Wavelab's Crystal 44.1 kHz?

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
Post Reply
User avatar
1176LN
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 4:26 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Wavelab's Crystal 44.1 kHz?

Post by 1176LN »

I just installed Wavelab Elements 8 trial and started checking out the features including the highly praised Crystal resampler. A strange thing is that 44.1 kHz option appears 7 times in the drop-down menu. Is this a bug or there is some reason behind this?
Thanks!
Image

User avatar
1176LN
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 4:26 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Re: Wavelab's Crystal 44.1 kHz?

Post by 1176LN »

Another problem (and this seems to be an actual bug) is that I cannot select any of those 44.1 kHz. The "Sample rate" field remains blank.
Has anybody experienced this?

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7932
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab's Crystal 44.1 kHz?

Post by PG »

You're right, I can't believe this was not reported before. Even if it does not appear, you can select one 44.1 item and it is really selected.
Philippe

User avatar
1176LN
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 4:26 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Re: Wavelab's Crystal 44.1 kHz?

Post by 1176LN »

Well, I just checked and can confirm that when the field is blank it means that 44.1 is selected. Looks a bit weird but anyway... Since offline SRC through Process->Resample... will give the same result as using the Crystal plugin, some people might prefer to use it that way till this bug is fixed.

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1610
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab's Crystal 44.1 kHz?

Post by mr.roos »

Well, interesting, and yes, I do see this now that I looked. The thing is I don't use this plugin nor do I see it's value? The OP refers to having heard good things about the Crystal Resampler - who uses this and what are they trying to do?
Cubase 10.5 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2660
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab's Crystal 44.1 kHz?

Post by Arjan P »

Mmh, overhere it's just okay. All entries only once in the list. WL Elements only then, I guess..
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0.40 | Cubase 10.0.60 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

User avatar
1176LN
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 4:26 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Re: Wavelab's Crystal 44.1 kHz?

Post by 1176LN »

And a follow-up question...
I'm only given an option to resample on High or Ultra when importing to a montage with the different sample rate.
Is there a way to get Ultra quality option when resampling with the Crystal plugin or through Process->Resample...?

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7932
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab's Crystal 44.1 kHz?

Post by PG »

Sorry, the quality settings are limited in WaveLab Elements, compared to WaveLab.
Philippe

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests