"e" window to show Audio out, not MIDI parameters

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
sonic74
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

"e" window to show Audio out, not MIDI parameters

Post by sonic74 » Tue Dec 09, 2014 4:40 am

I brought this subject before and will not die before I see it in Cubase.

You guys know, when you select an audio track and click the "e" button, the Channel settings pops up. Then you go to another track, and the Channel settings window follows your selection to the newly selected track. (If you have your project and mixer synced)

So far so good and so practical...

But if you select a midi track (tied to a rack instrument), the same window now shows the MIDI inserts/sends, instead of the VST instrument's audio settings which would make sense. :roll:

For external Midi, it surely must be the way it is. But for the rack instrument, the audio output is much more important.

So, to sum up :

On one side, we have Channel settings for MIDI that you can put Midi inserts, Midi sends, Midi volume.
On the other side, there's the Channel settings for Audio output for that track, which has way more usage benefit. (you can insert your Audio FX plugins, control your Audio Sends, you have the EQ and channel strip and routing and everything!!!)

You decide... I mean let Steinberg decide :)
Last edited by sonic74 on Tue Jan 27, 2015 1:02 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Back to good old Cubase 9.5 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 3000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5 / korg nanokontrol2 / spl 2control / behringer bcf-2000 / lynx aes-16e / lynx aurora 16vt / uad quad / neumann kh310 / genelec 8050a / too many plugins

buzzlegs
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Click "e" to bring Audio out settings, not MIDI insert/s

Post by buzzlegs » Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:56 pm

+1!

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Click "e" to bring Audio out settings, not MIDI insert/s

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Tue Dec 09, 2014 3:00 pm

+1
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

sonic74
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Click "e" to bring Audio out settings, not MIDI insert/s

Post by sonic74 » Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:54 am

thanks for the support.
Back to good old Cubase 9.5 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 3000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5 / korg nanokontrol2 / spl 2control / behringer bcf-2000 / lynx aes-16e / lynx aurora 16vt / uad quad / neumann kh310 / genelec 8050a / too many plugins

User avatar
serenity
Member
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Click "e" to bring Audio out settings, not MIDI insert/s

Post by serenity » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:19 am

+1
Pawel

Windows 10 64 bit / Cubase 10 Pro 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
www.studiomuzyczne.com

sonic74
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Click "e" to bring Audio out settings, not MIDI insert/s

Post by sonic74 » Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:24 am

How about an option in the preferences? ;)
Back to good old Cubase 9.5 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 3000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5 / korg nanokontrol2 / spl 2control / behringer bcf-2000 / lynx aes-16e / lynx aurora 16vt / uad quad / neumann kh310 / genelec 8050a / too many plugins

User avatar
serenity
Member
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Odp: Click "e" to bring Audio out settings, not MIDI ins

Post by serenity » Fri Dec 12, 2014 1:15 am

sonic74 wrote:How about an option in the preferences? ;)
Perfect.
Pawel

Windows 10 64 bit / Cubase 10 Pro 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
www.studiomuzyczne.com

User avatar
Jorge Ruiz
Junior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: Click "e" to bring Audio out settings, not MIDI insert/s

Post by Jorge Ruiz » Fri Dec 12, 2014 2:30 am

+1 for an option in preferences.
PC i7 5960x 8 cores @ 4.2Ghz (Hyper-Threading off) | 16 GB RAM | MSI X99A SLI Plus | Nvidia GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB | RME HDSPe RayDAT | Focusrite Clarett OctoPre | Behringer ADA8200 | Steinberg CC121 | Windows 10 Pro 64 bits | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | Komplete 12 | Waves | Soundtoys | Alesis QuadraSynth | Oberheim Matrix 1000 | IK UNO Synth | Korg TR-Rack | Alesis S4 Plus | Zoom 9010 | Roland GP-8

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1807
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Click "e" to bring Audio out settings, not MIDI insert/s

Post by GargoyleStudio » Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:03 pm

+1 please

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.0 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, Arturia]

User avatar
Starsprinkler
Member
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Click "e" to bring Audio out settings, not MIDI insert/s

Post by Starsprinkler » Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:53 pm

sonic74 wrote:How about an option in the preferences? ;)
Yes. And/or we could have both alternatives at the same time, using a modifier key (Shift or Alt) to alternate between them. The preference option could say which one is preferred, and the modifier key gives the other alternative.

EDIT: misunderstood the request; this suggestion is for the e-button in the track header.
Last edited by Starsprinkler on Sat Dec 13, 2014 7:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

zyguli
Junior Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 5:39 am
Contact:

Re: "e" editor to follow Audio settings, not MIDI parameters

Post by zyguli » Fri Dec 12, 2014 3:04 pm

+1000

Under "t" key I have "open editor" command. It's annoying to have to deal with midi settings of a midi track, instead of audio channel of an instrument.

sonic74
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: "e" window to follow Audio settings, not MIDI parameters

Post by sonic74 » Fri Dec 12, 2014 3:07 pm

Hi Starsprinkler. I edited the topic to better explain what I wanted to achieve.

In fact clicking on the correct "e" button will always bring the desired window to the screen. (midi or audio)

What is currently not available is having that window open all the time, and always show Channel Settings for the audio output... i.e. not switch between midi / audio depending on the track selected.

With this implemented, there will be even less use for mix console. (Also people who want to use Cubase in compact environments, such as laptops will benefit.)

Thanks.
Back to good old Cubase 9.5 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 3000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5 / korg nanokontrol2 / spl 2control / behringer bcf-2000 / lynx aes-16e / lynx aurora 16vt / uad quad / neumann kh310 / genelec 8050a / too many plugins

User avatar
Starsprinkler
Member
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: "e" window to follow Audio settings, not MIDI parameters

Post by Starsprinkler » Sat Dec 13, 2014 7:12 pm

sonic74 wrote:Hi Starsprinkler. I edited the topic to better explain what I wanted to achieve.

In fact clicking on the correct "e" button will always bring the desired window to the screen. (midi or audio)
Ah, yes, in the inspector. I was here thinking of the e-button in the track header (it will open midi).
But I now see that was not your request.
sonic74 wrote: What is currently not available is having that window open all the time, and always show Channel Settings for the audio output... i.e. not switch between midi / audio depending on the track selected.

sonic74
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: "e" window to follow Audio settings, not MIDI parameters

Post by sonic74 » Sat Dec 13, 2014 10:37 pm

UPDATE: Today I bought the CMC-CH. And I am sad to report that when you're on a midi track of a rack instrument, CMC-CH fader shows and controls MIDI volume! Nooo... not again... :shock:

So when I'm on a midi track, I always see the fader at the bottom, since there's no volume input as midi. (which by the way, belongs to an era where we were using ancient midi gear)

I feel like somebody has pointed a gun to my head saying "From now on you'll never use a rack instrument! We hate them... and so will you !!"
Back to good old Cubase 9.5 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 3000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5 / korg nanokontrol2 / spl 2control / behringer bcf-2000 / lynx aes-16e / lynx aurora 16vt / uad quad / neumann kh310 / genelec 8050a / too many plugins

sonic74
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: "e" window to follow Audio settings, not MIDI parameters

Post by sonic74 » Wed Dec 17, 2014 4:29 am

*bump*
Back to good old Cubase 9.5 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 3000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5 / korg nanokontrol2 / spl 2control / behringer bcf-2000 / lynx aes-16e / lynx aurora 16vt / uad quad / neumann kh310 / genelec 8050a / too many plugins

User avatar
r.u.sirius
Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:14 am
Contact:

Re: "e" window to follow Audio settings, not MIDI parameters

Post by r.u.sirius » Thu Dec 18, 2014 3:24 pm

+1
C10.20 64bit | WL9.5 | UFXII | 2x UAD2 Quad, 1x UAD2 Octo| Win10 64 | Asus Prime X299-A | i7 7820X | 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-2666

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: "e" window to follow Audio settings, not MIDI parameters

Post by Altostratus » Sun Dec 21, 2014 10:49 pm

+1

This proposition would complement nicely my suggested merger of audio outputs and MIDI tracks:

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 28&t=71772
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

User avatar
steinpac
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:13 pm
Contact:

Re: "e" window to follow Audio settings, not MIDI parameters

Post by steinpac » Thu Jan 01, 2015 3:34 pm

+1 to option in Preferences
Cubase Pro9.5.41, Wavelab Pro9.5.30, VEP6, Waves, Plugin Alliance, HOFA, DDMF, Audio Vitamins and many more, using Steinberg MR816CSX on Win7SP1-64Bit, Intel i7-3930K, ASUS-P9X79PRO, 64GB-DDR3, ASUS Strix GeForce GTX 970...

sonic74
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: "e" window to follow Audio settings, not MIDI parameters

Post by sonic74 » Sat Jan 17, 2015 1:47 am

*bump*
Back to good old Cubase 9.5 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 3000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5 / korg nanokontrol2 / spl 2control / behringer bcf-2000 / lynx aes-16e / lynx aurora 16vt / uad quad / neumann kh310 / genelec 8050a / too many plugins

User avatar
enjneer
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:10 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Re: "e" window to follow Audio settings, not MIDI parameters

Post by enjneer » Sun Jan 18, 2015 4:15 pm

+1
http://dahlhousestudios.com
Mac Pro 2008 (3.1); 14G RAM; GeForce GT 120 512M
OSX 10.9
FireFace 800
UAD 2 Duo
Bryston 4B
Yamaha NS-10Ms
Presonus Central Station
Cubase 7; 7.5; 8 64-bit
Wavelab 7

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: "e" window to follow Audio settings, not MIDI parameters

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Sun Jan 18, 2015 5:03 pm

only makes sense doesn't it.
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

sonic74
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: "e" window to show Audio out, not MIDI parameters

Post by sonic74 » Tue Jan 27, 2015 1:04 pm

hooray and up she rises :)
Back to good old Cubase 9.5 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 3000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5 / korg nanokontrol2 / spl 2control / behringer bcf-2000 / lynx aes-16e / lynx aurora 16vt / uad quad / neumann kh310 / genelec 8050a / too many plugins

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1746
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: "e" window to show Audio out, not MIDI parameters

Post by suntower » Sun Feb 01, 2015 8:27 pm

+1

Another of my Annual Requests.

I'll go further... I do -not- need 'Instrument Tracks'. Their -only- advantage (so far as I can tell) is that they group together the audio and midi lanes together in the Project Window. I could do that myself easily enough (and with more flexibility).

But what I -need- is a FAST way to jump from the MIDI to the audio.
I would accept if the current 'e' worked sorta like it does in MixConsole
a. one click... brings up MIDI
b. looong click... brings up VSTi window
c. double click... moves one to audio track editor.

...and this should be accessible not only from the inspector but ALSO from INSIDE the Key Editor. THIS IS THE BIGGEST THING. One needs to be able to get to the Audio and VSTi -instantly- from inside any event editor.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

sonic74
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: "e" window to show Audio out, not MIDI parameters

Post by sonic74 » Mon Feb 02, 2015 12:01 pm

suntower wrote: a. one click... brings up MIDI
b. looong click... brings up VSTi window
c. double click... moves one to audio track editor.
+1

...except I would prefer one click to bring audio track editor, because that's the most used here.
Back to good old Cubase 9.5 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 3000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5 / korg nanokontrol2 / spl 2control / behringer bcf-2000 / lynx aes-16e / lynx aurora 16vt / uad quad / neumann kh310 / genelec 8050a / too many plugins

sonic74
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: "e" window to show Audio out, not MIDI parameters

Post by sonic74 » Tue Feb 17, 2015 2:35 pm

...trying to hold on to life and not die before I see this feature implemented...
Back to good old Cubase 9.5 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 3000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5 / korg nanokontrol2 / spl 2control / behringer bcf-2000 / lynx aes-16e / lynx aurora 16vt / uad quad / neumann kh310 / genelec 8050a / too many plugins

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests