Activate Render in place

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
neonors
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:28 pm
Contact:

Activate Render in place

Post by neonors » Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:44 pm

I don't seem to have the option to Render my midifiles, as CP8 is able too.

Is there something I need to do to activate it or, how do I do this.
iMac 27"
Cubase Pro 9,5
Reason 9,5
Spectrasonics: {Omnisphere, Stylus-RMX}
Rop Papen: {Albino3, RG, Blue, Predator 2}
Native Instruments: {Massive, Maschine Micro, Maschine 2, FM8}
Kontakt Komplete 11
and other various plug-ins.
Soundcard: Steinberg C12+

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 2201
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: Activate Render in place

Post by marQs » Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:11 pm

There's a selection to do. Either the channel (with no events highlighted) or the events you want to render.
Cubase 10.5 | WL 10 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo (2x)/Quad PCI-e | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de
Authentic Drums - Sample Pack for Slate Trigger: https://www.authentic-audio.de/drum-sa ... e-trigger/

User avatar
neonors
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Activate Render in place

Post by neonors » Tue Dec 09, 2014 4:06 pm

I just dont get that option - either when I right-click or use the top menu option..
iMac 27"
Cubase Pro 9,5
Reason 9,5
Spectrasonics: {Omnisphere, Stylus-RMX}
Rop Papen: {Albino3, RG, Blue, Predator 2}
Native Instruments: {Massive, Maschine Micro, Maschine 2, FM8}
Kontakt Komplete 11
and other various plug-ins.
Soundcard: Steinberg C12+

User avatar
The dman
Member
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Activate Render in place

Post by The dman » Tue Dec 09, 2014 4:14 pm

Working with the right click dialog here
Cubase 8.5.15 x64 Windows 10 Home
ASUS P8Z68-V GEN3/ i72600k / G.SKILL Ripjaw (4 x 4GB)/SeaSonic X750 Gold PSU/ RME HDSP 9652 / UAD2Quad// Alphatrack/ Alesis HD24XR

http://www.woodstockschoolofmusic.com/

http://www.davedaltonmusic.com

The Oracle
Junior Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:10 pm
Location: Frankfurt
Contact:

Re: Activate Render in place

Post by The Oracle » Tue Dec 09, 2014 4:17 pm

neonors wrote:I just dont get that option - either when I right-click or use the top menu option..
Have you looked at the "Edit-Menu" at the very top?

User avatar
neonors
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Activate Render in place

Post by neonors » Tue Dec 09, 2014 4:32 pm

Yes I have tried that also, and when I try to render, nothing happens, even though the part is selected.
iMac 27"
Cubase Pro 9,5
Reason 9,5
Spectrasonics: {Omnisphere, Stylus-RMX}
Rop Papen: {Albino3, RG, Blue, Predator 2}
Native Instruments: {Massive, Maschine Micro, Maschine 2, FM8}
Kontakt Komplete 11
and other various plug-ins.
Soundcard: Steinberg C12+

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 2201
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: Activate Render in place

Post by marQs » Tue Dec 09, 2014 5:11 pm

Check if the track is maybe muted and make sure it has an output routing.

Tested all possible combinations just to see how it works and found out it all depends on a lot of things. But it works!
Cubase 10.5 | WL 10 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo (2x)/Quad PCI-e | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de
Authentic Drums - Sample Pack for Slate Trigger: https://www.authentic-audio.de/drum-sa ... e-trigger/

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3854
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Activate Render in place

Post by Prock » Tue Dec 09, 2014 5:43 pm

Works good here... ;)

Check out the CB8 operation manual starting at page 168. Maybe you are trying to render a track that is empty, frozen, disabled, or muted.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
neonors
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Activate Render in place

Post by neonors » Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:32 pm

The Track is not empty, frozen, disabled or muted. When I right-click I don't get the option to render. Not even when I try a wav-track.

I tried to delete all prefs. and that didn't help. Somehow it seems de-activated...
iMac 27"
Cubase Pro 9,5
Reason 9,5
Spectrasonics: {Omnisphere, Stylus-RMX}
Rop Papen: {Albino3, RG, Blue, Predator 2}
Native Instruments: {Massive, Maschine Micro, Maschine 2, FM8}
Kontakt Komplete 11
and other various plug-ins.
Soundcard: Steinberg C12+

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3854
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Activate Render in place

Post by Prock » Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:08 pm

I don't see it available on right click menu. Its listed in edit on the top menu (I think... not at computer right now). If you are following the op manual and it is still not there then... ? Maybe a reinstall is necessary?

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3854
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Activate Render in place

Post by Prock » Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:17 pm

Sorry I can't assist further. Hopefully someone else can. ;)

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

zadokb4ever
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:54 am
Contact:

Re: Activate Render in place

Post by zadokb4ever » Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:54 am

Are you trying to render a Multitimbral Plug-in?

Because you will have to do that the old fashioned way.
Windows 7 Operating System 64
i7 Processor 2.8
Asus P6T
6gigs RAM

User avatar
peAk
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Activate Render in place

Post by peAk » Wed Dec 10, 2014 5:07 am

Hold Control and Right Click
Cubase 9.5
Win10 Pro
i7 3.4Ghz 4770 Haswell
16GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD, Western Digital Black
Nvidia GeForce GTX 960
M-Audio Delta66 W/OmniStudio
Nektar P4

User avatar
neonors
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Activate Render in place

Post by neonors » Wed Dec 10, 2014 11:03 am

Ctrl/right click did it for me.
I believe that the problem was that the signal came from Reason, rewired to CP8. Render doesn't work when the signal is not internally from CP8 I assume.
iMac 27"
Cubase Pro 9,5
Reason 9,5
Spectrasonics: {Omnisphere, Stylus-RMX}
Rop Papen: {Albino3, RG, Blue, Predator 2}
Native Instruments: {Massive, Maschine Micro, Maschine 2, FM8}
Kontakt Komplete 11
and other various plug-ins.
Soundcard: Steinberg C12+

iridium
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Activate Render in place

Post by iridium » Wed Dec 10, 2014 11:53 am

I would advise you mention stuff like that in future, it helps :)

User avatar
C.LYDE101
Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 12:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Activate Render in place

Post by C.LYDE101 » Wed Dec 10, 2014 12:12 pm

iridium wrote:I would advise you mention stuff like that in future, it helps :)
I've noticed that we kick into solution mode without always 1st checking if all information has been gathered. :geek:
The objective of good design, whether products or services, is to …satisfy customers by meeting their actual or anticipated needs and expectations.

User avatar
neonors
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Activate Render in place

Post by neonors » Wed Dec 10, 2014 12:16 pm

iridium wrote:I would advise you mention stuff like that in future, it helps :)
That is a good point, and I apologize, that it didn't occur to me at all, that that could be the reason...

I appreciate your patience and time.
iMac 27"
Cubase Pro 9,5
Reason 9,5
Spectrasonics: {Omnisphere, Stylus-RMX}
Rop Papen: {Albino3, RG, Blue, Predator 2}
Native Instruments: {Massive, Maschine Micro, Maschine 2, FM8}
Kontakt Komplete 11
and other various plug-ins.
Soundcard: Steinberg C12+

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests