Bug in cubase 6: audio bounce and region ?!?!

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Bellatrix
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 11:02 am
Contact:

Bug in cubase 6: audio bounce and region ?!?!

Post by Bellatrix » Sat Mar 19, 2011 11:08 am

- Open Cubase and import an audio clip into a track
- One beat forward, create an empty event with the pencil tool
- With the glue tool, paste the event and the audio clip together. It will become a single region, containing both the audio clip and the silence part
- Select that region, then go to the audio menu and click on bounce
- The region will be replaced by an audio clip bigger than the original one

With Cubase 5 we can do it. Not with Cubase 6, an this an awful bug, because if I want to create an audio clip bigger than the original, I must proceed like this:

- Cut the audio clip; select the cut piece and, holding ALT, drag it forward
- We'll have two identical audio clip that we'll paste together with the glue tool
- Now, with the bounce function from the audio menu, that region will become a bigger audio region that will include, instead, in its own audio final part (that pasted and moved forward), some audio material that we'll be forced to erase or make silent

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9221
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Bug in cubase 6: audio bounce and region ?!?!

Post by -steve- » Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:57 pm

Unable to reproduce in Cubase 6.0.1, 44.1, 24 bit.

After "- Select that region, then go to the audio menu and click on bounce" I clicked okay to replace events.

Can you supply any other details?
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Bellatrix
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 11:02 am
Contact:

Re: Bug in cubase 6: audio bounce and region ?!?!

Post by Bellatrix » Sat Mar 19, 2011 6:58 pm

Other details? :mrgreen:
With Cubase 2, 3, 4 and 5 you gets an only audio clip. :roll:

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests