Where is the Acoustic Agent (Solved ) ?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
User avatar
Modularnutter
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:13 pm
Contact:

Where is the Acoustic Agent (Solved ) ?

Post by Modularnutter »

I have GA4 se loaded but can't find the AA anywhere ? Is it a certain kit ?
Last edited by Modularnutter on Sun Dec 07, 2014 1:12 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Win 10 - 64 bit ¦ Cubase 8.5/10.5 - Wavelab 10 - Halion 6 - Cmc 3 x Fd , Qc ,Ch ¦ Rme FF/Adi 8 pro

soulfunk
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:30 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by soulfunk »

Yes...use the filter settings to find the acoustic kits.
Music Composition & Production
The Sound Room
http://www.thesoundroom.co.nz
---------------------------------------
Mac OSX 10.9.5
2.5 GHz Intel Core i5
Cubase 8.5

User avatar
Modularnutter
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by Modularnutter »

Nope , tried that , can't find any , tried the filters in Media bay to no avail
Win 10 - 64 bit ¦ Cubase 8.5/10.5 - Wavelab 10 - Halion 6 - Cmc 3 x Fd , Qc ,Ch ¦ Rme FF/Adi 8 pro

User avatar
KDEF2004
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by KDEF2004 »

Modularnutter wrote:I have GA4 se loaded but can't find the AA anywhere ? Is it a certain kit ?
Attachments
Screenshot (5).png
(172.75 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Lenovo IdeaPad 330, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8750H CPU @ 2.20GHz, 16 GB Ram, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Beringer UMC404HD, Cubase 10.5, Wavelab 10.0.10, Specttralayers 6, Pro, Reason 11 Suite,HSO 1.5 VSTI'S & FX'S

https://www.instagram.com/djkdef/

User avatar
Modularnutter
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by Modularnutter »

Ohh cheers KDEF , now how did you find out they were "OFF" ? I'll try once i have rebooted as GA4se just crash Cubase , not good .
thanks for the info ;-)
Win 10 - 64 bit ¦ Cubase 8.5/10.5 - Wavelab 10 - Halion 6 - Cmc 3 x Fd , Qc ,Ch ¦ Rme FF/Adi 8 pro

User avatar
KDEF2004
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by KDEF2004 »

Modularnutter wrote:Ohh cheers KDEF , now how did you find out they were "OFF" ? I'll try once i have rebooted as GA4se just crash Cubase , not good .
thanks for the info ;-)
No problem. Me and a friend spent 30 mins going thru the exact same thing trying to find it....LoL. I went thru every preset till I found it. ;)
Lenovo IdeaPad 330, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8750H CPU @ 2.20GHz, 16 GB Ram, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Beringer UMC404HD, Cubase 10.5, Wavelab 10.0.10, Specttralayers 6, Pro, Reason 11 Suite,HSO 1.5 VSTI'S & FX'S

https://www.instagram.com/djkdef/

User avatar
Modularnutter
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by Modularnutter »

Lol , one preset ? lol Nothing
Attachments
off.jpg
(155.41 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Win 10 - 64 bit ¦ Cubase 8.5/10.5 - Wavelab 10 - Halion 6 - Cmc 3 x Fd , Qc ,Ch ¦ Rme FF/Adi 8 pro

User avatar
KDEF2004
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by KDEF2004 »

Modularnutter wrote:Lol , one preset ? lol Nothing
Interesting. Do you happen to see in this pic something familiar or things missing?
Attachments
Screenshot (6).png
(41.18 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Lenovo IdeaPad 330, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8750H CPU @ 2.20GHz, 16 GB Ram, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Beringer UMC404HD, Cubase 10.5, Wavelab 10.0.10, Specttralayers 6, Pro, Reason 11 Suite,HSO 1.5 VSTI'S & FX'S

https://www.instagram.com/djkdef/

User avatar
Modularnutter
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by Modularnutter »

The AA is definitely missing . i appreciate your time KDEF
Attachments
AA 1.png
(33.73 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Win 10 - 64 bit ¦ Cubase 8.5/10.5 - Wavelab 10 - Halion 6 - Cmc 3 x Fd , Qc ,Ch ¦ Rme FF/Adi 8 pro

kreispendl
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by kreispendl »

the implementation feels very odd.. why make it different from everything else?

wouldn't it be logical that i can open Groove Agent SE and then, in place of the Beat Designer, load the Acoustic Agent and choose a preset like i do with Beat Designer?
It's so counter-intuitive..
MacPro 3.1 (8x2.8GHz, 16Gb Ram), OS X 10.10.1
Steinberg MR816SCX
Cubase 7.5.3, VSL Ensemble Pro, MIR, EastWest SO, NI Komplete 8 Ultimate etc..)

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by vic_france »

Very strange indeed.
Have you tried rescanning MediaBay?
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
Modularnutter
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by Modularnutter »

Hi Vic
Yes i have rescanned all my drives, everything that is possible to rescan has been done . It's no biggy im just curious to why it's not there.
I'm in the process of downloading the full install to see if adding the additional content will make any difference , it shouldn't do but you never know .
Win 10 - 64 bit ¦ Cubase 8.5/10.5 - Wavelab 10 - Halion 6 - Cmc 3 x Fd , Qc ,Ch ¦ Rme FF/Adi 8 pro

User avatar
Modularnutter
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by Modularnutter »

I had hi hopes of being able to install the missing preset once i downloaded the additional content but if i try to install it all im getting is this error message
Attachments
no go.jpg
(161.4 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Win 10 - 64 bit ¦ Cubase 8.5/10.5 - Wavelab 10 - Halion 6 - Cmc 3 x Fd , Qc ,Ch ¦ Rme FF/Adi 8 pro

User avatar
KDEF2004
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by KDEF2004 »

Modularnutter wrote:I had hi hopes of being able to install the missing preset once i downloaded the additional content but if i try to install it all im getting is this error message
Wow! It's seems to me there maybe registry errors in your system. Try running CCleaner and see what happens. Could also maybe re-download the installer. i've had that problem happen back in version 6.5. I un-installed, then ran ccleaner, then re-downloaded Cubase and finally installed and all was well. Not saying it's going to work for you, but trying to help you out with solutions.
Lenovo IdeaPad 330, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8750H CPU @ 2.20GHz, 16 GB Ram, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Beringer UMC404HD, Cubase 10.5, Wavelab 10.0.10, Specttralayers 6, Pro, Reason 11 Suite,HSO 1.5 VSTI'S & FX'S

https://www.instagram.com/djkdef/

User avatar
Modularnutter
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by Modularnutter »

Umm bit of a pita just to get one preset working , my system runs well so im not going to try and play around with it , i'll leave it as it is unless Steinberg come up with another solution
Win 10 - 64 bit ¦ Cubase 8.5/10.5 - Wavelab 10 - Halion 6 - Cmc 3 x Fd , Qc ,Ch ¦ Rme FF/Adi 8 pro

Slats
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 10:41 am
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by Slats »

I'm having the same problem. I have installed Cubase Pro 8, I load up Groove Agent Se4, I can see Acoustic Agent and the 21 presets in the media bay/preset browser, but no kits are loaded when I try to click on the presets. I tried re-scanning media bay, re-installing Acoustic Agent. Unfortunately nothing works. Seriously disappointed about this, all the hype about it, and it doesn't even work.

There are no instructions anywhere about how to load Acoustic Agent, and it shouldn't be necessary in any case, it should be obvious.

Atlantis64
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 8:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by Atlantis64 »

Slats wrote:I'm having the same problem. I have installed Cubase Pro 8, I load up Groove Agent Se4, I can see Acoustic Agent and the 21 presets in the media bay/preset browser, but no kits are loaded when I try to click on the presets. I tried re-scanning media bay, re-installing Acoustic Agent. Unfortunately nothing works. Seriously disappointed about this, all the hype about it, and it doesn't even work.

There are no instructions anywhere about how to load Acoustic Agent, and it shouldn't be necessary in any case, it should be obvious.
+1
Home studio.
Cubase 8 Artist,
Scralett 2i2,
Win 10-64,

User avatar
JLiRD808
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by JLiRD808 »

Whats ridiculous is that I was clicking on Mediabay AA presets and selecting "Make New Track" just to hear what they sound like. To scroll through different AA presets, I was having to go back to Mediabay and pretty much do the same thing; NO WAY seemingly to scroll through AA presets WITHIN GA4.

WTF IS THIS??
https://soundcloud.com/jasonkasu/sets

C8.0.2 - W7 x64 - i5 3570k 4.2Ghz OC'd - 12gb DDR3 - UH-7000 - EMU 1212M - SM7B - GAP Pre 73 - HS80 - JBL LSR305 - HD-600 - Denon AH-D2000 - NI/IK/Waves Bundles

User avatar
KDEF2004
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent ?

Post by KDEF2004 »

JLiRD808 wrote:Whats ridiculous is that I was clicking on Mediabay AA presets and selecting "Make New Track" just to hear what they sound like. To scroll through different AA presets, I was having to go back to Mediabay and pretty much do the same thing; NO WAY seemingly to scroll through AA presets WITHIN GA4.

WTF IS THIS??
Screenshot (7).png
(756.2 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Screenshot (8).png
(790.27 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Longtime user here. I'm using Win 8.1 64bit. Don't know if that has anything to do with so many users having problems. I ran the installer on my old Win 7 64bit system and there's alot of things messed up.
Lenovo IdeaPad 330, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8750H CPU @ 2.20GHz, 16 GB Ram, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Beringer UMC404HD, Cubase 10.5, Wavelab 10.0.10, Specttralayers 6, Pro, Reason 11 Suite,HSO 1.5 VSTI'S & FX'S

https://www.instagram.com/djkdef/

User avatar
Tytune
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 7:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent (MISSING FILES ) ?

Post by Tytune »

This is how I found the Acoustic Agent:
- Open Groove Agent SE
- Click on the preset name on top of the window to open the preset menu
- The default view is "Results" and you can only see the name of individual kits, but you want to see the name of the entire library
- In the lower left corner of the "Results" window you can see an icon, click on it.
- Make sure that "Filters" is selected.
- Now you should see an extra window. Make sure "Attribute" is selected
- Click on the first column header
- Select "Audio Assets"
- Select "Library name"
Now you should see all the drum libraries in the first column, and the individual kits in the right column.

This is where I can see the Acoustic Agent in my Cubase 8 setup.
Last edited by Tytune on Sun Dec 07, 2014 4:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

zwaarvet
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 10:19 am
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent (MISSING FILES ) ?

Post by zwaarvet »

Strangest thing. I now have an acoustic agent entry in the media bay of cubase 7.5, but in 8 it's missing.
I can only load up the showing off preset (etc..) from groove agent itself to get into acoustic agent.


(edit:tytune's method solves it though, but I have a new user forum post delay thinghy)

User avatar
KDEF2004
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent (MISSING FILES ) ?

Post by KDEF2004 »

Tytune wrote:This is how I found the Acoustic Agent:
- Open Groove Agent SE
- Click on the preset name on top of the window to open the preset menu
- The default view is "Results" and you can only see the name of individual kits, but you want to see the name of the entire library
- In the lower left corner of the "Results" window you can see an icon, click on it.
- Make sure that "Filters" is selected.
- Now you should see an extra window. Make sure "Attribute" is selected
- Click on the first column header
- Select "Audio Assets"
- Select "Library name"
Now you should see all the drum libraries in the first column, and the individual kits in the right column.

This is where I can see the Acoustic Agent in my Cubase 8 setup.
Great tip! :)
Lenovo IdeaPad 330, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8750H CPU @ 2.20GHz, 16 GB Ram, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Beringer UMC404HD, Cubase 10.5, Wavelab 10.0.10, Specttralayers 6, Pro, Reason 11 Suite,HSO 1.5 VSTI'S & FX'S

https://www.instagram.com/djkdef/

User avatar
Modularnutter
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent (MISSING FILES ) ?

Post by Modularnutter »

That's great for those trying to find the installed files but whats your tip for those that have the files missing ?
Win 10 - 64 bit ¦ Cubase 8.5/10.5 - Wavelab 10 - Halion 6 - Cmc 3 x Fd , Qc ,Ch ¦ Rme FF/Adi 8 pro

Petemusic
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 11:39 am
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent (MISSING FILES ) ?

Post by Petemusic »

Modularnutter wrote:That's great for those trying to find the installed files but whats your tip for those that have the files missing ?
same issue for me

User avatar
JLiRD808
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is the Acoustic Agent (MISSING FILES ) ?

Post by JLiRD808 »

Tytune wrote:This is how I found the Acoustic Agent:
- Open Groove Agent SE
- Click on the preset name on top of the window to open the preset menu
- The default view is "Results" and you can only see the name of individual kits, but you want to see the name of the entire library
- In the lower left corner of the "Results" window you can see an icon, click on it.
- Make sure that "Filters" is selected.
- Now you should see an extra window. Make sure "Attribute" is selected
- Click on the first column header
- Select "Audio Assets"
- Select "Library name"
Now you should see all the drum libraries in the first column, and the individual kits in the right column.

This is where I can see the Acoustic Agent in my Cubase 8 setup.
NICE!!

There seems to be no way to get the left & right "Load Next Kit" arrows to only scroll through only the kits we've filtered down, is there? Still goes alphabetically, regardless of if we only want to try out "Vintage" AA kits, etc.
https://soundcloud.com/jasonkasu/sets

C8.0.2 - W7 x64 - i5 3570k 4.2Ghz OC'd - 12gb DDR3 - UH-7000 - EMU 1212M - SM7B - GAP Pre 73 - HS80 - JBL LSR305 - HD-600 - Denon AH-D2000 - NI/IK/Waves Bundles

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests