Steinberg Hub display issue

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
hve
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 8:46 pm
Contact:

Steinberg Hub display issue

Post by hve » Sat Dec 06, 2014 9:14 am

Hi there,

is anyone seeing this issue ?

When you load Cubase 8 Pro and then select a window outside Cubase (Internet navigation or just another app) you can't access the Steinberg Hub anymore, you have to do a few clicks to the last opened window to get access to the bug again.

thanks,

Hans

User avatar
Outsounder
Member
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg Hub display issue

Post by Outsounder » Sat Dec 06, 2014 6:38 pm

Ha! Never been able to get the hub working since it was first introduced! By all accounts if some dll's are renamed it might work but then the play engine doesn't...! Thought they would have got that sorted in this otherwise excellent update.
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/16gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram. Win 7 64bit, Cubase 9.5 Pro/Cubase 10/ Studio One 4 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, SonicCore/Scope DSP Audio System, Presonus Sceptre S6 monitors. Avid Artist Mix/Control and Transport. Software includes NI Komplete 10, Halion 6, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries etc etc.

User avatar
decemberance
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 12:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg Hub display issue

Post by decemberance » Mon Dec 08, 2014 3:37 pm

Hello,

I'm having the same issue here with Cubase 8 Pro.
Anticipating updates!!!!

hve
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 8:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg Hub display issue

Post by hve » Mon Dec 08, 2014 9:58 pm

Thanks guys, so I'm not the only one then :)

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 782
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg Hub display issue

Post by Steve Helstrip » Mon Dec 08, 2014 10:10 pm

Hub doesn't connect here.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

User avatar
Outsounder
Member
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg Hub display issue

Post by Outsounder » Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:08 pm

Really can't understand why SB has not got the hub sorted, it has been 3 years since C7 was released. Studio one 2 hub has always worked from word go, as does the humble ignite software that came free with a axiom keyboard last year.
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/16gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram. Win 7 64bit, Cubase 9.5 Pro/Cubase 10/ Studio One 4 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, SonicCore/Scope DSP Audio System, Presonus Sceptre S6 monitors. Avid Artist Mix/Control and Transport. Software includes NI Komplete 10, Halion 6, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries etc etc.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests