CMC Controllers Not Working

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
mattforry
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 2:44 am
Location: Michigan
Contact:

CMC Controllers Not Working

Post by mattforry »

Hey!

I bought the upgrade from 7.5 to 8. My CMC controllers worked in 7.5, but now in 8 they are not recognized in the device manager. When I plug them in they a message pops up on my laptop saying that the drives were successfully installed, and still does not work in Cubase. Anyone with the same problem or a solution?

Thanks.

Blackout
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:13 am

Re: CMC Controllers Not Working

Post by Blackout »

have you tried re-installing the drivers for CMC after the Cubase 8 upgrade?
Cubase 8.5.30 / UAD2 Quad + UAD2 Solo / Win7 x64 SP1 / Asus X99 Deluxe II MB / 12 Gig DDR3 Samsung Ram / NVIDIA GT730 /Steinberg UR824 Audio Interface x2

mattforry
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 2:44 am
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: CMC Controllers Not Working

Post by mattforry »

The drivers that I can find say that they are out dated for this version of Cubase.

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: CMC Controllers Not Working

Post by J-S-Q »

Not sure what to suggest but my CMC-QC is working fine (running Win 8.1 and C8 64Bit).
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3311
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: CMC Controllers Not Working

Post by peakae »

My cmc tp and cmc ch are working fine, did not install anything other than the update to Cubase 8.0 from 7.5. I'm on win7x64
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: CMC Controllers Not Working

Post by J-S-Q »

peakae wrote:did not install anything other than the update to Cubase 8.0 from 7.5.
Same here.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

User avatar
Smedberg
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 12:08 am
Contact:

Re: CMC Controllers Not Working

Post by Smedberg »

Make sure you have updated every cmc controller you have.
http://www.steinberg.net/index.php?id=d ... s_cmc0&L=1
i7 2600, 16 gb ram, w64, cubase 8,0

User avatar
Freddie H
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am

Re: CMC Controllers Not Working

Post by Freddie H »

I have all six CMC controls. Work here so far.
Even VCA faders..


Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!

User avatar
jono not bono
Member
Posts: 566
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: CMC Controllers Not Working

Post by jono not bono »

I have 5 CMCs (I don't own the FD). They are all working in CP 8.

I did have to re click the LED Dimmer button though...
Please make me stop buying stuff.

User avatar
theRoyal1
Member
Posts: 511
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC Controllers Not Working

Post by theRoyal1 »

Initially Mine didn't work. That was after firing up for the 1st time after the install.
After a reboot they have worked flawlessly ever since..
Custom WS: i7 3930k | Corsair H100 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | 64GB Patriot Viper III DDR3 1866 | MSI BigBang XPower II | 8xSamsung EVO=12TB + 2xWD4001=8TB HDD | Enermax 1200w 80+ Platinum | CM Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 10.5.12b123
CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI | 2xCMC-FD | CMC-QC

Main Gear: Access Virus Ti + Virus C | Maschine Studio + Jam | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Roland XV-5080 + JV-2080 | Goliath HD | Barefoot MicroMain27 Gen2 | Mackie HR824 | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU MidiXT | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Seiki SE50UY04

User avatar
plectrumboy
Member
Posts: 698
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC Controllers Not Working

Post by plectrumboy »

I have all the controllers and they seem to be fine with C8.

Steve.
Scan 3XS desktop i7 5820 @ 4.0 Ghz on Asus x99 Pro 32Gb running Windows 10 pro with Thunderbolt card; MacBook Pro 2018 32gb, 2x UR824, UAD Apollo Twin Mk II Quad; Icon Qcon Pro X + 1x Pro XS, Cubase 10.5 (most recent), Jamstix 4, The Grand 3, HSO, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, BFD3, NI Studio Drummer, Session Horns Pro, Mark 1, Groove Agent 4, Stylus RMX, Trillian, Kontakt, VST Connect Pro.

User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: CMC Controllers Not Working

Post by Steinberg »

Hello,

to those who are experiencing issues with the CMC controllers: could you please make sure the controllers' firmware is up to date?

The latest revision is 1.11 and can found at the bottom of the download page: http://www.steinberg.net/index.php?id=d ... s_cmc0&L=1

Please, note that this is not part of the TOOLS installation.
Also note that this has to be made with only one controller connected to the computer, so if you have more than one controller, it must be performed for each one separately.

User avatar
Smedberg
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 12:08 am
Contact:

Re: CMC Controllers Not Working

Post by Smedberg »

Can we check what firmware we have installed some how?
i7 2600, 16 gb ram, w64, cubase 8,0

User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: CMC Controllers Not Working

Post by Steinberg »

Hello smedberg,

no, sorry, can't be checked in advance. But once you run the firmware updater, it will tell you which version the connected CMC is at and you can abort the update, if not needed.
If you have the dim function working on the unit(s), the firmware is up to date.

Oh, for Mac users: https://www.steinberg.net/fileadmin/red ... _Issue.pdf

[EDIT: I would like to stress that the driver revision / tools installation is global, i.e. common to all the CMC connected, whereas the firmware revision is specific to each unit]

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hirni1 and 5 guests