Impossible to batch channel export with reverb?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
MDesigner
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 9:20 am
Contact:

Impossible to batch channel export with reverb?

Post by MDesigner » Sat Mar 29, 2014 8:36 pm

I've tried many different combinations of set-ups, and I'm unable to do a channel batch export without the FX channel being muted. I even tried the solo-defeat option, didn't help. Is Cubase unable to export multitracks with reverb applied? If anyone knows how, I'd GREATLY appreciate some direction! Thanks!
Sam Hulick
Composer
http://samhulick.com
Follow on Twitter

OnBeat
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Impossible to batch channel export with reverb?

Post by OnBeat » Sat Mar 29, 2014 8:47 pm

The only way it would work is if your reverb and other effects are inserted on each track. Send effects would only be able to be rendered on a separate track which can be blended with the dry track. I wish they would come up with an option for this myself. Would also love if the exported tracks stayed stereo or mono instead of all stereo or all mono.
Oscar Zayas
Onbeat Studios
WPB, FL

Nuendo 10, Cubase 10, Wavelab 10
Windows 10 64 bit, Quad core Intel i7 - 67000K, 16gig ram

MDesigner
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Impossible to batch channel export with reverb?

Post by MDesigner » Sat Mar 29, 2014 8:57 pm

I found this article but their procedure doesn't seem to work:

http://www.meap.biz/how-to-include-your ... ch-export/
Sam Hulick
Composer
http://samhulick.com
Follow on Twitter

OnBeat
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Impossible to batch channel export with reverb?

Post by OnBeat » Sat Mar 29, 2014 9:00 pm

Did you buy the MEAP program?
Oscar Zayas
Onbeat Studios
WPB, FL

Nuendo 10, Cubase 10, Wavelab 10
Windows 10 64 bit, Quad core Intel i7 - 67000K, 16gig ram

MDesigner
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Impossible to batch channel export with reverb?

Post by MDesigner » Sat Mar 29, 2014 9:04 pm

Oh, woops. I glanced right past that.. didn't realize it was a software app. Nope I did not. :)
Sam Hulick
Composer
http://samhulick.com
Follow on Twitter

OnBeat
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Impossible to batch channel export with reverb?

Post by OnBeat » Sat Mar 29, 2014 9:07 pm

Ah! If you get it, let me know if it works :-)
Oscar Zayas
Onbeat Studios
WPB, FL

Nuendo 10, Cubase 10, Wavelab 10
Windows 10 64 bit, Quad core Intel i7 - 67000K, 16gig ram

MDesigner
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Impossible to batch channel export with reverb?

Post by MDesigner » Sat Mar 29, 2014 9:19 pm

Mac user here. So that rules me out!
Sam Hulick
Composer
http://samhulick.com
Follow on Twitter

OnBeat
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Impossible to batch channel export with reverb?

Post by OnBeat » Sat Mar 29, 2014 9:32 pm

Maybe they'll add it in Cubase 9 or 10 :-(
Oscar Zayas
Onbeat Studios
WPB, FL

Nuendo 10, Cubase 10, Wavelab 10
Windows 10 64 bit, Quad core Intel i7 - 67000K, 16gig ram

DG
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Impossible to batch channel export with reverb?

Post by DG » Sun Mar 30, 2014 12:50 am

I'm not sure what the problem is. If you get your routing correct, there is no reason that you can't export stems with reverb. I suspect that you are using some sort of generic reverb group rather than a reverb for each stem that you want to export. Using a String stem as an example, the way I do it is:

Create String Master Group track.
Create String Reverb 1 Group track,, insert desired reverb plug and route to String Master
Repeat above step, if you require more reverbs
Route all String Instrument Tracks or String VSTi Outputs to String Master Group
Create sends from above tracks to String Reverb 1 (and others, if created)

Now when you do batch export, just select the String Master, and you will get all associated effects.

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card

MDesigner
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Impossible to batch channel export with reverb?

Post by MDesigner » Sun Mar 30, 2014 1:20 am

The thing is, I'm not bouncing out stems. I'm bouncing multitracks, so every single track (potentially 20-30) separately. No way can I add my reverb plugin on each one of those audio tracks. CPU = explode. :)
Sam Hulick
Composer
http://samhulick.com
Follow on Twitter

DG
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Impossible to batch channel export with reverb?

Post by DG » Sun Mar 30, 2014 12:24 pm

MDesigner wrote:The thing is, I'm not bouncing out stems. I'm bouncing multitracks, so every single track (potentially 20-30) separately. No way can I add my reverb plugin on each one of those audio tracks. CPU = explode. :)
You'll need to do it manually then.

TBH, MEAP is the answer. I suggest that you boot into Windows. Not only will you be able to go and have a night out while your cues bounce, but you will get better Cubase performance anyway.

FWIW why are you bouncing multitracks? I'm assuming that this is not for delivery. Is it going to a mix engineer? If so, make sure that they actually want reverb, because most prefer to add their own.

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card

MDesigner
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Impossible to batch channel export with reverb?

Post by MDesigner » Fri Apr 04, 2014 7:21 am

Bouncing multitracks to a collaborator, who has a different reverb plugin.
Sam Hulick
Composer
http://samhulick.com
Follow on Twitter

vespesian
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Impossible to batch channel export with reverb?

Post by vespesian » Fri Apr 04, 2014 7:41 am

Why not multi bounce the tracks...and then bounce the fx channel itself?

MDesigner
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Impossible to batch channel export with reverb?

Post by MDesigner » Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:50 am

You mean, bounce the multitracks dry, then bounce the FX channel? But my collaborator needs to be able to drop faders on the multitracks to mute individual instruments. Plus wouldn't the FX channel just be all the instruments together with reverb?
Sam Hulick
Composer
http://samhulick.com
Follow on Twitter

vespesian
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Impossible to batch channel export with reverb?

Post by vespesian » Fri Apr 04, 2014 9:20 am

MDesigner wrote:You mean, bounce the multitracks dry, then bounce the FX channel? But my collaborator needs to be able to drop faders on the multitracks to mute individual instruments. Plus wouldn't the FX channel just be all the instruments together with reverb?
The tracks would be 'dry', the fx channel the 'wet' verb of the sends - which is actually what would be summed during the mixdown, right? The thing is, I'd think that bouncing each track with it's part ('portion'?) of the FX channel built-in - and then summing them together, later, could/would actually produce a different sound than from a bunch of dry tracks to a single verb. Especially if you're compressing or eq'ing or any dynamic processing to the verb signal. Is your collaborator using Cubase? Maybe VST connect might be helpful....

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1047
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Impossible to batch channel export with reverb?

Post by beatpete » Mon Apr 07, 2014 4:01 pm

MDesigner wrote:You mean, bounce the multitracks dry, then bounce the FX channel? But my collaborator needs to be able to drop faders on the multitracks to mute individual instruments. Plus wouldn't the FX channel just be all the instruments together with reverb?
No, if the reverb was set to "wet" as it would be in a send situation. I can't imagine why someone would want reverb on every track that they couldn't change...
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests