[Solved] Media Bay output through headphones

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Locked
hollowaynick
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 1:49 pm
Contact:

[Solved] Media Bay output through headphones

Post by hollowaynick »

I may be a bit dumb asking this question but does anyone know how to get the media bay playing through the headphone output in the control room, I know I can disable the control room and reactivate the normal outputs 1&2 but it’s a pain as I often work late at night at home with the headphones and would love to be able to audition sounds without having to switch back and fourth in the VST connections.

Cheers
Nicky

hollowaynick
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 1:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Media Bay output through headphones

Post by hollowaynick »

Some chap sent me a pm message regarding a setting in the preferences that send it to the headphone, so im sorted.

NH

User avatar
Tiller
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 4:21 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Media Bay output through headphones

Post by Tiller »

hay there
setup your control room with at least one monitor and one headphone buss. assign these buses to your device outputs. Your interface should have at least 4 outs; l-R to your main amp and L-R to your headphone amp. I use an old stereo as my headphone amp cuz i can have independent volume, tone control.

On the output tab disconnect your stereo buss form any device. only connect devices in the control room tab.

In the preferences (VST - controlroom) check the option "use phones channel as preview channel" (3rd down).

Then in the keycommand section set uup a key to toggle it. (i usee the "=" key

Have fun
"If It ain't broke, keep trying"Asus P8H77M-Pro (i5 2500k) / win7 pro 64, Cubase 7.5.30, Roland Studio capture (UA-1610,-16X10usb) Avid MC Transport, Fader Port, Roland SC55, Yamaha HS8s, Yamaha DTX450k, Yorkville YX15/PX1700

Sectioned
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 8:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Media Bay output through headphones

Post by Sectioned »

hollowaynick wrote:Some chap sent me a pm message regarding a setting in the preferences that send it to the headphone, so im sorted.

NH
Wow that's really good of you to post your issue and not let people know exactly what you done to resolve your issue :roll:

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3504
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Media Bay output through headphones

Post by jaslan »

Sectioned wrote:
hollowaynick wrote:Some chap sent me a pm message regarding a setting in the preferences that send it to the headphone, so im sorted.

NH
Wow that's really good of you to post your issue and not let people know exactly what you done to resolve your issue :roll:
It's ok because this issue has been posted numerous other times with the solution.
:lol:
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

Frank77
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Media Bay output through headphones

Post by Frank77 »

Sectioned wrote:
hollowaynick wrote:Some chap sent me a pm message regarding a setting in the preferences that send it to the headphone, so im sorted.

NH
Wow that's really good of you to post your issue and not let people know exactly what you done to resolve your issue :roll:

It's incredible isn't it?
EMU 0404 Audio inteface, Windows 7 64 bit - 16 GB RAM, Intel, i5 2.67hz,
Fatar Grand touch StudioLogic and NanoKontrol midi controllers.

hollowaynick
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 1:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Media Bay output through headphones

Post by hollowaynick »

It's simple if you read my return post I did tell you, it's a setting in the preferences. Doh

Locked

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests