Post-Processor ByPassed Only When Rendering

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
Post Reply
brconflict
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:41 pm
Contact:

Post-Processor ByPassed Only When Rendering

Post by brconflict » Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:44 pm

Hello, I'm having an issue where I can play audio through the Mastering channel, and every part of the signal chain works perfectly. However, when I Render the audio, the Post-Processor (typically Waves L316) is omitted. I've been researching this for hours now, and cannot find any switch to re-enable the Post-Processor for Rendering. Any ideas? Thanks!

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2573
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Post-Processor ByPassed Only When Rendering

Post by Justin P » Tue Dec 16, 2014 5:33 am

The post-processing slot is designed to not be a part of rendered files. It is ideal for inserting analyzers, meters, room EQ compensation etc.

If you'd like a plugin to be part of the render, use either the global master section or the montage master, track, or clip effect tab.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

brconflict
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Post-Processor ByPassed Only When Rendering

Post by brconflict » Tue Dec 16, 2014 6:00 am

I don't get that. It's always been part of the rendering, and I've used it there since version 4.0. Up until this weekend, when something must have changed on my end, it had a direct effect on the final Render. It's the place to put the final Limiter that can also handle dithering and the final output. Now, it's simply not added. It's used in the Playback, and works fine. It's just omitted in the Render as of this past Sunday.

The thing I did was tweak the Smart-Bypass. After I reverted my settings in Smart-Bypass, this issue started.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7453
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Post-Processor ByPassed Only When Rendering

Post by PG » Tue Dec 16, 2014 8:41 am

The Dithering slot is rendered, not the post processing slot, which is new to WaveLab 8.5. See picture:
2014-12-16_08-39-43.png
(26.62 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Philippe

brconflict
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Post-Processor ByPassed Only When Rendering

Post by brconflict » Tue Dec 16, 2014 11:24 pm

This reply is no longer needed. Apologies.
Last edited by brconflict on Tue Dec 16, 2014 11:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

brconflict
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Post-Processor ByPassed Only When Rendering

Post by brconflict » Tue Dec 16, 2014 11:38 pm

Ok, I see now. My apologies for my ignorance! Holy COW, that was slippery! Had Wavelab 7 been installed still, I might have caught on. Ok, so, I don't need to ever use the Post-Processing module, just the Dithering module. I literally pulled my hair out for half a day trying to figure this out, because I could swear that's what I was using successfully. Quite frustrating.

Sidenote: Support response and forum post reviews are way slow here. I'm pretty dissatisfied with that, for sure.

Thanks for your help! You set me straight. :mrgreen:

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest