MIDI loop Preview in MediaBay

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
Mikedorey
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 2:45 pm
Contact:

MIDI loop Preview in MediaBay

Post by Mikedorey »

Hi everyone

Apologies if this has been asked before, but I have recently moved from Windows 8 to Mac, and My Cubase setup works fine except for the fact that I cannot preview any MIDI loops (.mid files) in MediaBay. On Windows 8 this used the in-built Windows Synth, but there isn't a default equivalent on the Mac. I have played around with the Audio MIDI set up > IAC driver settings but I am not entirely sure what to do. Any ideas who to set up an equivalent of the Windows Wavetable Synth on the Mac? I also can't just click on a .MID file on the Mac and preview it in the way I would on the PC. Any ideas ?

Many thanks


Mike

User avatar
Rommelaar
Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI loop Preview in MediaBay

Post by Rommelaar »

what I have done in my VST connections (F4) is define a output pair (2nd tab from the left) and made sure my audio interface was setup correctly to receive those signals. Doing so allows me to preview the midi loops without setting up anythings else. If I am correctly it uses halion sonic to play those loops.
Rig: AMD Ryzen 3900X, Gigabyte x570 Aorus Master, Corsair LPX DDR4 128 GB RAM, Samsung 34" C34F791, Asus ROG AMD RX 5700XT, Windows 10 Pro
Audio hardware:KRK Rokit 6, Steinberg UR44 / CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD, Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, ZOOM H6, Akai MAX49, Akai MPD226
Software: Cubase Pro 10.5, Nuendo 10.3, Wavelab Pro 10 , Dorico 3.5, Spectralayers, RapidComposer v3.84
Favourite plugin developers: Fabfilter, Image Line, Spectrasonics, Steinberg, Synapse audio, Vengeance sound, Waldorf, Zynaptiq

Mikedorey
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 2:45 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI loop Preview in MediaBay

Post by Mikedorey »

How do I do an equivalent of this on a MAC? On my set up, the 'MIDI Output' drop-down in the Scope section of MediaBay only shows the options 'Not Connected' and 'Oxygen 49' (my USB Keyboard). I obviously need to define or install some sort of device to play the previews but I don't know how to do this?

jayrome
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: MIDI loop Preview in MediaBay

Post by jayrome »

How do I do an equivalent of this on a MAC? On my set up, the 'MIDI Output' drop-down in the Scope section of MediaBay only shows the options 'Not Connected' and 'Oxygen 49' (my USB Keyboard). I obviously need to define or install some sort of device to play the previews but I don't know how to do this?
Hey Bud,
I had the same issue and iI couldn't find anything about this in the manual but what I figured out is that you can only select a plugin that is on your current session on the MediaBay window for a midi device to use for previewing midi files.

So if it's a midi drum file insert a drum plugin in your current session and you should hear drum sounds playing.

I couldn't find a default player so I can't help you there?

The (F4) in VST connections is used as your output speaker connection or headphone output.

No sure if that helped you any but good luck!

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests