Can barely see menu labels!

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
robbyrock
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:38 pm
Contact:

Can barely see menu labels!

Post by robbyrock » Thu Mar 26, 2015 12:01 am

What is with the menu bar on Cubase 8! The project title is barely readable!

zewolfx
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Can barely see menu labels!

Post by zewolfx » Thu Mar 26, 2015 11:46 am

Hello

you must change windows color to have bright border with black text and the glow effect will disapear

Or you can change windows style (you'll have to patch system files with uxtheme patcher). I did this and I think it's fine (dark theme with no glow), I'll put a screenshot when I'll get back to my homestudio if you want
Stripped Win 7 64(by myself)
Cubase 10 pro/ roland duocapture / seaboard block *4 / Nektar Impact LX 88 /M-Audio Axiom 61
ryzen 7 3700x/32Go Gskill/samsung 970pro nvme 1to + 512gb/asus x470/vega 64
Lg Ultra wide 34UM95 (3440*1440)
Jbl LSR305
https://soundcloud.com/zewolfx

User avatar
DLearyUS
Member
Posts: 321
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Can barely see menu labels!

Post by DLearyUS » Thu Mar 26, 2015 4:19 pm

steinberg PLEASE include a "Classic View" option if possible in next update

thankyou for the reply. progress is sometimes hard to swallow. ill try to find a remote desktop app that doesnt use a
mirror driver and disable aero.

cheers :)
Last edited by DLearyUS on Thu Mar 26, 2015 11:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase v10.5 Pro / Win10-64 Pro/ Tascam FW-1884+FE8+FE8 / ART TubeOpto8 Xpander

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1317
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Can barely see menu labels!

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Thu Mar 26, 2015 4:34 pm

DLearyUS wrote:steinberg PLEASE include a "Classic View" option if possible in next update
This is not possible, I'm afraid. The GUI in Cubase 8, despite being aesthetically similar to Cubase 7.5, is based on different Framework and APIs, which is why Aero is now required on Windows 7 (it was not a deliberate choice to annoy people, but a requirement).
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

PC1: Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X, i7-8700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2666MHz, Sapphire RX 580 Nitro+ 8GB, Windows 10 Pro
PC2: GA-Z170-Gaming K3, i7-6700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2133MHz, ASUS Dual GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 (8.1 and 7 Pro backwards comp.)
PC3: GA-H97-HD3, i5-4690K, 16GB Corsair DDR3 1600MHz, Sapphire RX 570 Pulse 4GB, Windows 10 Pro (7 Pro backwards comp.)
Office DAW 1: GA-X570 Gaming X, Ryzen 7 3700X, 16GB HyperX DDR4 3200MHz, Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 Pro
Office DAW 2: Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32GB DDR4, Intel HD 630, MacOS Catalina

User avatar
HughH
Member
Posts: 591
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Can barely see menu labels!

Post by HughH » Thu Mar 26, 2015 5:00 pm

I found if you disable "Enable Transparent Glass" the Menu Bar becomes much more readable.

Aero is still on.

Hugh
Nuendo 10, 64 Bit
i7 5820 Asus x99 Deluxe 64 Gig Win 10 Home (1703), Dual Monitors
i7 920 Asus P6T 12G Win 7 Slave Machine #1
i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Win 7 Slave#2/Remote Machine
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn)
X-Touch Compact for various stuff
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP6
RME Digiface PCIe for All
UR22 for portability
Pro Tools Ult cause I have to

zewolfx
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Can barely see menu labels!

Post by zewolfx » Thu Mar 26, 2015 8:23 pm

here is a screen shot of my windows style

Image
Stripped Win 7 64(by myself)
Cubase 10 pro/ roland duocapture / seaboard block *4 / Nektar Impact LX 88 /M-Audio Axiom 61
ryzen 7 3700x/32Go Gskill/samsung 970pro nvme 1to + 512gb/asus x470/vega 64
Lg Ultra wide 34UM95 (3440*1440)
Jbl LSR305
https://soundcloud.com/zewolfx

User avatar
tex
Member
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Can barely see menu labels!

Post by tex » Thu Mar 26, 2015 8:34 pm

Fabio Bartolini wrote:
DLearyUS wrote:steinberg PLEASE include a "Classic View" option if possible in next update
This is not possible, I'm afraid. The GUI in Cubase 8, despite being aesthetically similar to Cubase 7.5, is based on different Framework and APIs, which is why Aero is now required on Windows 7 (it was not a deliberate choice to annoy people, but a requirement).

I always wondered why and did think it was a SB decision and we were just stuck with it.

thanks Fabio, if this has been mentioned before, I must have missed it. but information like this does dispel a lot of scepticism.
i7 12GB, pc w10. Mark of The Unicorn-MK3 Ultra, Cubase 8.5.20, Wavelab elements 9.

karlito
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Can barely see menu labels!

Post by karlito » Fri Mar 27, 2015 4:51 am

Fabio Bartolini wrote:
DLearyUS wrote:steinberg PLEASE include a "Classic View" option if possible in next update
This is not possible, I'm afraid. The GUI in Cubase 8, despite being aesthetically similar to Cubase 7.5, is based on different Framework and APIs, which is why Aero is now required on Windows 7 (it was not a deliberate choice to annoy people, but a requirement).
Thanks for chiming in Fabio.

With all due respect, some of us would like to know a little more about this.
For example:
1. Where did the new requirement come from?
2. To my knowledge, no Windows application requires Aero, but be that as it may, as surprising the Aero dependency choice might be, it still does not explain the new menu bar.
3. I assume there was a very strong reason for the new Framework, like maybe laying the groundwork for some extraordinary stuff in the future, but I don't think anybody mentioned why this API/Framework was even necessary.
MDI? Is this all? There's got to be more than this.

Please don't get me wrong, I would honestly like to understand what is going on, and this is the only reason for this reply.

Thank you
Censored signature.

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1317
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Can barely see menu labels!

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Fri Mar 27, 2015 9:48 am

I'm not really in the position to reply to your questions - not only my duties in the Company are different: the technical reasons behind this would be better explained by a software engineer, which I'm not.
However, I'm aware many users didn't like this requirement, so I'll try.

1. From the Microsoft Framework used, which requires Aero for hardware acceleration. I would think it will improve both future compatibility and performance (some will remember the spiking issues with plug-ins' GUIs due to their implementation of multi-core processing combined with slow GPU drivers, just as an example).

2. Not able to reply to this, but the menu bar on Windows 7 deals with problems it doesn't have on Windows 8. I wouldn't exclude there were compromises with its design to allow Win 7 and 8 compatibility.
The menu bar is what is left of the old 'shell' - the main program functions need to be somewhere which is not the project window.

3. Indeed, there are good reasons. Preparing Cubase for the future, assuring compatibility and good performance on current and future OSs, getting rid of restrictions which made it impossible to implement features (and requests) because of inherent limitations, are the first springing to my mind.

There is often much more under the hood than it meets the eye, and everything is much more difficult in an application running under critical conditions (like real-time audio is). We receive requests that currently cannot be implemented and cannot improve functions because of environment restrictions that demand a re-write. I hope this somewhat clears the matter.
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

PC1: Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X, i7-8700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2666MHz, Sapphire RX 580 Nitro+ 8GB, Windows 10 Pro
PC2: GA-Z170-Gaming K3, i7-6700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2133MHz, ASUS Dual GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 (8.1 and 7 Pro backwards comp.)
PC3: GA-H97-HD3, i5-4690K, 16GB Corsair DDR3 1600MHz, Sapphire RX 570 Pulse 4GB, Windows 10 Pro (7 Pro backwards comp.)
Office DAW 1: GA-X570 Gaming X, Ryzen 7 3700X, 16GB HyperX DDR4 3200MHz, Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 Pro
Office DAW 2: Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32GB DDR4, Intel HD 630, MacOS Catalina

karlito
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Can barely see menu labels!

Post by karlito » Sat Mar 28, 2015 6:16 am

Thank you, I really appreciate your taking the time to answer my questions in such detail.
Censored signature.

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1822
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Can barely see menu labels!

Post by Puma0382 » Sat Mar 28, 2015 9:50 am

zewolfx wrote:here is a screen shot of my windows style

Image
whoa..! looking good.. ;-) thanks for posting. The tweaks are interesting. BTW, what screen size/resolution is that you use..? looks very (nice and) wide..!
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10.0.10, Studio One v4.6.0, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

zewolfx
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Can barely see menu labels!

Post by zewolfx » Sun Mar 29, 2015 12:58 am

Hello,

thanks :)

I use a LG 34UM95 it's a ultra wide screen monitor (3440*1440) :)
Stripped Win 7 64(by myself)
Cubase 10 pro/ roland duocapture / seaboard block *4 / Nektar Impact LX 88 /M-Audio Axiom 61
ryzen 7 3700x/32Go Gskill/samsung 970pro nvme 1to + 512gb/asus x470/vega 64
Lg Ultra wide 34UM95 (3440*1440)
Jbl LSR305
https://soundcloud.com/zewolfx

registered
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 9:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Can barely see menu labels!

Post by registered » Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:12 pm

zewolfx wrote:Hello


Or you can change windows style (you'll have to patch system files with uxtheme patcher). I did this and I think it's fine (dark theme with no glow), I'll put a screenshot when I'll get back to my homestudio if you want
Hmm, I tried out uxtheme patcher (now uxstyle patcher), but my security wouldn't let me D/L it.
On further Google searches, it was looking more and more flakey, especially the adware part.
I got nervous and decided against it.

Anyone else have any opinions?
Earle Mankey
Win 10, i7 Gigabyte Z170x Gaming 7 (Thunderbolt), UAD ApolloX, Cubase 10
MCI 24 track, AMEK Angela console

zewolfx
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Can barely see menu labels!

Post by zewolfx » Tue Mar 31, 2015 1:59 pm

Stripped Win 7 64(by myself)
Cubase 10 pro/ roland duocapture / seaboard block *4 / Nektar Impact LX 88 /M-Audio Axiom 61
ryzen 7 3700x/32Go Gskill/samsung 970pro nvme 1to + 512gb/asus x470/vega 64
Lg Ultra wide 34UM95 (3440*1440)
Jbl LSR305
https://soundcloud.com/zewolfx

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests