Halion1 vst

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.
Post Reply
Cheekyboydanny
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 9:50 pm
Contact:

Halion1 vst

Post by Cheekyboydanny » Sun Feb 27, 2011 10:12 pm

For some reason I can't get the Halion1 vst to sound when playing the hardware keyboard.
Plays my midi track, records midi no problems but when I add a instrument track then record theres is no audio ONLY on playback!

Any ideas anyone?
Danny Stephenson

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Halion1 vst

Post by thinkingcap » Mon Feb 28, 2011 12:12 am

You are talking about Halion1 or HalionOne..? And what is your Cubase version? And what kind of track are you actually recording on - a MIDI track or an instrument track..? With what interface and on what system..?
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

Cheekyboydanny
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 9:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion1 vst

Post by Cheekyboydanny » Mon Feb 28, 2011 8:20 pm

Any vst, but was trying out HalionOne!

I think I got to the bottom of the issue.....

Cubase 4 LE, running windows 7 interface is a Alesis Multimix 8 usb.

I layed down a instrument track and selected HalionOne vst. Played the keys no sound! only on playback you could hear the vst.

I went into the preference tab and scrolled down to MIDI FILTER setting and unticked "MIDI NOTES" in the THUR option.
VST's can now be heard playing live and on playback...............but now the midi hardware sounds naf, like listening to a sound through a tin can. If you change the channel of the hardware keyboard to say "1" and change cubase midi track to channel "2"
all sounds well but you obviously need two channels the same as to be able to record on, so in theory I've now created a new problem, its like you can't have your cake and eat it....

Thank for you reply by the way.
Danny Stephenson

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase LE and Cubase AI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests