Missing Ports

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
RichardJigz
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 12:55 am
Contact:

Missing Ports

Post by RichardJigz »

I open up my Cubase 4.5.2 project suddenly i receive this message saying, "Missing Ports" i get the option to click either "cancel" or "ok". (either one i choose does not make a difference).After clicking either of these options, i then get a message asking me whether to remove unused tracks.I then go to check my VST Instruments List and to my surprise its empty.I dont know why this has happened.But i realy need some help as to how i can resolve this problem as the project on which im experiencing this,is very important.Can anyone assist me plz?

bob1474
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:20 am
Contact:

Re: Missing Ports

Post by bob1474 »

Without knowing what your using for your audio (you should post your specs so we know what your using to recieve more targeted and better help) I'd GUESS your audio card (or module) has quit being recognized by Cubase, either because the drivers has gone whacky or something as simple as a bad cable. Make your your device is seen in Windows, (again, if that's what your using) and the proper drivers are installed. This is a shot in the dark without more info :idea:
Intel I7 k875 @ 2.93, 4gig ram winxp / lapptop and second pc linked by fxteleport all 32bit. presonus faderport, Alesis firewire audio. fatar 88 (and many other) controllers.

Smash
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:41 am
Contact:

Re: Missing Ports

Post by Smash »

As above, but this happens to me with old projects that I created using a different soundcard to the one I'm presently using. I then just assign the outputs to the new card.
AMD R5 1600, 16GB DDR4 2800mhz, Focusrite Scarlet 2i4, Sapphire RX 480x, Win 10 64-bit

soundcloud.com/martinpreston86

RichardJigz
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: Missing Ports

Post by RichardJigz »

I'm using mac. But the main issue is that the instruments along with all insert effect and eq setting etc are all lost. the instruments which i used have all disappeared,which in essence make it the worst thing,because if i cant get cubase to retrieve such data,i would be required to go back inserting effects eq settings etc all from scratch. And if my memory fails me,that makes matter worst. All i have is the midi data,chords etc.I just hope there is some way 2 get cubase to retrieve the instruments i used and their respective settings.

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Missing Ports

Post by Strophoid »

Check your device setup (that's in Cubase), if it recognises your audio interface, if it has the correct driver loaded and if it can see all your audio/midi IO.
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

bob1474
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:20 am
Contact:

Re: Missing Ports

Post by bob1474 »

RichardJigz. Your "main issue" in your second post. Sounds like the projects you are creating are not being saved correctly. Have you got incrimental backup engaged as a safety net?
Have you checked the files where you have designated Cubase to save your projects?
We now know your using MAC, but more info still would be helpful :idea:
Intel I7 k875 @ 2.93, 4gig ram winxp / lapptop and second pc linked by fxteleport all 32bit. presonus faderport, Alesis firewire audio. fatar 88 (and many other) controllers.

phidelity
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing Ports

Post by phidelity »

are you missing any of the vst pluggins. i have had this problem and that message with an older project with vstis that i no longer use. ie i had a project with a vsti that i was demo'ing and with VB1. im wondering if it is the vsti's that are not showing up or hard wired ports from the either the audio interface or midi interface?

if its the former and you have upgraded to the vsti to a newer version perhaps you will need to use the old version.

could you elaborate on some specifics. what version of cubase was the project created on? what vsts are the culprits? ( this is assuming the issue is as i have interpretted it)
mac pro 2x2.8 ghz quad, 10.6.8 18 gig ram/ mbpro c2duo 2.5 ghz 10.6.8 2 gig, 7200 int,C 6.53/ c4.52, fface 800, mtp av, ex5, fs1r, peak 6.11/ Zebra 2.7/ Komplete 8/ maudio tigger finger/ axiom 25

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests