Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
LegoMan
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:40 pm
Contact:

Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by LegoMan »

Hey.

Is there any way to keep the Buses from being shown in the mixer, and in the "Visibility"-list?
So that you don't just hide them, or hide all the output-channels; but that you instead only see the Buses in the "VST Connections"-window, and that they don't show up anywhere at all in the mixer, except for in the routing-menues.

In other words: So that you have the ability to use the Buses, without seeing them in the mixer, and also without seeing them in the "Visibility"-list within the mixer.
So that the Buses in Cubase thereby functions like the Buses in Pro Tools - where you can use the Buses to route different channels, without the Buses being actual output-channels themselves within the mixer.

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 985
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by J-S-Q »

It's not possible to remove them from the visibility lists. Can't see that being a huge problem though?
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

LegoMan
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by LegoMan »

You're right, it's not a huge problem. But in comparison to Pro Tools' Bus-system, it's a bit more cluttered in the "Visibility"-list. It's unnecessary to have a huge list of busses in the "Visibility"-list, when I only use those Buses as routings for other channels. In Pro Tools, the Buses aren't "real" channels, but only functions as routing-devices. If I would want a Bus to be an input- or output-channel, then I would just have added a new input/output channel. I don't see why Steinberg has forced the Buses to be input- or output-channels, instead of just letting the Buses be means of routing.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4432
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by raino »

Well you could put all your buses in a folder and collapse that in the visibility list.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

LegoMan
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by LegoMan »

Ah thanks man, that makes it way less cluttered! I just bought Cubase 7.5, so I'm new to how the "Visibility"-list functions, so I didn't know that the folders worked like that within the "Visbility"-list too. Much appreciated!

LegoMan
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by LegoMan »

I marked the Bus-channels in the mixer and clicked on "Move selected channels to New Folder". But the folder only appears in the Visibility-list located in the Project Window, so the Bus-channels still remains in the Visibility-list located in the Mixer.
So I didn't get the Bus-channels in the Visibility-list located in the Mixer, into a folder.

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by alexis »

If you can't make them go away entirely, is it at least possible to select them from the new 7.5.20 menu on the left to park them out of the way at one end of the mixer or another?
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by Winter Rat »

LegoMan wrote:I marked the Bus-channels in the mixer and clicked on "Move selected channels to New Folder". But the folder only appears in the Visibility-list located in the Project Window, so the Bus-channels still remains in the Visibility-list located in the Mixer.
So I didn't get the Bus-channels in the Visibility-list located in the Mixer, into a folder.
Hi, Logo.

Perhaps it's a bug, but there is a workaround. After selecting all the buses you wanna hide and clicking "Move selected channels to New Folder", click QLink and click on the W to write automation on one of those buses, then you'll have all the buses in the folder.

Cheers,

Sam
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4432
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by raino »

Another approach you could take is to go into VST connections with the output configed to show all your outputs, save that as a preset. Then remove the outputs you don't want to normally see and save that as a different preset. Then you won't see the extra buses unless you load your "all outputs" preset.
LegoMan wrote: So that the Buses in Cubase thereby functions like the Buses in Pro Tools - where you can use the Buses to route different channels, without the Buses being actual output-channels themselves within the mixer.
If I'm reading you right (having had only the slightest exposure to PT), then you should use Group Tracks to do this.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Limit54
Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:44 am
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by Limit54 »

I thought group tracks were busses?? How do you create a buss then?
AMD Quad Core 4.2 12 gigs of ram Windows 7 64bit---macbook pro 2.6 i5 8 gigs of ram
Cubase 9

https://pro.beatport.com/artist/steve-quadra/319913
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Steve-Qu ... 356?ref=hl

LegoMan
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by LegoMan »

raino wrote:
LegoMan wrote: So that the Buses in Cubase thereby functions like the Buses in Pro Tools - where you can use the Buses to route different channels, without the Buses being actual output-channels themselves within the mixer.
If I'm reading you right (having had only the slightest exposure to PT), then you should use Group Tracks to do this.
Kind of confused right now... Are "Group Tracks" the actual "Bus-connections" that I'm referring to?
Just to be clear: The kind of "Bus-connections" that I'm referring to in Pro Tools, are just routing-connections, and they do not show up in the mixer as a channel. They only appear as connection-devices in the Input/Output-menus, and the Insert/Send-menus, for each channel in the mixer.

I went to an audio-technician-school some years ago, where they used Pro Tools as their DAW, due to it being the studio-standard. So now I'm trying to convert myself from the Pro Tools-language, to the Cubase-language.
So, what type of track/channel is a "Group Channel" in Cubase? What function does it have in Cubase?
Attachments
Bus 2.png
How the Buses appear in the Pro Tools Mixer
(24.28 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Bus 1.png
The setup for the Buses in Pro Tools
(160.22 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
HughH
Member
Posts: 595
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by HughH »

LegoMan wrote:Kind of confused right now... Are "Group Tracks" the actual "Bus-connections" that I'm referring to?
So, what type of track/channel is a "Group Channel" in Cubase? What function does it have in Cubase?
Yes. Group tracks function as busses - AND they also show up in the mixer as Group Channels.
Consider the channel an "insert" in your bus - actually providing additional flexibility (group processing, level adjustments, further send capability, etc).

Group channels are NOT input channels - and no input can be selected. They are only Group/Busses.

They can be selected as the source for any actual audio input channel . . or other busses . . I mean, Groups (grin).

They can also be selected as the source for an audio export (mixdown). Very nice for pre dubs and stems.

Really quite flexible.
They DO show up in the mixer but as previously stated can be hidden - or used exclusively in a second or third mixer (your "buss" mixer, as it were).

Hugh
Nuendo 10, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019
i7 5820 Asus x99 Deluxe 64 Gig Win 10 Home, Dual Monitors RME Digiface PCIe
Dell XPS 15 7590 Laptop i9 (10th Gen) 32 Gig Win 10 MOTU 8Pre-ES
i7 920 Asus P6T 12G Win 7 Slave Machine
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn)
X-Touch Compact for various stuff
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
UR22

LegoMan
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by LegoMan »

Ah I see. Thanks for clarifying this :) Much appreciated

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4432
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by raino »

HughH wrote: Group channels are NOT input channels - and no input can be selected. They are only Group/Busses.
Nor are they output channels. Although their output can be routed to an output channel.

From the OP it sounded like they had a bunch of output channels that they didn't want to see. For example if your audio interface has 8 outputs on it they will all be available in Cubase, even if you only have 2 of them connected up to anything (i.e. your speakers). In that case the other 6 outputs are just visual clutter - until you decide you want to send something to an external effect you've borrowed or whatever. The place you control which output channels Cubase uses is in the VST Connecions setup. The key is that Cubase can access all the available inputs and outputs that your audio interface has, but Cubase will only be able to use those inputs and outputs that you enable in VST connections. But you can save different setups as presets and change them as needed on a project by project basis.

Group tracks/channels are used for internal audio signal routing. They can receive audio from any audio source except an audio input channel. This means in the mixers routing section you can't select an input source for a group channel. The only way to get audio to a group channel is for another audio channel to send its output there. So you can send the output of regular audio tracks, VSTi's, FX channels, and even other group channels to a group channel. This provides a very flexible scheme where you can do complex routing. But that said, the most common use is for creating sub-mixes. For example sending five backing vocals to a group channel where you've inserted a compressor and also have a send going to a reverb.

Cubase has a bunch of different channel types and taking a good look in the manual at how they are different and similar is pretty beneficial.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

LegoMan
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by LegoMan »

Thank you for that elaborated explanation!
raino wrote: Group tracks/channels are used for internal audio signal routing.
Exactly what I needed/wanted them to be.
raino wrote: Cubase has a bunch of different channel types and taking a good look in the manual at how they are different and similar is pretty beneficial.
I read through the Cubase-manual some years ago, though it would be useful to re-read it. It's just that reading stuff about the technical side of music-production, kind of takes the fun out of it, you know...

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4432
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by raino »

LegoMan wrote: I read through the Cubase-manual some years ago, though it would be useful to re-read it. It's just that reading stuff about the technical side of music-production, kind of takes the fun out of it, you know...
True, that's why taking it in small chunks on topics of current interest works best. Check out pages 40-41 for a summary with pointers to specific details.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

User avatar
thermionic
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 5:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by thermionic »

It's "busses" not "buses". Get a grip you amateurs. :)

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4432
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by raino »

thermionic wrote:It's "busses" not "buses". Get a grip you amateurs. :)
Oh my you'd have a heart attack if you saw what I write without spell check.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

User avatar
thermionic
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 5:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by thermionic »

Me two!...oh wait...

LegoMan
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post by LegoMan »

raino wrote:
LegoMan wrote: I read through the Cubase-manual some years ago, though it would be useful to re-read it. It's just that reading stuff about the technical side of music-production, kind of takes the fun out of it, you know...
True, that's why taking it in small chunks on topics of current interest works best. Check out pages 40-41 for a summary with pointers to specific details.
Thanks dude

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests