Guitar without amp plugged

General discussions on songwriting, mixing, music business and other music related topics.
Post Reply
Neurotripsicks
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 5:36 pm
Contact:

Guitar without amp plugged

Post by Neurotripsicks » Tue Mar 17, 2015 8:38 pm

Just wondered if I can get a TRS to XLR cord and plug my electric guitar straight through my audio interface on Cubase 8 and use the built in amps on the program? The amp I have for my electric guitars have no output for audio interface.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by Grim » Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:54 pm

What audio interface??....most nowadays already have a Hi-Z jack input....are you certain the xlr isn't a combo connector that also accepts jack? Then ther may also be a software switch to select Hi-Z or Instrument level rather than line level.

If your interface doesn't have a Hi-Z option then plugging direct to a mic input isn't going to work....you would need to use a D.I box to convert instrument level to mic level.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3856
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by Prock » Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:56 pm

Please list your system specs...

If you have an audio interface connected to and used with Cubase then yes it would work. Most audio interfaces have a combination TRS/XLR connection just for this purpose. If you are talking about something else then we would need your system and hardware specs to discuss it further.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by BriHar » Tue Mar 17, 2015 10:00 pm

There's also a danger if you inadvertantly enable phantom power - the TRS jacks are usually wired to circumvent this but the XLR certainly won't.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

Neurotripsicks
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by Neurotripsicks » Tue Mar 17, 2015 10:38 pm

I have a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Audio Interface. It has 2 XLR inputs and a headphone input. L/R audio out.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by Grim » Tue Mar 17, 2015 10:41 pm

No...it has 2 combo connectors that take xlr and jack.

Use a standard TS guitar lead and put the switch on the front to "INST" ....short for instrument obvs ;)
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 916
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by PeppaPig » Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:21 pm

Here's the link you want: http://uk.focusrite.com/usb-audio-inter ... /downloads

Page 10 of the manual...

Does your mum still do your washing?
Attachments
OhhABitTricky!.jpg
Warning, highly technical document
(125.23 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

Neurotripsicks
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by Neurotripsicks » Wed Mar 18, 2015 3:37 am

Grim wrote:No...it has 2 combo connectors that take xlr and jack.

Use a standard TS guitar lead and put the switch on the front to "INST" ....short for instrument obvs ;)

Okay that was embarrassing. I didn't know they were combos. So do I add instrument track and select which preamp? I'm new to all this digital recording. I have made some really nice music on it so far though. I just need to add some real guitar.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3856
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by Prock » Wed Mar 18, 2015 4:03 am

You will record the guitar on an audio track.

Set the gain using your guitar volume controls and the level control on your audio interface that corresponds to the input you connected your guitar to. You can record the guitar with or without effects but if you record the track with the effects you will be stuck with them. So I suggest to record the guitar with no effects then add what you want after you record it.

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1298
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by silhouette » Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:30 pm

Don't worry we have all been there at some point - even PeppaPig.
When you set up the audio track insert the Steinberg Amp Sim which will help you get the sound that you want from the guitar. Have fun.
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 10 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.5.20/9.0.1 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 12 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette x 3 - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 916
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by PeppaPig » Wed Mar 18, 2015 11:43 pm

silhouette wrote:Don't worry we have all been there at some point - even PeppaPig.
When you set up the audio track insert the Steinberg Amp Sim which will help you get the sound that you want from the guitar. Have fun.
Come on - if someone cannot be bothered to read a 15 page manual - most of which is specifications and big pictures! There's probably less than one A4 sheet of text to read in the whole manual which explains the Neutrik Combo jack. At least make an effort before asking questions - Cubase is a highly complex piece of software, I completely understand people missing stuff from the 1300+ page manual and feeling overwhelmed - but if you can't even digest a 15 page consumer audio interface manual then you're setting yourself up for a world of pain by thinking you can tackle Cubase. I don't wanna be hard on the guy but FCOL - try!

Tip for the OP. Try not to record the guitar "too hot" hit the strings hard before recording to make sure the level meter goes nowhere near the red - if you get in the habit of doing this from the word go you'll save yourself a lot of time in the long run.
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

Neurotripsicks
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by Neurotripsicks » Wed Mar 18, 2015 11:44 pm

I got sound from my guitar through my monitoring headphones but no matter what effect I choose I can't get it to work with my guitar. I've tried everything! Even the quadrafuzz. What next?

Neurotripsicks
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by Neurotripsicks » Wed Mar 18, 2015 11:50 pm

I can also see the volume level on the control bar on the bottom when I play it but nothing lights up on the audio track. I'm sure it's something simple.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by BriHar » Wed Mar 18, 2015 11:59 pm

Perhaps turn off direct monitoring, or put the plugin on the input channel.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

Neurotripsicks
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by Neurotripsicks » Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:08 am

Okay I got sound with direct monitoring but the right doesn't pick up sound that well, it's like the left scale is more responsive and the right barely moves. Also, it won't record anything. ????

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 916
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by PeppaPig » Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:49 am

Guitars are mono instruments - you should be recording to a mono track. Try loading a guitar type track preset - see if you can hear the effects then.
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1298
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by silhouette » Thu Mar 19, 2015 1:22 am

Look it might be an idea to search on you tube for the relevant tutorial.

Something like this where you can see what is being done.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pW-HDKSxUNY

PeppaPig is right, unless you are using something like Guitar Rig and are running a stereo chain of efx. Start simple and learn the basics first.
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 10 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.5.20/9.0.1 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 12 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette x 3 - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

Neurotripsicks
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by Neurotripsicks » Thu Mar 19, 2015 2:03 am

Okay thanks for the link. I understand all of that but I don't get why the program doesn't pickup my guitars. I got my electric to record something on both L/R but when I plug my 12 string in, it only records on the Right. Also, when I open up a project I've already been working on with VST instruments, it doesn't pick up anything I plug into my audio interface. I have to close out and re open a new project then it registers. I then close out and open my project I'm working on to add a guitar track and it doesn't pick up anything. I've played with it for about an hour and decided to give it a break for a while. It's very frustrating. Don't know why it's so hard to just record what I have plugged into my audio interface. I am dreading vocals now.

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 908
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by Luis Dongo » Thu Mar 19, 2015 1:11 pm

Hi,

I'm moving this thread to the Lounge because it really isn't a Cubase 8 topic, but more of a very basic "how to record audio" kind of question.

Regards
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1298
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Guitar without amp plugged

Post by silhouette » Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:04 pm

Neurotripsicks wrote:Okay thanks for the link. I understand all of that but I don't get why the program doesn't pickup my guitars. I got my electric to record something on both L/R but when I plug my 12 string in, it only records on the Right. Also, when I open up a project I've already been working on with VST instruments, it doesn't pick up anything I plug into my audio interface. I have to close out and re open a new project then it registers. I then close out and open my project I'm working on to add a guitar track and it doesn't pick up anything. I've played with it for about an hour and decided to give it a break for a while. It's very frustrating. Don't know why it's so hard to just record what I have plugged into my audio interface. I am dreading vocals now.
How about a lot more info on your system? Its hard to help when we don't know what you are working with.
Sounds to me like you are recording on a stereo input channel.
Press F4
Create a mono input channel. - name it GTR - Create a mono audio track - assign to GTR
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 10 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.5.20/9.0.1 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 12 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette x 3 - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest