Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
project-mdp
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:30 pm
Location: Bonn - Germany
Contact:

Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by project-mdp » Sun Dec 07, 2014 9:37 am

The following request I sent to the yamahaproaudiosupport. When I get a response I would get back to you again.

Unfortunately, the studio manager does not work in Cubase 8. Close the window in the new Cubase leading to a crash of Cubase. If the window is opened, there is an error message when you quit Cubase. I work with Mac OS (Mavericks) and Cubase is running in 32-bit mode. Therefore 2 questions. Is the problem known and will be fixed? Will there be in the future a 64-bit version of Studio Manager for Mac OS? Yamaha builds equipment that will last a life - logically, the user will then work a life with it and take advantage of new software. The Studio Manager problem affects many users as I could already read in various forums.
---------------------------------------
IMAC 27 ", I5, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, RME Fireface UFX , Motu 828 MK II
MAC Book Pro, I7, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, UAD apollo twin
Cubase 9.5 , ProTools 12, Wavelab 9.1,
Yamaha 01V96VCM, Motif XS, Motif Rack, Korg M50, Juno-G, Avid Eleven Rack .......

JiggaMan
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by JiggaMan » Wed Feb 25, 2015 1:23 pm

anything new? thats so anoying, i need that for work

project-mdp
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:30 pm
Location: Bonn - Germany
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by project-mdp » Wed Feb 25, 2015 5:03 pm

No feedback yet. The employees probably do not have time, because the errors must be fixed. The customer should not have to wait so long! Customer comes first and then feedback:-) And just so I'll keep it with the next major update to Cubase 8.5 or Version 9.0 Super Pro. Wait for feedback on the forums and buy weeks later or be content with what works (7.5).
---------------------------------------
IMAC 27 ", I5, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, RME Fireface UFX , Motu 828 MK II
MAC Book Pro, I7, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, UAD apollo twin
Cubase 9.5 , ProTools 12, Wavelab 9.1,
Yamaha 01V96VCM, Motif XS, Motif Rack, Korg M50, Juno-G, Avid Eleven Rack .......

JiggaMan
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by JiggaMan » Thu Feb 26, 2015 1:58 pm

project-mdp wrote:No feedback yet. The employees probably do not have time, because the errors must be fixed. The customer should not have to wait so long! Customer comes first and then feedback:-) And just so I'll keep it with the next major update to Cubase 8.5 or Version 9.0 Super Pro. Wait for feedback on the forums and buy weeks later or be content with what works (7.5).
thats fu**ed up. it was promised for mid january at the latest and now not even an info. thats really not customer friendly.

greeks
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 8:24 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by greeks » Sat Mar 07, 2015 6:43 pm

Now I am sure that you should think twice at least before upgrade to Cubase new soft... specially with older equipment. Maybe here is a core problem that concerns new optimized Cubase engine...
Cubase 7.5 64bit, Motu Ultralite, Yamaha MSP5, Windows 8.1 64bit, I7 3770, Kingston SSD

project-mdp
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:30 pm
Location: Bonn - Germany
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by project-mdp » Fri Mar 13, 2015 4:53 pm

The problem was not resolved with 8.0.10. Only on Workaround = Studiomanager as Standalone :-(
---------------------------------------
IMAC 27 ", I5, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, RME Fireface UFX , Motu 828 MK II
MAC Book Pro, I7, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, UAD apollo twin
Cubase 9.5 , ProTools 12, Wavelab 9.1,
Yamaha 01V96VCM, Motif XS, Motif Rack, Korg M50, Juno-G, Avid Eleven Rack .......

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1793
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by Puma0382 » Fri Mar 13, 2015 7:07 pm

project-mdp wrote:The problem was not resolved with 8.0.10. Only on Workaround = Studiomanager as Standalone :-(
As I read it, the problem was never going to be resolved in 8.0.10 anyway

Here's what I have seen posted from Steinberg:-
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 82#p421782

In summary, it is now your responsibility (and other StudioManager users) to keep the pressure on Yamaha Corporation directly, to address this. Steinberg have done all they can their end.

Do not be satisfied with no response from Yamaha Pro Audio Support - post them again and again if necessary..! Japanese culture can be hard to deal with (for Westerners especially). But one thing they cannot abide and usually not tolerate easily, is bad publicity or their reputation potentially being harmed. Usually, this will galvanise them into some positive action.

Good luck..!
Bob
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10, Studio One v4.5.4, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

project-mdp
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:30 pm
Location: Bonn - Germany
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by project-mdp » Fri Mar 13, 2015 7:46 pm

Thanks for the info Bob! But sorry! In my view, Steinberg has indeed some responsibility. Yamaha hardware is sold in combination with steinberg products. The Studio Manager is not a VST plugin it is an integral part of Cubase. But as you can see, I've written a mail to yamaha. The contribution here in the forum should only inform the user. And yes, the pressure on yamaha should be increased. Maybe send another user a mail to japan.
---------------------------------------
IMAC 27 ", I5, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, RME Fireface UFX , Motu 828 MK II
MAC Book Pro, I7, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, UAD apollo twin
Cubase 9.5 , ProTools 12, Wavelab 9.1,
Yamaha 01V96VCM, Motif XS, Motif Rack, Korg M50, Juno-G, Avid Eleven Rack .......

lucky95
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 10:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by lucky95 » Fri Mar 13, 2015 11:09 pm

So, good year is making tires for bmw for years and they fit perfectly. Bmw come up with new model and those tires are not fitting. How can that be good year's fault? How can this be yamaha's fault with studio manager that was released in Mar.17, 2010? Correct me if I am wrong, everything is better than total silence from steinberg...

project-mdp
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:30 pm
Location: Bonn - Germany
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by project-mdp » Thu Mar 19, 2015 3:10 pm

I just got a feedback from Yamaha Pro Audio Germany.
******
The integration problem in Cubase 8PRO is on the Steinberg site.
This is Steinberg already known. A development of 64-bit editors is currently not planned.
******

Then we wait and see ;-)
---------------------------------------
IMAC 27 ", I5, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, RME Fireface UFX , Motu 828 MK II
MAC Book Pro, I7, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, UAD apollo twin
Cubase 9.5 , ProTools 12, Wavelab 9.1,
Yamaha 01V96VCM, Motif XS, Motif Rack, Korg M50, Juno-G, Avid Eleven Rack .......

HomePlayer
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:42 pm

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by HomePlayer » Sun Jan 10, 2016 7:31 am

Just to bring this topic back on the table.
we did not get any information about Studio Manager Plugin for Cubase 8 Pro. How about Cubase 8.5 Pro?
Can we expect to get a fix for Studio Manager at least for the 32-Bit Version of Cubase 8.5 Pro?
Windows 10 Professional 64Bit (1903), GIGABYTE X299 UD4 Pro, Intel I7 7820x, 64 GByte RAM, Focusrite Saffire 40 +OctoPro, Steinberg UR22, PSR9000, Motif Rack ES with PLG100 XG and PLG150DX, Midisports8x8, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 10, SpectralLayer Pro 6, ProTools 2019.10, Fabfilter, Hofa, BlueCat, Izotope, Waves and other Plugins

project-mdp
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:30 pm
Location: Bonn - Germany
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by project-mdp » Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:07 am

I no longer believe in the integration into Cubase. It is also not a problem which can be solved by Steinberg. Yamaha would be active here. Under Mac OS El Capitan now works unfortunately no longer the stand-alone version of Studio Manager. That was so far my workaround. Unfortunately applies to Mac users, the statement "only update your operating system if Yamaha has delivered something new". Yamaha uses apparently only Windows-based hardware. I also have no desire to beg every time the Yamaha Support for new updates. Under Customer Support I understand proactively act. Let's see - hope dies to last!
---------------------------------------
IMAC 27 ", I5, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, RME Fireface UFX , Motu 828 MK II
MAC Book Pro, I7, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, UAD apollo twin
Cubase 9.5 , ProTools 12, Wavelab 9.1,
Yamaha 01V96VCM, Motif XS, Motif Rack, Korg M50, Juno-G, Avid Eleven Rack .......

project-mdp
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:30 pm
Location: Bonn - Germany
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by project-mdp » Mon Feb 08, 2016 11:55 am

Mail to the Yamaha-Support today:
Hello Yamaha-Support! Will you offer an editor for Mac OS El Capitan for 01V96V2 / VCM? The editor for the 01V96i also works in conjunction with the 01V96V2 and VCM, but unfortunately no Synchroinsation is possible. The editor of 01v96v2 is unfortunately rejected by the Studio Manager. Because there is no more Studio Manager in Cubase 8.5, the standalone version is the only way to connect to the console and to save a session.
---------------------------------------
IMAC 27 ", I5, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, RME Fireface UFX , Motu 828 MK II
MAC Book Pro, I7, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, UAD apollo twin
Cubase 9.5 , ProTools 12, Wavelab 9.1,
Yamaha 01V96VCM, Motif XS, Motif Rack, Korg M50, Juno-G, Avid Eleven Rack .......

96khz
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by 96khz » Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:55 am

project-mdp wrote:Mail to the Yamaha-Support today:
Hello Yamaha-Support! Will you offer an editor for Mac OS El Capitan for 01V96V2 / VCM? The editor for the 01V96i also works in conjunction with the 01V96V2 and VCM, but unfortunately no Synchroinsation is possible. The editor of 01v96v2 is unfortunately rejected by the Studio Manager. Because there is no more Studio Manager in Cubase 8.5, the standalone version is the only way to connect to the console and to save a session.
Hi project-mdp, did you get an answer from Yamaha? Unfortunately i switched to El Capitan, opened SM2 lately and boom.

Thank you.

project-mdp
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:30 pm
Location: Bonn - Germany
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by project-mdp » Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:24 pm

Yes I have received a feedback in the last week. The Studio Manager is now compatible. The products 01V96 / 01V96 / 01V96V2 are no longer supported. The 01V96i is supported. The constant change in Mac OS would be too time-consuming to adjust the older products. As customer, we should complain to Apple, since the problems has arisen there. So much for that! It would be helpful if the Yamaha Support would still get more inquiry on this issue. Maybe then can move something there. I first set my main system back to Yosemite. Let's just hope that Cubase continues the Apple operating systems support (Steinberg = Yamaha). A tip for last: Always have current Time Machine backup!
---------------------------------------
IMAC 27 ", I5, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, RME Fireface UFX , Motu 828 MK II
MAC Book Pro, I7, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, UAD apollo twin
Cubase 9.5 , ProTools 12, Wavelab 9.1,
Yamaha 01V96VCM, Motif XS, Motif Rack, Korg M50, Juno-G, Avid Eleven Rack .......

project-mdp
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:30 pm
Location: Bonn - Germany
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by project-mdp » Thu Feb 25, 2016 8:56 pm

Today I got a workaround from Yamaha Germany for the 01V96V2/VCM Editor under Mac OS EL Capitan. I´ve tried and it works! Please first read completely! Use at your own risk!

1. Boot in recovery mode ( hold command and R)
2. Start the terminal and enter the command csrutil disable
3. Reboot the system
4. Install the 01V96 Standalone Editor
5. Boot in recovery mode again
6. Start the terminal and enter the command csrutil enable
7. Reboot the system

That´s all! Now you can add the editor to the studio manager and sync the 01V96.
The problem = Apple system integry protection.

Don´t forget to download the Studio Manager for EL Capitan!

Thx to Yamaha Germany!
---------------------------------------
IMAC 27 ", I5, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, RME Fireface UFX , Motu 828 MK II
MAC Book Pro, I7, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, UAD apollo twin
Cubase 9.5 , ProTools 12, Wavelab 9.1,
Yamaha 01V96VCM, Motif XS, Motif Rack, Korg M50, Juno-G, Avid Eleven Rack .......

96khz
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by 96khz » Fri Mar 18, 2016 1:21 pm

Thank you project-mdp! That sounds great. I´ll give it a try soon.

96khz
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by 96khz » Sat Mar 19, 2016 8:36 pm

project-mdp wrote:Today I got a workaround from Yamaha Germany for the 01V96V2/VCM Editor under Mac OS EL Capitan. I´ve tried and it works! Please first read completely! Use at your own risk!

1. Boot in recovery mode ( hold command and R)
2. Start the terminal and enter the command csrutil disable
3. Reboot the system
4. Install the 01V96 Standalone Editor
5. Boot in recovery mode again
6. Start the terminal and enter the command csrutil enable
7. Reboot the system

That´s all! Now you can add the editor to the studio manager and sync the 01V96.
The problem = Apple system integry protection.

Don´t forget to download the Studio Manager for EL Capitan!

Thx to Yamaha Germany!
It works perfectly! Like it did before the update to El Capitan.

Thanks again, the world needs more people like you!

lucky95
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 10:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by lucky95 » Sun Mar 20, 2016 10:25 pm

Any news for pc users? Why is the window hidden on project startup in cubase 8 and 8.5?
Anyone from steinberg???

studiodaz
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by studiodaz » Thu Sep 01, 2016 1:32 pm

lucky95 wrote:Any news for pc users? Why is the window hidden on project startup in cubase 8 and 8.5?
Anyone from steinberg???
Is there any news about Yamaha's studio manager's "confirm recall synchronization" box always hidden behind the arrangement window? :?:

:oops: WARNING: If Cubase is run or the Mixer (02r96v2) is touched before finding the "confirm recall synchronization" box, all mix setting are lost. :oops:

Is this going to be fixed for cubase 8.5 windows 10? :?:
Last edited by studiodaz on Sun Sep 04, 2016 1:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

lucky95
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 10:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by lucky95 » Sat Sep 03, 2016 1:53 pm

No news man...
In December we celebrate 2 years of successful ignorance by steinberg!

User avatar
Outsounder
Member
Posts: 447
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by Outsounder » Tue Sep 06, 2016 12:18 am

Got this of Yamaha the other day.

You do not have to use Studio manager for MOX6 editor
You can download VST editor for Cubase from link below:

http://download.yamaha.com/search/detai ... t_id=46500

01V96 does need studio manager Latest will work with all version of Windows but as we do not have Cubase 8.5 here I cannot confirm with this version of Cubase

kind regards
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/32gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram.Win7 pro/Win10 pro, Cubase 9.5 Pro/Cubase 10.5 pro, Studio One 4 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, SonicCore/Scope DSP Audio System, Presonus Sceptre S6 monitors. Avid Artist Mix/Control and Transport. Software includes NI Komplete 10, Halion 6, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries etc etc.

project-mdp
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:30 pm
Location: Bonn - Germany
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Studio Manager - Problem Cubase 8 - Info

Post by project-mdp » Sat Aug 19, 2017 9:31 am

Same procedure in Mac OS Sierra!
Take a look at my video!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oHAgUs3W240

Ralf (project-mdp)
---------------------------------------
IMAC 27 ", I5, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, RME Fireface UFX , Motu 828 MK II
MAC Book Pro, I7, 8 GB, OS X 10.12.6, UAD apollo twin
Cubase 9.5 , ProTools 12, Wavelab 9.1,
Yamaha 01V96VCM, Motif XS, Motif Rack, Korg M50, Juno-G, Avid Eleven Rack .......

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests