New Install on SSD Drive

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
Mandolin Man
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:23 pm
Contact:

New Install on SSD Drive

Post by Mandolin Man »

Hello all,

I have Cubase 8 installed on a hard drive, and just purchased a new SSD drive. I woUld like to migrate CuBase over to that new drive and was wondering the best way to do it.

Do I need to re-install the full program (along with each update that's come out since the original release)? Is there a better option?

Thanks1 :D
play more music!

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: New Install on SSD Drive

Post by Svengali »

Mandolin Man wrote:Hello all,

I have Cubase 8 installed on a hard drive, and just purchased a new SSD drive. I woUld like to migrate CuBase over to that new drive and was wondering the best way to do it.

Do I need to re-install the full program (along with each update that's come out since the original release)? Is there a better option?

Thanks1 :D

You can clone your current disk to the new one. There are several tools available to manage this. e.g. http://www.oo-software.com/en/diskimage ... -your-data (30 days trial).
Setup: Cubase Pro 10 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, UR12, UAD Apollo

User avatar
Modularnutter
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:13 pm
Contact:

Re: New Install on SSD Drive

Post by Modularnutter »

Acronis+ is brilliant for this ;-)
i7 3770k - Win 10 - 64 bit
Cubase 8.5/10.5 - Wavelab 10 - Halion 6 - Cmc 3 x Fd , Tp, Qc ,Ch ¦ Rme FF/Adi 8 pro

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 917
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: New Install on SSD Drive

Post by PeppaPig »

Macrium Reflect - totally free - clone your current drive and then just swap them over.
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

Mandolin Man
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: New Install on SSD Drive

Post by Mandolin Man »

Thanks, Guys. I can't clone my entire hard drive as the new one is not large enough. Can I use any of these programs simply to clone and run Cubase on it? The new drive is only 250 GBs....

thanks again!
play more music!

User avatar
resomedia
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:06 pm
Contact:

Re: New Install on SSD Drive

Post by resomedia »

If you just want to have Cubase on the new drive, download the latest full-install version from the SB site. As long as you have a registered security key (dongle), you'll be all set.
CB Pro 9.5.21 / Elements 8 (MacBook Air) / Mac Pro 2x2 (mid-2010) 4G 8-Core / OSX 10.5 "Yosemite" / 17GB RAM / PCI-e MOTU 2408mk3, MOTU 24 I/O / MOTU USB MIDI Express 128 (2)

Mandolin Man
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: New Install on SSD Drive

Post by Mandolin Man »

Thanks, Reso....yeah, I tried to use the clone software mentioned above, then tried to run Cubase from the new drive and got a 'skin file not found' message. So it wouldn't load. Your approach might be the least complicated....
play more music!

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest