Midi Input Transformer

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
paterrob
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 3:56 pm
Contact:

Midi Input Transformer

Post by paterrob »

Hi,

I've recently upgraded from 6.5 to Pro 8.

I watching watching a video where the person was using the input transformer to filter out all midi notes except the one specified (ie. C3) and I'm having difficulty finding an expanation in the manual as to how to do this.

When I go to the scroll down menu of target I only see :
Value 1 / Value 2 / channel / Type / Value 3

How do I change it to Pitch? I'm guesing you start with Value 1 but I have no idea where to go from there.
I found an expanation in the manual of what the input transformer does but not how to accomplish specific tasks.

Thanks ahead for any assistance.
Robert

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi Input Transformer

Post by vic_france »

When the filter target is set to "Note", then Value 1 does indeed mean "Pitch". To set the desired pitch to C3 (MIDI note #60), you simply the upper section to..
Type is ___ Equal ___ Note ___And
Value 1 ___ Equal ___ 60
(and then "Value 1" will, automatically change, to now show "Pitch" ;) )
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

paterrob
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 3:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi Input Transformer

Post by paterrob »

Thanks Vic,

I saw a video on YouTube using version 7 (which I never bought) and it shows a drop down box in the top right corner but on Cubase 8 I have the drop down box but nothing opens (no presets are offered).

I will try the way described above, BTW is there a chart I'm missing in the manual? I've been using CB for years but never any of these particular functions so I really appreciate the help.

Robert
iMac 3.4GHz, i7, 32GB, OSX 10.8.2
Cubase Pro 8.0.10 (64bit)
Apogee Duet, Axiom Pro 49, Maschine Studio 2.4 (64 bit)

paterrob
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 3:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi Input Transformer

Post by paterrob »

Got it. Thanks. I think. :oops:
Still don't understand why my drop down box doesn't work unless it was disabled in version 8.
iMac 3.4GHz, i7, 32GB, OSX 10.8.2
Cubase Pro 8.0.10 (64bit)
Apogee Duet, Axiom Pro 49, Maschine Studio 2.4 (64 bit)

User avatar
Frog
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 1:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi Input Transformer

Post by Frog »

I think I had to copy the presets from the Cubase application (Control-click Cubase>Show Package Contents>Contents>presets>Input Transformer folder) to my user Library>Preferences>Cubase 8>Presets>Input Transformer folder. The factory presets then appeared in the drop down box.
2017 2.9GHz MBP; 2012 quad core i7 Mac Mini, SSDx2, 16 GB RAM; macOS 10.4, Apollo Quad via TB, Cubase Pro 9.5, HALion 6/Iconica, GA4.2, Dorico 1.2, MIDI guitars, Motif Rack XS-fw16e

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi Input Transformer

Post by vic_france »

Yes, Frog is right.. there have been several reports of Presets not being installed correctly.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests