Making WL6 plug ins available in WL8

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
Post Reply
JimP
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Making WL6 plug ins available in WL8

Post by JimP » Sun Aug 17, 2014 5:13 pm

Is there a way to make available plug ins, such as Q, when opening a WL6 montage in WL8 that has this plug in as a clip effect?

Thanks.

Jim

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6604
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Making WL6 plug ins available in WL8

Post by PG » Sun Aug 17, 2014 5:26 pm

If this plugin is available, it should be found. If it is not, you can add it manually again.
Philippe

JimP
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Making WL6 plug ins available in WL8

Post by JimP » Sun Aug 17, 2014 5:37 pm

When I open the WL6 montage in WL8 the missing plug in dialogue box comes up.

Jim

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6604
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Making WL6 plug ins available in WL8

Post by PG » Sun Aug 17, 2014 7:25 pm

Then select the plugin from the montage effect window.
Philippe

JimP
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Making WL6 plug ins available in WL8

Post by JimP » Sun Aug 17, 2014 8:17 pm

It is not visible - under Steinberg > EQ I just have GEQ-10, GEQ-30 and Studio EQ.

Sorry if I am missing something here.

Jim

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6604
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Making WL6 plug ins available in WL8

Post by PG » Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:03 pm

Make sure the Q plugin is in a path scanned by WaveLab. Check the dialog Options > Plugin settings.
Philippe

JimP
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Making WL6 plug ins available in WL8

Post by JimP » Mon Aug 18, 2014 4:39 pm

PG
This folder C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\WaveLab 7\System\plugins\Legacy has 20 plug ins.

When I open the clip effect window I get

iZotope
Sonnox
Steinberg
Voxengo

If I use the MS I get

iZotope
Sonnox
Steinberg
Voxengo

ASIO Plug Ins
Legacy (which only shows AutoPanner, Chorus and Echo)
Special

I've put both the WL6 path to the plug in folder and the WL7 legacy folder in the "Plug In Settings" area.

I've just checked the ignore plug in area and all the WL6 plug ins are in the list for some reason. I cannot find a way to remove them from this list.

Thanks.

Jim

JimP
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Making WL6 plug ins available in WL8

Post by JimP » Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:06 pm

PG

Any thoughts as to why these other legacy plug in are being ignored by WL8?

Thanks.

Jim

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6604
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Making WL6 plug ins available in WL8

Post by PG » Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:22 pm

Maybe a copy protection issue? Or you are running in 64 bit while the plugin is 32 bit?
Philippe

JimP
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Making WL6 plug ins available in WL8

Post by JimP » Fri Aug 22, 2014 7:22 am

I am on W64 and WL64.

Does this mean that the 3 legacy plug ins that do appear in the MS are the only 64bit versions? Also, if they appear in the MS why are they not available at clip level?

Thanks.

Jim

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6604
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Making WL6 plug ins available in WL8

Post by PG » Fri Aug 22, 2014 8:31 am

There are 3 legacy plugins that are 64 bit compatible, only 3. And only for the Master Section.
Philippe

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest