"clear all slots" preset in the audio fx rack

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
jules
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:07 am
Location: France
Contact:

"clear all slots" preset in the audio fx rack

Post by jules » Sat Apr 04, 2015 2:09 pm

when you click on the audio insert efx rack tab, in the inspector (on the small preset square icon on the left), you have the choice between : "load..", "save..", and opening the bigger rack to select a preset.
Could be handy to have a 4th choice : "clear all slots". I can't count the time i spend on dragging efx out of this zone to unload them...
W10 64, Asus prime Z370 a, i7 8700k, 64g ram, ssds, cubase pro 10

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1686
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: "clear all slots" preset in the audio fx rack

Post by mozizo » Sat Apr 04, 2015 8:13 pm

there is a reset inserts option, it clears all inserts ! (if you refering that in you FR) if i remember its alt+click on global insert bypass small button of the channel.

same for Send,eq and CS
cubase Pro 9.5 64bit ,halion 6 GA4 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 redstone 64bit 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

jules
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:07 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: "clear all slots" preset in the audio fx rack

Post by jules » Sun Apr 05, 2015 2:35 pm

God... thank you for pointing this out ! This is a bit less handy than a contextual menu (the dialog box appears in the middle of my window) and even less handy than a single click solution, but i suppose it's for security purpose !
Anyway it's already here and i can use it right now ! Thank you mozizo ! :)
W10 64, Asus prime Z370 a, i7 8700k, 64g ram, ssds, cubase pro 10

FC Beeldverhaal
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 7:14 pm
Contact:

Re: "clear all slots" preset in the audio fx rack

Post by FC Beeldverhaal » Wed Apr 08, 2015 7:20 pm

You could also drag 'n drop in the one track to another in the mixer.

(drag 'n drop where the name and color is and before you drop you will see the track highlighted green)

When you do this it will copy complete track settings including channel racks, eq, inserts, sends, panner, fader etc.

I don't know about routing but that shouldn't be a problem.

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests