trial is still 8.0.3 (which is what I was looking at), and the Wavelab feature compare page didn't mention it, but Batch was added to the Global menu in Elements 8.0.4.
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 89&t=61700
Sorry for my misinformation.

Testing it with files against the full version, going from 44.1K 32 bit float to 48K 16 bit, the Elements Batch window uses Crystal Resampler in Standard mode (not the full version "High" or "Ultra"), and uses no dither.
Windows 10

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2602
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: WaveLab Elements - Batch Processing?

Post by bob99 »

fwiw, regarding the original eLicenser error message, I'm using Windows 7, and I've now gotten the error message using full versions of Cubase 5 , 6, and 7, and then opening Wavelab 6. But because this apparently wasn't experienced or reported years ago with Cubase 5 and Wavelab 6, my suspicion is that the current version of LCC is probably involved in the issue (especially since it's an eLicensor error message). Older LCC versions probably worked fine with this setup in the past. But I doubt the current version of LCC is going to be changed just to accommodate an old version of Wavelab like version 6. (although someone could ask, if indeed that's the problem).

Also, MrSoundman may be right about the real audible impact of converting from 32 or 24 to 16 without dither, but I think it's a little unusual, and generally thought to be technically unadvisable. Seems like an oversight to me, not using dither in the Batch convert if the target file has a lower bitdepth, something that should possibly be corrected.
Windows 10

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest