Help with routing / Control Room

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Steve Helstrip »

Hi All,

I wonder if someone could help me out here. I would like to route main 2 stereo outs through the Control Room: Outs 1 (main outs) with inserts for my main mix, and Outs 2 without inserts. I use outs 2 for reference mixes, so don't want to run these through my master channel with inserts.

Before I started to use Control Room, Stereo Outs 1 and 2 were automatically routed to my sound cards main outs. But now, Control Room only allows 1 main mix. Stereo out 2 is now forced to my sound card's output 3/4.

I realise I could create a group with inserts and use this as my master channel, but this could require me to re-route every new and existing channel to this group, and we already have enough clicking to do! There must be an easier way!

So, am I missing something?

Thanks



Steve
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

Gump
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Gump »

Look to Prefs.
Never trust a man that calls itself "princess".

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Steve Helstrip »

Not sure what you mean, Gump!
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

Gump
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Gump »

File- Prefs...
Never trust a man that calls itself "princess".

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Grim »

I guess he's referring to the preference that's something to do with exclusive outputs for channels in control room.

If you set this correctly you should be able to set up 2 CR stereo channels feeding one set of outputs... one with the insert effects and one without....is that what you're trying to do?
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3334
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by peakae »

Even easier but not free. Use the sample magic AB plugin in the last slot. Just a tip.
Cubase Pro 11, Wavelab Elements 9, I9 9900K , win10x64, 32Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Steve Helstrip »

Grim wrote:I guess he's referring to the preference that's something to do with exclusive outputs for channels in control room.

If you set this correctly you should be able to set up 2 CR stereo channels feeding one set of outputs... one with the insert effects and one without....is that what you're trying to do?
Yes, that's exactly what I'm trying to do. I have tried enabling/disabling 'exclusive device ports for monitor channels' but this does not help in any way.

Whatever I try, I cannot get my Stereo Out 2 to feed through the Control Room at the same time as Stereo Out 1.

If anyone knows how to do this, I'd love to hear! Thanks.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

Gump
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Gump »

Just set up three monitor buses in CP, set one with no inserts, one with delay, and one with reverb all to one set of outs and can toggle between the three. Screen shot of your CP Mixer?
Never trust a man that calls itself "princess".

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Steve Helstrip »

Gump wrote:Just set up three monitor buses in CP, set one with no inserts, one with delay, and one with reverb all to one set of outs and can toggle between the three. Screen shot of your CP Mixer?
Here's my mixer and CR. I simply want my main outs (stereo out 1 and stereo out 2) to be routed through CR. I don't have inserts or effects in CR itself, as I need to bounce via Stereo Out 1. Stereo Out 2 is a clean out for reference only. Hope that makes sense!

Image
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

Gump
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Gump »

When you enable CR, you have to set the outputs tab in VST Connections to not connected otherwise you get a doubling of the signal which will screw mixes etc... .

In CR, set up the two busses as you have, put all of your master effects on one and toggle between them with the A and B buttons.
Never trust a man that calls itself "princess".

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Steve Helstrip »

VST connections only allows you to have 1 main output. In my case, this is Stereo Out 1. I understand that part. I can change this to Stereo Out 2. BUT I want both to be routed to the Control Room! It seems is just isn't possible.

Putting inserts on A & B within Control Room does not achieve the same thing, as I need to bounce via Stereo Out 1.

Or, am I still missing something?
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

Gump
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Gump »

You're missing it.

CR is totally separate from the Output tab. Once you set up the two monitors, they are BOTH routed to the main outs, but act like two separate channels, each can be set up differently. Forget about the output tab and set it to not connected. Treat monitor A as your normal stereo with all plugs you'd normally put on the main out and leave B vanilla. Toggle between the two when desired.
Never trust a man that calls itself "princess".

sound-booth
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 11:05 am

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by sound-booth »

Alternatively (and yes I understand that´s not what you´re asking, but in general it does what you want)
Set your reference tracks to "No Bus", and monitor them via Listen function

Gump
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Gump »

This is what it should look like.
Attachments
Untitled.png
(112.31 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Never trust a man that calls itself "princess".

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Steve Helstrip »

Hmmmm. Here is my VST Connections Outputs. My outs are not connected. Only Stereo Out is routed to Control Room, as it's the main out. Stereo Out 2 goes nowhere!

Image

In Control Room, my A & B mixes are routed to separate monitors (2 sets of speakers, which I can switch).

I don't want inserts in CR, since you can not bounce/audio export via Control Room.

Am I still missing something, or are we not on the same page?
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

Gump
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Gump »

Cubase treats the main out as an internal bus, exports still go through the not connected main out.
Never trust a man that calls itself "princess".

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Steve Helstrip »

Gump wrote:This is what it should look like.
Unfortunately this approach doesn't help. It's not possible to bounce via the Control Room, so master channel inserts need to stay on Stereo Outs 1, not the Control Room.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Steve Helstrip »

sound-booth wrote:Alternatively (and yes I understand that´s not what you´re asking, but in general it does what you want)
Set your reference tracks to "No Bus", and monitor them via Listen function
Thanks for that. I guess it means soling the reference track before pressing Listen, but I can live with that. For now!
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

Gump
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Gump »

Easy enough to switch for export.
Never trust a man that calls itself "princess".

Gump
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Gump »

Why not just assign a KC to bypass the inserts?
Never trust a man that calls itself "princess".

sound-booth
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 11:05 am

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by sound-booth »

Steve Helstrip wrote:
sound-booth wrote:Alternatively (and yes I understand that´s not what you´re asking, but in general it does what you want)
Set your reference tracks to "No Bus", and monitor them via Listen function
Thanks for that. I guess it means soling the reference track before pressing Listen, but I can live with that. For now!
No, it simply means pressing "L"isten.

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Steve Helstrip »

Gump wrote:Why not just assign a KC to bypass the inserts?
Without Control Room, all outs can be routed to physical Outputs 1/2. No workarounds or extra clicking needed!!!

Cubase 7 introduced waaay more clicks to get basic things done. I don't want to add more! Besides, there's a perceivable delay hitting bypass and glitches in the audio as plug-ins go into bypass.

So, I decided settle with routing Stereo Out 2 to physical outs 3/4 on my sound card. I will use my Sound Card's mixer to monitor both outputs via my main outs.

This means bypassing Control Room with my stereo out 2, which is a shame. But it's just not possible to have both, it seems!

Thanks for trying, though, I appreciate it.
Last edited by Steve Helstrip on Wed Aug 13, 2014 10:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by Steve Helstrip »

sound-booth wrote:
Steve Helstrip wrote:
sound-booth wrote:Alternatively (and yes I understand that´s not what you´re asking, but in general it does what you want)
Set your reference tracks to "No Bus", and monitor them via Listen function
Thanks for that. I guess it means soling the reference track before pressing Listen, but I can live with that. For now!
No, it simply means pressing "L"isten.
My listen bus is configured to dim other tracks. Therefore, if I only press L, I can still hear all the other tracks in the background, which is why I must first solo, then listen.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

vespesian
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by vespesian »

Just adjust the "listen" level in the control room - ie., lower - and you won't need to solo.

User avatar
iBM
Member
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am

Re: Help with routing / Control Room

Post by iBM »

Have you routed the same signal to both Stereo Out and Stereo Out 2? How?

From what I read in here most are telling how to route one Stereo Out to two physical outputs.
But do I understand you right when I think you will route the two Stereo Outs to one physical output pair?

From there you will flip between the two for monitoring through the Control Room. Is that right?

From the disscussion above I only got confused of what were asked, and what were answered to.
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5/7.5 - Nuendo 5.5 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys |
Eventide | Exponential Audio | Boz' Digital Lab | +++
Dynaudio BM15A | Focusrite ISA430 | Universal Audio LA-610SE/2-610/8110 |
TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 | TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests