(Solved) Elements 7 FX sends - How do I ?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
crowds
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 11:51 am
Contact:

(Solved) Elements 7 FX sends - How do I ?

Post by crowds » Sat Aug 09, 2014 12:05 pm

Hey everyone,
Been a while since i've used cubase. And im trying to get back into things with elements 7. I'm sure I will have many hiccups along the way but for now my first headache is the FX sends.
I cannot for the life of me get them working. Ive tried adding FX tracks and selecting, say Roomworks SE. But all I get is a Channel Settings screen with no sign, or way of accessing the roomworks vst.
I've also tried to add one via the mix console: Channel Racks but get no option to add an effect when i click on the sends text.
As a side thought I've just tried the same with inserts and I'm in the same boat. I'm starting to think there may be an issue with my install? surely adding inserts and sends cannot be so different from old versions of cubase ? I would of though from fumbling around I would of stumbled on how to do it by now ?
Any pointers greatly received !
Jim
Attachments
cubbase sends 1.PNG
(140.36 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by crowds on Sat Aug 09, 2014 10:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Larioso
Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:18 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Elements 7 FX sends - How do I ?

Post by Larioso » Sat Aug 09, 2014 12:41 pm

Click on the Inserts button and it will expand and give you the bay slots.
Click on one and get list of fx.

Sends-button expand in the same way. On the right side give you a menu where to send.

Is this what you wanted to know?

TIP! I find the FX channels useless since they only send to hardware outs.
Use group channels and you can send anywhere and you still have inserts.
Windows 7 Pro - Intel i7-860 2.8GHz 16 GB - Cubase Pro 9.5 latest - RME HDSP 9632 + AI4S + Audient ASP 800 - Nvidia GT730

crowds
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Elements 7 FX sends - How do I ?

Post by crowds » Sat Aug 09, 2014 12:55 pm

Cheers Larioso,
Unfortunately clicking the inserts expands slightly but provides no bays :( which leads me to believe I have a corrupt install :/. See attached photo. In the mixer i have clicked insets and it expands very slightly and shows no slots for inserts and to the left of the image I have selected inserts. It has fully extended but again no slots :(

Thanks again
Jim
Attachments
cubase_2.PNG
(297.99 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Larioso
Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:18 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Elements 7 FX sends - How do I ?

Post by Larioso » Sat Aug 09, 2014 1:08 pm

Try inspector which was visible in first screenshot to the left.
Click in middle of button - not to the right.

The mixer bays have default to autosize, and nothing these means no slots.
But you can drag with mouse to expand and then set to fixed,

There is nothing wrong with installation.

Try operation manual to get aquanted a bit.
Windows 7 Pro - Intel i7-860 2.8GHz 16 GB - Cubase Pro 9.5 latest - RME HDSP 9632 + AI4S + Audient ASP 800 - Nvidia GT730

crowds
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Elements 7 FX sends - How do I ?

Post by crowds » Sat Aug 09, 2014 1:41 pm

Sorry, that's what I meant by the area to the left in previous post - The Inspector. It's been a while and a lot of the terminology has been forgotten. Clicking the Inserts tab within the inspector reveals an empty area and right/left clicking within it gives me no option to add an insert fx.

Image

Larioso
Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:18 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Elements 7 FX sends - How do I ?

Post by Larioso » Sat Aug 09, 2014 2:35 pm

Left clicking is the way.
Windows 7 Pro - Intel i7-860 2.8GHz 16 GB - Cubase Pro 9.5 latest - RME HDSP 9632 + AI4S + Audient ASP 800 - Nvidia GT730

crowds
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Elements 7 FX sends - How do I ?

Post by crowds » Sat Aug 09, 2014 2:51 pm

yeah get nothing when i do :(

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1601
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO USA
Contact:

Re: Elements 7 FX sends - How do I ?

Post by Scab Pickens » Sat Aug 09, 2014 4:48 pm

If all else fails, try "trashing your prefs" ...

https://www.steinberg.net/nc/en/support ... ences.html
Windows 7 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | i7-950 3.1 12GB | Focusrite PRO 40

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5084
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Elements 7 FX sends - How do I ?

Post by Grim » Sat Aug 09, 2014 6:16 pm

Despite advice to the contrary I think you have an installation corruption....these areas should not be blank.

First try trashing prefs...if that doesn't help (which I don't think it will) completely uninstall and reinstall.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

crowds
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Elements 7 FX sends - How do I ?

Post by crowds » Sat Aug 09, 2014 8:47 pm

Cheers Scab and Grim.
Tried the preferences but no joy. Ill try reinstalling and see where that gets me.
Ta
Jim

crowds
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Elements 7 FX sends - How do I ?

Post by crowds » Sat Aug 09, 2014 9:11 pm

Ok reinstalled 7.04 then updated to 7.07 and everything is as it should be :) so yep as suspected a corrupted install. Thanks to all three of you for you time <- happy chappy .

Cheers
Jim

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests