Issue with: "prompt for project location"

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
dorban89
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:30 pm
Contact:

Issue with: "prompt for project location"

Post by dorban89 »

Hello, I have n issue with the "prompt for project location" option.
Every time I choose it, the Cubase becomes unresponsive and I'm forced to shut it down.
Help me fix this pleae.

djaychela
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue with: "prompt for project location"

Post by djaychela »

We'd need a lot more information: System, OS, Cubase version, whether it always happens or just on one project, etc.

dorban89
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue with: "prompt for project location"

Post by dorban89 »

I use Windows 7, the version is Cubase LE AI Elements 7 64bit, and it happens every single time.
When I select "prompt for project location" the software crashes and becomes unresponsive.

djaychela
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue with: "prompt for project location"

Post by djaychela »

Have you done the usual step of trashing your preferences?

maybstudio
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue with: "prompt for project location"

Post by maybstudio »

Current problem with version 7.5.3 with windows. Current solution is to switch of the 'hub' under preferences until a fix has been sorted.

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue with: "prompt for project location"

Post by GargoyleStudio »

This is interesting because I had this problem too when I first updated, and I found that it took some time to hang but occasionally if I went fast I was able to get further before it crashed. I trashed preferences but it made no different. Then one time I got a strange message which said that my folder was read-only, I didn't think it was, but I used the explorer to unset the read-only flag and the next time I had no hang at all... It all works perfectly now and I never had to disable the hub. It could have been entirely coincidence, but it looked very much like the error that maybstudio is referring to, so maybe there's another 'lucky' way around the problem!

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests