Render in place available from context menu

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
rustman
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:58 pm
Contact:

Render in place available from context menu

Post by rustman »

I use RIP a lot. It would be great to see it available with a quick right-click on the context menu that holds "Add new xxxx track, etc.". Not a biggie, but i find myself occasionally looking for it there instinctively, so in my case anyway, it seems like a logical place for it. Jm2c.
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit, i7 2600K @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 Gb RAM @ 2133, Radeon HD 5650 x2 in Crossfire, 27" Viewsonic monitors x3, Novation 61SL mk2, Roland Quad-Capture, SSD boot and recording, and sample drives. I have darn near every VSTi and effect on the market.

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: Render in place available from context menu

Post by Svengali »

It already is in the context menu here. But the best and fastest way to use it, is to set a key command for it.
Last edited by Svengali on Sat Mar 28, 2015 5:56 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Setup: Cubase Pro 10 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, UR12, UAD Apollo

rustman
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in place available from context menu

Post by rustman »

Svengali wrote:It already is in the context menu here. But the best and fest way to use it, is to set a key command for it.
I guess I had better revisit this then. I'd be well served to use more key commands. I've been mouse-centric since I started computing in the early 90's. I'm pretty much limited to Cntr-D and Alt-click and drag so far. :o
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit, i7 2600K @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 Gb RAM @ 2133, Radeon HD 5650 x2 in Crossfire, 27" Viewsonic monitors x3, Novation 61SL mk2, Roland Quad-Capture, SSD boot and recording, and sample drives. I have darn near every VSTi and effect on the market.

rustman
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in place available from context menu

Post by rustman »

In my own defense, I can find no mention in the Pro 8 manual to any method of rendering in place other than using the edit menu dropdown. That's not to say that it isn't on a context menu. If you have it, then I do too. I'll find it as soon as I can get to my computer. :D
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit, i7 2600K @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 Gb RAM @ 2133, Radeon HD 5650 x2 in Crossfire, 27" Viewsonic monitors x3, Novation 61SL mk2, Roland Quad-Capture, SSD boot and recording, and sample drives. I have darn near every VSTi and effect on the market.

rustman
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in place available from context menu

Post by rustman »

Svengali wrote:It already is in the context menu here. But the best and fastest way to use it, is to set a key command for it.
Please tell me how you get to this context menu "there". No right click that I can execute here brings a menu with RIP on it. Are you trolling me or am I just missing it?
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit, i7 2600K @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 Gb RAM @ 2133, Radeon HD 5650 x2 in Crossfire, 27" Viewsonic monitors x3, Novation 61SL mk2, Roland Quad-Capture, SSD boot and recording, and sample drives. I have darn near every VSTi and effect on the market.

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Re: Render in place available from context menu

Post by lordadb »

No trolling. :) Select the parts you want to render, then right click. In the context menu you'll find "Render in place".
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate - Controller: Steinberg CMC-CH, Icon Qcon Pro X+XS, Novation Remote ZERO SL
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: Render in place available from context menu

Post by Svengali »

rustman wrote:
Svengali wrote:It already is in the context menu here. But the best and fastest way to use it, is to set a key command for it.
Please tell me how you get to this context menu "there". No right click that I can execute here brings a menu with RIP on it. Are you trolling me or am I just missing it?
Maybe you have changed your right click behaviour in the preferences to just show the tool box? Render in place is available in the context menu. See pic:
RenderInPlace.png
(23.7 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Setup: Cubase Pro 10 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, UR12, UAD Apollo

rustman
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in place available from context menu

Post by rustman »

Svengali wrote:
rustman wrote:
Svengali wrote:It already is in the context menu here. But the best and fastest way to use it, is to set a key command for it.
Please tell me how you get to this context menu "there". No right click that I can execute here brings a menu with RIP on it. Are you trolling me or am I just missing it?
Maybe you have changed your right click behaviour in the preferences to just show the tool box? Render in place is available in the context menu. See pic:
RenderInPlace.png
You are DEFINITELY on to something. My right click only shows the tool icons. I have Cubase open now and I've been looking for where to change the preference. I started in "Preferences", of course but did not find it. 8-) I thought that I would find it right away. Duh!

I'm sure it's there and I am missing it. Would you be so kind as to tell me where to look? I'll immortalize you in song as a folk hero afterwards.
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit, i7 2600K @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 Gb RAM @ 2133, Radeon HD 5650 x2 in Crossfire, 27" Viewsonic monitors x3, Novation 61SL mk2, Roland Quad-Capture, SSD boot and recording, and sample drives. I have darn near every VSTi and effect on the market.

rustman
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in place available from context menu

Post by rustman »

WAIT! I found it! I had to deselect "show popup toolbar on right". Honestly, that didn't even sound like a candidate to me.

Wow! This is going to be a game changer!

Thank you Svengali!!! You rock. :D
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit, i7 2600K @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 Gb RAM @ 2133, Radeon HD 5650 x2 in Crossfire, 27" Viewsonic monitors x3, Novation 61SL mk2, Roland Quad-Capture, SSD boot and recording, and sample drives. I have darn near every VSTi and effect on the market.

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2014
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in place available from context menu

Post by Puma0382 »

Or, if you are used to just having the toolbox on right-click like me, you can also use SHIFT+right click to bring that full context menu list about, when needed. Nice.

Bob
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

rustman
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in place available from context menu

Post by rustman »

Puma0382 wrote:Or, if you are used to just having the toolbox on right-click like me, you can also use SHIFT+right click to bring that full context menu list about, when needed. Nice.

Bob
That sounds even better. I think I'd be quicker on the draw with just the tool icons since I'm used to that also. Thanks for that one as well Bob.
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit, i7 2600K @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 Gb RAM @ 2133, Radeon HD 5650 x2 in Crossfire, 27" Viewsonic monitors x3, Novation 61SL mk2, Roland Quad-Capture, SSD boot and recording, and sample drives. I have darn near every VSTi and effect on the market.

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: Render in place available from context menu

Post by Svengali »

rustman wrote: I'll immortalize you in song as a folk hero afterwards.
Damn! I missed it. That would become a great song. :o :lol:

But Pumas advice is great. I will try this by myself.
Setup: Cubase Pro 10 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, UR12, UAD Apollo

rustman
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in place available from context menu

Post by rustman »

Svengali wrote:
rustman wrote: I'll immortalize you in song as a folk hero afterwards.
Damn! I missed it. That would become a great song. :o :lol:

But Pumas advice is great. I will try this by myself.
No,no...I'm starting the song right now. It may take several years, but your name will resonate around campfires everywhere.
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit, i7 2600K @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 Gb RAM @ 2133, Radeon HD 5650 x2 in Crossfire, 27" Viewsonic monitors x3, Novation 61SL mk2, Roland Quad-Capture, SSD boot and recording, and sample drives. I have darn near every VSTi and effect on the market.

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests